Hide Nav Show Nav
SOLR_PROP

Electoral (Amendment) Act 2009

SCHEDULE

Section 4 .

Name

Area

Number of Members

Carlow-Kilkenny

The county of Kilkenny and the county of Carlow, except the part thereof which is comprised in the constituency of Wicklow.

Five

Cavan-Monaghan

The counties of Cavan and Monaghan.

Five

Clare

The county of Clare, except the part thereof which is comprised in the constituency of Limerick City.

Four

Cork East

In the county of Cork the electoral divisions of:

Cobh Rural, Knockraha, in the former Rural District of Cork;

Aghern, Ballyhooly, Ballynoe, Castlecooke, Castle Hyde, Castlelyons, Castletownroche, Coole, Curraglass, Fermoy Rural, Glanworth East, Glanworth West, Gortnaskehy, Gortroe, Kilcor, Kilcummer, Killathy, Kilworth, Knockmourne, Leitrim, Rathcormack, in the former Rural District of Fermoy;

Ballyclogh, Buttevant, Caherduggan, Carrig, Clenor, Doneraile, Kilmaclenine, Mallow Rural, Monanimy, Shanballymore, Skahanagh, Wallstown, in the former Rural District of Mallow;

Ballintemple, Ballycottin, Ballyspillane, Carrigtohill, Castlemartyr, Clonmult, Cloyne, Corkbeg, Dangan, Dungourney, Garryvoe, Ightermurragh, Inch, Lisgoold, Midleton Rural, Mogeely, Rostellan, Templebodan, Templenacarriga, in the former Rural District of Midleton;

Ballyarthur, Derryvillane, Farahy, Kildorrery, Kilgullane, Kilphelan, Marshalstown, Mitchelstown, Templemolaga, in the former Rural District of Mitchelstown No. 1;

Ardagh, Clonpriest, Kilcronat, Killeagh, Kilmacdonagh, Youghal Rural, in the former Rural District of Youghal No. 1;

and the towns of Cobh, Fermoy, Mallow, Midleton and Youghal.

Four

Cork North-Central

In the city of Cork the electoral divisions of:

Blackpool A, Blackpool B, Churchfield, Commons, Fair Hill A, Fair Hill B, Fair Hill C, Farranferris A, Farranferris B, Farranferris C, Gurranebraher A, Gurranebraher B, Gurranebraher C, Gurranebraher D, Gurranebraher E, Knocknaheeny, Mayfield, Montenotte A, Montenotte B, St. Patrick's A, St. Patrick's B, St. Patrick's C, Shanakiel, Shandon A, Shandon B, Sunday's Well A, Sunday's Well B, The Glen A, The Glen B, Tivoli A, Tivoli B;

and, in the county of Cork, the electoral divisions of:

Ballynaglogh, Blackpool, Blarney, Caherlag, Carrignavar, Carrigrohane Beg, Dripsey, Firmount, Glenville, Greenfort, Killeagh, Knockantota, Matehy, Rathcooney, Riverstown, St. Mary's, Whitechurch, in the former Rural District of Cork;

Carrig, Kildinan, Watergrasshill, in the former Rural District of Fermoy;

Gowlane, Kilcullen, Mountrivers, in the former Rural District of Macroom;

Ballynamona, Dromore, Kilshannig, Rahan, in the former Rural District of Mallow.

Four

Cork North-West

In the county of Cork the electoral divisions of:

Ballygroman, Ballymurphy, Bengour, Brinny, Kilbonane, Knockavilly, Moviddy, Murragh, Teadies, Templemartin, in the former Rural District of Bandon;

Ballincollig, Ovens, in the former Rural District of Cork;

Aultagh, Bealock, Béal Átha an Ghaorthaidh, Carrigboy, Castletown, Coolmountain, Garrown, Kinneigh, Manch, Teerelton, in the former Rural District of Dunmanway;

Allow, Ballyhoolahan, Banteer, Barleyhill, Barnacurra, Bawncross, Boherboy, Castlecor, Castlemagner, Clonfert East, Clonfert West, Clonmeen, Coolclogh, Dromina, Glenlara, Gortmore, Greenane, Kanturk, Kilbrin, Kilmeen, Knockatooan, Knocktemple, Meens, Milford, Nad, Newmarket, Newtown, Roskeen, Rosnalee, Rowls, Tincoora, Tullylease, Williamstown, in the former Rural District of Kanturk;

Aghinagh, An Sliabh Riabhach, Aglish, Béal Átha an Ghaorthaidh, Cannaway, Ceann Droma, Cill na Martra, Claonráth, Clondrohid, Clonmoyle, Doire Fhínín, Gort na Tiobratan, Greenville, Inchigeelagh, Kilberrihert, Macloneigh, Magourney, Mashanaglass, Na hUláin, Rahalisk, Warrenscourt, in the former Rural District of Macroom;

Ardskeagh, Churchtown, Imphrick, Liscarroll, Milltown, Rathluirc, Springfort, Streamhill, Templemary, in the former Rural District of Mallow;

Caherbarnagh, Coomlogane, Crinnaloo, Cullen, Derragh, Doonasleen, Drishane, Keale, Kilcorney, Knocknagree, Rathcool, Skagh, in the former Rural District of Millstreet;

and the town of Macroom.

Three

Cork South-Central

The city of Cork, except the part thereof which is comprised in the constituency of Cork North-Central;

and, in the county of Cork, the electoral divisions of:

Ballygarvan, Bishopstown, Carrigaline, Douglas, Iniskenny, Lehenagh, Monkstown Rural, Monkstown Urban, in the former Rural District of Cork;

Carrigaline, Kilpatrick, Liscleary, Templebreedy, in the former Rural District of Kinsale.

Five

Cork South-West

The county of Cork, except the parts thereof which are comprised in the constituencies of Cork East, Cork North-Central, Cork North-West and Cork South-Central.

Three

Donegal North-East

In the county of Donegal the electoral divisions of:

Ardmalin, Ballyliffin, Birdstown, Buncrana Rural, Burt, Carndonagh, Carthage, Castlecary, Castleforward, Culdaff, Desertegny, Dunaff, Fahan, Glenagannon, Gleneely, Glentogher, Greencastle, Illies, Inch Island, Kilderry, Killea, Malin, Mintiaghs, Moville, Newtown Cunningham, Redcastle, Straid, Three Trees, Turmone, Whitecastle, in the former Rural District of Inishowen;

Ballymacool, Castlewray, Corravaddy, Edenacarnan, Gartán, Gortnavern, Killymasny, Kincraigy, Letterkenny Rural, Magheraboy, Manorcunningham, Mín an Lábáin, Suí Corr, Templedouglas, in the former Rural District of Letterkenny;

An Cheathrú Chaol, An Tearmann, Ballyarr, Carraig Airt, Cnoc Colbha, Creamhghort, Fánaid Thiar, Fánaid Thuaidh, Glen, Glenalla, Grianfort, Killygarvan, Kilmacrenan, Loch Caol, Millford, Rathmelton, Rathmullan, Ros Goill, Rosnakill, in the former Rural District of Millford;

and the towns of Buncrana and Letterkenny.

Three

Donegal South-West

The county of Donegal, except the part thereof which is comprised in the constituency of Donegal North-East.

Three

Dublin Central

In the city of Dublin the electoral divisions of:

Arran Quay A, Arran Quay B, Arran Quay C, Arran Quay D, Arran Quay E, Ashtown A, Ashtown B, Ballybough A, Ballybough B, Botanic A, Botanic B, Botanic C, Cabra East A, Cabra East B, Cabra East C, Cabra West A, Cabra West B, Cabra West C, Cabra West D, Drumcondra South B, Drumcondra South C, Inns Quay A, Inns Quay B, Inns Quay C, Mountjoy A, Mountjoy B, North City, North Dock A, North Dock B, North Dock C, Rotunda A, Rotunda B;

and that part of the electoral division of Phoenix Park situated north of a line drawn along Chapelizod Road, Conyngham Road and Parkgate Street.

Four

Dublin Mid-West

In the county of South Dublin the electoral divisions of:

Clondalkin-Cappaghmore, Clondalkin-Dunawley, Clondalkin-Moorfield, Clondalkin-Rowlagh, Clondalkin Village, Lucan-Esker, Lucan Heights, Lucan-St. Helens, Newcastle, Palmerston Village, Palmerston West, Rathcoole, Saggart;

and that part of the electoral division of Clondalkin-Monastery situated west of a line drawn along the M50 Western Parkway.

Four

Dublin North

In the county of Fingal the electoral divisions of:

Balbriggan Rural, Balbriggan Urban, Ballyboghil, Balscadden, Clonmethan, Donabate, Garristown, Hollywood, Holmpatrick, Kinsaley, Lusk, Malahide East, Malahide West, Rush, Skerries, Swords-Glasmore, Swords-Lissenhall, Swords-Seatown, Swords Village.

Four

Dublin North-Central

In the city of Dublin the electoral divisions of:

Beaumont B, Beaumont C, Beaumont D, Beaumont E, Beaumont F, Clontarf East A, Clontarf East B, Clontarf East C, Clontarf East D, Clontarf East E, Clontarf West A, Clontarf West B, Clontarf West C, Clontarf West D, Clontarf West E, Drumcondra South A, Edenmore, Grace Park, Harmonstown A, Harmonstown B, Kilmore A, Kilmore B, Kilmore C, Kilmore D.

Three

Dublin North-East

In the city of Dublin the electoral divisions of:

Ayrfield, Grange A, Grange B, Grange C, Grange D, Grange E, Priorswood A, Priorswood B, Priorswood C, Priorswood D, Priorswood E, Raheny-Foxfield, Raheny-Greendale, Raheny-St. Assam;

and, in the county of Fingal, the electoral divisions of:

Baldoyle, Balgriffin, Howth, Portmarnock North, Portmarnock South, Sutton;

and that part of the electoral division of Turnapin situated north of a line drawn along the Northern Cross Route (M50), passing in a clockwise direction around and excluding roundabout No. 3 at the junction of the Northern Cross Route (M50) with the M1 motorway.

Three

Dublin North-West

In the city of Dublin the electoral divisions of:

Ballygall A, Ballygall B, Ballygall C, Ballygall D, Ballymun A, Ballymun B, Ballymun C, Ballymun D, Ballymun E, Ballymun F, Beaumont A, Finglas North A, Finglas North B, Finglas North C, Finglas South A, Finglas South B, Finglas South C, Finglas South D, Whitehall A, Whitehall B, Whitehall C, Whitehall D;

and, in the county of Fingal, those parts of the electoral divisions of Airport, Blanchardstown-Abbotstown, Dubber, The Ward and Turnapin situated south of a line drawn along the Northern Cross Route (M50), passing in a clockwise direction around and including roundabout No. 3 at the junction of the Northern Cross Route (M50) with the M1 Motorway.

Three

Dublin South

In the county of Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown the electoral divisions of:

Ballinteer-Broadford, Ballinteer-Ludford, Ballinteer-Marley, Ballinteer-Meadowbroads, Ballinteer-Meadowmount, Ballinteer-Woodpark, Cabinteely-Loughlinstown, Churchtown-Castle, Churchtown-Landscape, Churchtown-Nutgrove, Churchtown-Orwell, Churchtown-Woodlawn, Clonskeagh-Belfield, Clonskeagh-Farranboley, Clonskeagh-Milltown, Clonskeagh-Roebuck, Clonskeagh-Windy Arbour, Dundrum-Balally, Dundrum-Kilmacud, Dundrum-Sandyford, Dundrum-Sweetmount, Dundrum-Taney, Foxrock-Carrickmines, Foxrock-Torquay, Glencullen, Stillorgan-Deerpark, Stillorgan-Kilmacud, Stillorgan-Leopardstown, Stillorgan-Merville, Stillorgan-Mount Merrion, Tibradden;

and, in the county of South Dublin, the electoral divisions of:

Ballyboden, Edmondstown, Firhouse-Ballycullen, Firhouse-Knocklyon, Rathfarnham-Ballyroan, Rathfarnham-Butterfield, Rathfarnham-Hermitage, Rathfarnham-St. Enda's, Rathfarnham Village.

Five

Dublin South-Central

In the city of Dublin the electoral divisions of:

Carna, Chapelizod, Cherry-Orchard A, Cherry-Orchard C, Crumlin A, Crumlin B, Crumlin C, Crumlin D, Crumlin E, Crumlin F, Decies, Drumfinn, Inchicore A, Inchicore B, Kilmainham A, Kilmainham B, Kilmainham C, Kimmage A, Kimmage B, Kimmage C, Kimmage D, Kimmage E, Kylemore, Merchants Quay A, Merchants Quay B, Merchants Quay C, Merchants Quay D, Merchants Quay E, Merchants Quay F, Terenure A, Terenure B, Terenure C, Terenure D, Ushers A, Ushers B, Ushers C, Ushers D, Ushers E, Ushers F, Walkinstown A, Walkinstown B, Walkinstown C;

and that part of the electoral division of Phoenix Park situated south of a line drawn along Chapelizod Road, Conyngham Road and Parkgate Street;

and, in the county of South Dublin, the electoral divisions of:

Templeogue-Kimmage Manor, Terenure-Cherryfield, Terenure-Greentrees;

and those parts of the electoral divisions of Clondalkin-Monastery, Clondalkin-Ballymount and Tallaght-Kilnamanagh situated east of a line drawn along the M50 Western Parkway.

Five

Dublin South-East

In the city of Dublin the electoral divisions of:

Mansion House A, Mansion House B, Pembroke East A, Pembroke East B, Pembroke East C, Pembroke East D, Pembroke East E, Pembroke West A, Pembroke West B, Pembroke West C, Rathfarnham, Rathmines East A, Rathmines East B, Rathmines East C, Rathmines East D, Rathmines West A, Rathmines West B, Rathmines West C, Rathmines West D, Rathmines West E, Rathmines West F, Royal Exchange A, Royal Exchange B, St. Kevin's, South Dock, Wood Quay A, Wood Quay B.

Four

Dublin South-West

In the county of South Dublin the electoral divisions of:

Ballinascorney, Bohernabreena, Firhouse Village, Tallaght-Avonbeg, Tallaght-Belgard, Tallaght-Fettercairn, Tallaght-Glenview, Tallaght-Jobstown, Tallaght-Killinardan, Tallaght-Kiltipper, Tallaght-Kingswood, Tallaght-Millbrook, Tallaght-Oldbawn, Tallaght-Springfield, Tallaght-Tymon, Templeogue-Cypress, Templeogue-Limekiln, Templeogue-Orwell, Templeogue-Osprey, Templeogue Village, Terenure-St. James;

and those parts of the electoral divisions of Clondalkin-Ballymount and Tallaght-Kilnamanagh situated west of a line drawn along the M50 Western Parkway.

Four

Dublin West

In the county of Fingal the electoral divisions of:

Blanchardstown-Blakestown, Blanchardstown-Coolmine, Blanchardstown-Corduff, Blanchardstown-Delwood, Blanchardstown-Mulhuddart, Blanchardstown-Roselawn, Blanchardstown-Tyrrelstown, Castleknock-Knockmaroon, Castleknock-Park, Kilsallaghan, Lucan North, Swords-Forrest;

and those parts of the electoral divisions of Airport, Blanchardstown-Abbotstown, Dubber and The Ward situated north of a line drawn along the Northern Cross Route (M50).

Four

Dún Laoghaire

In the county of Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown the electoral divisions of:

Ballybrack, Blackrock-Booterstown, Blackrock-Carysfort, Blackrock-Central, Blackrock-Glenomena, Blackrock-Monkstown, Blackrock-Newpark, Blackrock-Seapoint, Blackrock-Stradbrook, Blackrock-Templehill, Blackrock-Williamstown, Cabinteely-Granitefield, Cabinteely-Kilbogget, Cabinteely-Pottery, Dalkey-Avondale, Dalkey-Bullock, Dalkey-Coliemore, Dalkey Hill, Dalkey Upper, Dún Laoghaire-East Central, Dún Laoghaire-Glasthule, Dún Laoghaire-Glenageary, Dún Laoghaire-Monkstown Farm, Dún Laoghaire-Mount Town, Dún Laoghaire-Sallynoggin East, Dún Laoghaire-Sallynoggin South, Dún Laoghaire-Sallynoggin West, Dún Laoghaire-Salthill, Dún Laoghaire-Sandycove, Dún Laoghaire-West Central, Foxrock-Beechpark, Foxrock-Deansgrange, Killiney North, Killiney South, Shankill-Rathmichael, Shankill-Rathsallagh, Shankill-Shanganagh, Stillorgan-Priory.

Four

Galway East

In the county of Galway the electoral divisions of:

Abbeygormacan, Ahascragh, Aughrim, Ballinasloe Rural, Ballymacward, Clonfert, Clontuskert, Kellysgrove, Kilconnell, Killaan, Killallaghtan, Killoran, Killure, Kilmacshane, Kiltormer, Kylemore, Laurencetown, Lismanny, Oatfield, in the former Rural District of Ballinasloe No. 1;

Ballinastack, Ballymoe, Ballynakill, Boyounagh, Creggs, Curraghmore, Glennamaddy, Island, Kilcroan, Kiltullagh, Raheen, Scregg, Shankill, Templetogher, Toberroe, in the former Rural District of Glennamaddy;

Ardamullivan, Ardrahan, Ballycahalan, Beagh, Cahermore, Cappard, Castletaylor, Doorus, Drumacoo, Gort, Kilbeacanty, Killeely, Killeenavarra, Killinny, Kiltartan, Kilthomas, Kinvarra, Rahasane, Skehanagh, in the former Rural District of Gort;

Aille, Athenry, Ballynagar, Bracklagh, Bullaun, Cappalusk, Castleboy, Cloonkeen, Colmanstown, Craughwell, Derrylaur, Drumkeary, Graigabbey, Grange, Greethill, Kilchreest, Kilconickny, Kilconierin, Killimor, Killogilleen, Kilmeen, Kilreekill, Kilteskill, Kiltullagh, Lackalea, Leitrim, Loughatorick, Loughrea Rural, Loughrea Urban, Marblehill, Mountain, Movode, Raford, Tiaquin, Woodford, in the former Rural District of Loughrea;

Annagh, Ballynakill, Caltra, Castleblakeney, Castleffrench, Clonbrock, Cloonkeen, Cooloo, Derryglassaun, Killeroran, Killian, Mount Bellew, Mounthazel, Taghboy, in the former Rural District of Mount Bellew;

Abbeyville, Ballyglass, Coos, Derrew, Drummin, Eyrecourt, Killimor, Kilmalinoge, Kilquain, Meelick, Moat, Pallas, Portumna, Tiranascragh, Tynagh, in the former Rural District of Portumna;

Abbey East, Abbey West, Addergoole, Annaghdown, Ballinderry, Ballinduff, Ballynapark, Beaghmore, Belclare, Carrownagur, Carrowrevagh, Claretuam, Clonbern, Cloonkeen, Cummer, Donaghpatrick, Doonbally, Dunmore North, Dunmore South, Foxhall, Headford, Hillsbrook, Kilbennan, Kilcoona, Killeany, Killeen, Killererin, Killower, Killursa, Kilmoylan, Kilshanvy, Levally, Milltown, Monivea, Moyne, Ryehill, Toberadosh, Tuam Rural, Tuam Urban, in the former Rural District of Tuam;

and the town of Ballinasloe.

Four

Galway West

The county of Galway, except the part thereof which is comprised in the constituency of Galway East;

and the city of Galway.

Five

Kerry North- West Limerick

In the county of Kerry the electoral divisions of:

Ardagh, Astee, Ballincloher, Ballyconry, Ballyduff, Ballyegan, Ballyhorgan, Beal, Carrig, Causeway, Cloontubbrid, Drommartin, Duagh, Ennismore, Gullane, Gunsborough, Kilfeighny, Killehenny, Killury, Kilmeany, Kilshenane, Kiltomy, Leitrim, Lislaughtin, Lisselton, Listowel Rural, Lixnaw, Moynsha, Newtownsandes, Rathea, Shronowen, Tarbert, Tarmon, Trienearagh, Urlee, in the former Rural District of Listowel;

Abbeydorney, Arabela, Ardfert, Ballyegan, Ballyheige, Ballynahaglish, Ballynorig, Ballyseedy, Banna, Blennerville, Brosna, Clogherbrien, Crinny, Doon, Gneeves, Kerryhead, Kilflyn, Killahan, Kilmurry, Knocknagashel, Lackabaun, Mount Eagle, Nohaval, O'Brennan, Ratass, Tralee Rural, Tubrid, in the former Rural District of Tralee;

and the towns of Listowel and Tralee;

and, in the county of Limerick, the electoral divisions of:

Fleanmore, Glin, Kilfergus, Kilmoylan, in the former Rural District of Glin;

Abbeyfeale, Ardagh, Caher, Dromtrasna, Garryduff, Glenagower, Glengort, Glensharrold, Monagay, Mountcollins, Port, Rathronan, Rooskagh, Templeglentan, in the former Rural District of Newcastle.

Three

Kerry South

The county of Kerry, except the part thereof which is comprised in the constituency of Kerry North-West Limerick.

Three

Kildare North

In the county of Kildare the electoral divisions of:

Balraheen, Celbridge, Cloncurry, Donadea, Donaghcumper, Kilcock, Leixlip, Maynooth, Straffan, in the former Rural District of Celbridge No. 1;

Ballynadrumny, Cadamstown, Carbury, Carrick, Drehid, Dunfierth, Kilpatrick, Kilrainy, Windmill Cross, in the former Rural District of Edenderry No. 2;

Bodenstown, Clane, Downings, Kill, Kilteel, Naas Rural, Newtown, Oughterard, Rathmore, Robertstown, Timahoe North, Timahoe South, in the former Rural District of Naas No. 1;

and the town of Naas.

Four

Kildare South

The county of Kildare, except the part thereof which is comprised in the constituency of Kildare North.

Three

Laois-Offaly

The county of Laois and the county of Offaly, except the part thereof which is comprised in the constituency of Tipperary North.

Five

Limerick

The county of Limerick, except the parts thereof which are comprised in the constituencies of Limerick City and Kerry North-West Limerick.

Three

Limerick City

In the county of Limerick the electoral divisions of:

Ballycummin, Ballysimon, Ballyvarra, Castleconnell, Limerick South Rural, in the former Rural District of Limerick No. 1;

and the city of Limerick;

and, in the former Rural District of Meelick, in the county of Clare, the electoral division of Ballyglass.

Four

Longford-Westmeath

The county of Longford;

and, in the county of Westmeath, the electoral divisions of:

Athlone East Rural, Auburn, Ballybroder, Bellanalack, Carn, Castledaly, Glassan, Kilcumreragh, Killinure, Moate, Mount Temple, Moydrum, Muckanagh, Tubbrit, Umma, in the former Rural District of Athlone No. 1;

Ardnagragh, Ballymore, Doonis, Drumraney, Noughaval, Piercetown, Templepatrick, Winetown, in the former Rural District of Ballymore;

Boherquill, Coole, Coolure, Finnea, Glore, Knockarrow, Rathowen, Street, in the former Rural District of Coole;

Ardnaglew, Ballinalack, Ballykilmore, Ballymorin, Ballynagore, Belvidere, Carrick, Castle, Castlelost, Castletown, Churchtown, Cloghan, Clonfad, Clonlost, Derrymore, Dysart, Emper, Enniscoffey, Gaybrook, Glenlough, Greenpark, Griffinstown, Heathstown, Hopestown, Huntingdon, Jamestown, Kilbeggan, Kilbixy, Killare, Killucan, Kinnegad, Knockdrim, Lackan, Lauree, Middleton, Milltown, Mullingar Rural, Mullingar North Urban, Mullingar South Urban, Multyfarnham, Newtown, Owel, Portloman, Raharney, Rahugh, Rathconrath, Russellstown, Skeagh, Sonna, Stonehall, Streamstown, Taghmon, Tullaghan, Woodland, in the former Rural District of Mullingar;

and the town of Athlone.

Four

Louth

The county of Louth;

and, in the county of Meath, the electoral divisions of:

Julianstown, St. Mary’s (part), in the former Rural District of Meath.

Five

Mayo

The county of Mayo.

Five

Meath East

In the county of Meath the electoral divisions of:

Drumcondra, Grangegeeth, Killary, in the former Rural District of Ardee No. 2;

Culmullin, Donaghmore, Dunboyne, Dunshaughlin, Kilbrew, Killeen, Kilmore, Rathfeigh, Ratoath, Rodanstown, Skreen, in the former Rural District of Dunshaughlin;

Ardagh, Carrickleck, Ceanannas Mór Rural, Cruicetown, Kilmainham, Maperath, Moybolgue, Moynalty, Newcastle, Newtown, Nobber, Posseckstown, Staholmog, Trohanny, in the former Rural District of Kells;

Ardcath, Duleek, Mellifont, Stamullin, in the former Rural District of Meath;

Ardmulchan, Castletown, Domhnach Phádraig, Kentstown, Painestown, Rathkenny, Slane, Stackallan, Tara, in the former Rural District of Navan;

and the town of Kells.

Three

Meath West

The county of Meath, except the parts thereof which are comprised in the constituencies of Meath East and Louth, and the county of Westmeath, except the part thereof which is comprised in the constituency of Longford-Westmeath.

Three

Roscommon- South Leitrim

The county of Roscommon;

and, in the county of Leitrim, the electoral divisions of:

Ballinamore, Cloverhill, Corralla, Drumreilly North, Drumreilly South, Garradice, Greaghglass, Killygar, Newtowngore, Oughteragh, in the former Rural District of Ballinamore;

Annaduff, Carrick-on-Shannon, Drumsna, Gortnagullion, Gowel, in the former Rural District of Carrick-on-Shannon No. 1;

Aghavas, Beihy, Breandrum, Bunny Beg, Carrigallen East, Carrigallen West, Cashel, Castlefore, Cattan, Cloone, Corriga, Drumard, Drumdoo, Drumod, Fenagh, Gortermone, Keeldra, Lisgillock, Mohill, Rinn, Riverstown, Roosky, Rowan, in the former Rural District of Mohill.

Three

Sligo-North Leitrim

The county of Sligo and the county of Leitrim, except the part thereof which is comprised in the constituency of Roscommon-South Leitrim.

Three

Tipperary North

The county of North Tipperary;

and, in the county of South Tipperary, the electoral divisions of:

Ballysheehan, Clogher, Clonoulty East, Clonoulty West, Gaile, Graystown, Killenaule, Nodstown, in the former Rural District of Cashel;

Ballyphilip, Buolick, Crohane, Farranrory, Fennor, Kilcooly, New Birmingham, Poyntstown, in the former Rural District of Slievardagh;

Cappagh, Curraheen, Donohill, Glengar, in the former Rural District of Tipperary No. 1;

and, in the county of Offaly, the electoral divisions of:

Aghacon, Barna, Cangort, Cullenwaine, Dunkerrin, Ettagh, Gorteen, Mountheaton, Shinrone, Templeharry, in the former Rural District of Roscrea No. 2.

Three

Tipperary South

The county of South Tipperary, except the part thereof which is comprised in the constituency of Tipperary North;

and, in the former Rural District of Clonmel No. 2 in the county of Waterford, the electoral divisions of:

Kilmacomma, Kilronan;

and the townlands of:

Barravakeen, Bawnard, Boola, Carrickabrone, Coolishal, Derrinlaur Lower, Derrinlaur Upper, Glendaw, Gurteen Lower, Gurteen Upper, Lisheen, Tikincor Lower, Tikincor Upper, in the electoral division of Gurteen;

and the townlands of:

Croan Lower, Croan Upper, Glenary, Glennagad, Kilgainy Lower, Kilgainy Upper, Knocklucas, Knocknagriffin, Lyranearla, Monacalee, Poulboy, Poulnagunoge, Scrothea East, Scrothea West, Spa, in the electoral division of St. Mary's.

Three

Waterford

The county of Waterford, except the part thereof which is comprised in the constituency of Tipperary South;

and the city of Waterford.

Four

Wexford

The county of Wexford.

Five

Wicklow

The county of Wicklow;

and, in the county of Carlow, the electoral divisions of:

Clonmore, Hacketstown, Haroldstown, Kineagh, Rahill, Rathvilly, Ticknock, Williamstown, in the former Rural District of Baltinglass No. 2.

Five