Hide Nav Show Nav
SOLR_PROP

Electoral (Amendment) (No. 2) Act, 1998

SCHEDULE

Name

Area

Number of Members

Carlow-Kilkenny

The administrative county of Kilkenny and the administrative county of Carlow except the part thereof which is comprised in the constituency of Wicklow.

Five.

Cavan-Monaghan

The administrative counties of Cavan and Monaghan.

Five.

Clare

The administrative county of Clare except the part thereof which is comprised in the constituency of Limerick East.

Four.

Cork East

The electoral divisions of:

Ballynaglogh, Cobh Rural, Glenville, Knockraha in the former Rural District of Cork;

Aghern, Ballyhooly, Ballynoe, Carrig, Castlecooke, Castle Hyde, Castlelyons, Castletownroche, Coole, Curraglass, Fermoy Rural, Glanworth East, Glanworth West, Gortnaskehy, Gortroe, Kilcor, Kilcummer, Kildinan, Killathy, Kilworth, Knockmourne, Leitrim, Rathcormack, Watergrasshill, in the former Rural District of Fermoy;

Ballyclogh, Ballynamona, Buttevant, Caherduggan, Carrig, Clenor, Doneraile, Kilmaclenine, Mallow Rural, Monanimy, Rahan, Shanballymore, Skahanagh, Wallstown, in the former Rural District of Mallow;

Ballintemple, Ballycottin, Ballyspillane, Carrigtohill, Castlemartyr, Clonmult, Cloyne, Corkbeg, Dangan, Dungourney, Garryvoe, Ightermurragh, Inch, Lisgoold, Midleton Rural, Mogeely, Rostellan, Templebodan, Templenacarriga, in the former Rural District of Midleton;

Ballyarthur, Derryvillane, Farahy, Kildorrery, Kilgullane, Kilphelan, Marshalstown, Mitchelstown, Templemolaga, in the former Rural District of Mitchelstown No. 1;

Ardagh, Clonpriest, Kilcronat, Killeagh, Kilmacdonagh, Youghal Rural, in the former Rural District of Youghal No. 1;

and the urban districts of Cobh, Fermoy, Mallow, Midleton and Youghal.

Four.

Cork North-Central

In the county borough of Cork the electoral divisions of:

Ballinlough A, Bishopstown A, Bishopstown B, Bishopstown C, Blackpool A, Blackpool B, Centre A, Centre B, Churchfield, City Hall A, City Hall B, Commons, Evergreen, Fair Hill A, Fair Hill B, Fair Hill C, Farranferris A, Farranferris B, Farranferris C, Gillabbey A, Gillabbey B, Gillabbey C, Glasheen A, Glasheen B, Gurranebraher A, Gurranebraher B, Gurranebraher C, Gurranebraher D, Gurranebraher E, Knocknaheeny, Mardyke, Mayfield, Montenotte A, Montenotte B, St. Patrick's A, St Patrick's B, St. Patrick's C, Shanakiel, Shandon A, Shandon B, South Gate A, South Gate B, Sunday's Well A, Sunday's Well B, The Glen A, The Glen B, Tivoli A, Tivoli B, Tramore A, Turners Cross A; and, in the administrative county of Cork, the electoral divisions of:

Blackpool, Blarney, Caherlag, Carrignavar, Greenfort, Killeagh, Knockantota, Rathcooney, Riverstown, St. Mary's, Whitechurch, in the former Rural District of Cork.

Five.

Cork North-West

The administrative county of Cork, except the parts thereof which are comprised in the constituencies of Cork East, Cork North-Central, Cork South-Central and Cork South-West.

Three.

Cork South-Central

The county borough of Cork, except the part thereof which is comprised in the constituency of Cork North-Central;

and, in the administrative county of Cork, the electoral divisions of:

Ballincollig, Ballygarvan, Bishopstown, Carrigaline, Douglas, Dunderrow, Iniskenny, Lehenagh, Monkstown Rural, Monkstown Urban, in the former Rural District of Cork;

Ballyfeard, Ballyfoyle, Carrigaline, Cullen, Farranbrien, Kilmonoge, Kilpatrick, Kinure, Liscleary, Nohaval, Templebreedy, in the former Rural District of Kinsale.

Five.

Cork South-West

The electoral divisions of:

Ballinadee, Ballymodan, Bandon, Baurleigh, Boulteen, Cashel, Inishannon, Kilbrittain, Kilbrogan, Knockroe, Rathclarin, in the former Rural District of Bandon;

Ahil, Bantry Rural, Bantry Urban, Douce, Durrus East, Durrus West, Glanlough, Glengarriff, Kealkill, Kilcaskan, Mealagh, Scart, Seefin, Sheepshead, Whiddy, in the former Rural District of Bantry;

Adrigole, Bear, Coulagh, Curryglass, Kilcatherine, Killaconenagh, Kilnamanagh, in the former Rural District of Castletown;

Abbeymahon, Ardfield, Argideen, Butlerstown, Cahermore, Castleventry, Clonakilty Rural, Coolcraheen, Courtmacsherry, Derry, Kilkerranmore, Kilmaloda East, Kilmaloda West, Kilmoylerane, Kilnagross, Knocks, Rathbarry, Rosscarbery, Rossmore, Templeomalus, Timoleague, in the former Rural District of Clonakilty;

Ballingurteen, Ballymoney, Drinagh, Dunmanway North, Dunmanway South, Milane, in the former Rural District of Dunmanway;

Ballinspittle, Ballymackean, Ballymartle, Coolmain, Kinsale Rural, Laherne, Leighmoney, Templemichael, in the former Rural District of Kinsale;

Aghadown North, Aghadown South, Bredagh, Caheragh, Cape Clear, Carrigbaun, Castlehaven North, Castlehaven South, Cloghdonnell, Cloonkeen, Drinagh, Dromdaleague North, Dromdaleague South, Garranes, Gortnascreeny, Kilfaughnabeg, Killeenleagh, Knockskagh, Myross, Shreelane, Skibbereen Rural, Tullagh, Woodfort, in the former Rural District of Skibbereen;

Ballybane, Ballydehob, Coolagh, Crookhaven, Dunbeacon, Dunmanus, Goleen, Kilcoe, Lowertown, Skull, Toormore, in the former Rural District of Skull;

and the urban districts of Clonakilty, Kinsale and Skibbereen.

Three.

Donegal North-East

The electoral divisions of:

Ardmalin, Ballyliffin, Birdstown, Buncrana Rural, Burt, Carndonagh, Carthage, Castlecary, Castleforward, Culdaff, Desertegny, Dunaff, Fahan, Glenagannon, Gleneely, Glentogher, Greencastle, Illies, Inch Island, Kilderry, Killea, Malin, Mintiaghs, Moville, Newtown Cunningham, Redcastle, Straid, Three Trees, Turmone, Whitecastle, in the former Rural District of Inishowen;

Ballymacool, Castlewray, Church Hill, Corravaddy, Edenacaman, Gartan, Gortnavern, Killymasny, Kincraigy, Letterkenny Rural, Magheraboy, Manorcunningham, Seacor, Templedouglas, in the former Rural District of Letterkenny;

Ballyarr, Carrickart, Carrowkeel, Cranford, Fanad North, Fanad West, Glen, Glenalla, Greenfort, Killygarvan, Kilmacrenan, Knockalla, Loughkeel, Millford, Rathmelton, Rathmullan, Rosguill, Rosnakill, Termon, in the former Rural District of Millford;

Clonleigh North, Clonleigh South, Feddyglass, Figart, Meencargagh, Raphoe, St. Johnstown, Treantaghmucklagh, in the former Rural District of Stranorlar;

and the urban districts of Buncrana and Letterkenny.

Three.

Donegal South-West

The administrative county of Donegal, except the part thereof which is comprised in the constituency of Donegal North-East.

Three.

Dublin Central

In the county borough of Dublin the electoral divisions of:

Arran Quay A, Arran Quay B, Arran Quay C, Arran Quay D, Arran Quay E, Ashtown A, Ashtown B, Ballybough A, Ballybough B, Botanic A, Botanic B, Botanic C, Cabra East A, Cabra East B, Cabra East C, Cabra West A, Cabra West B, Cabra West C, Cabra West D, Drumcondra South B, Drumcondra South C, Inns Quay A, Inns Quay B, Inns Quay C, Mountjoy A, Mountjoy B, North City, North Dock A, North Dock B, North Dock C, Phoenix Park, Rotunda A, Rotunda B.

Four.

Dublin Mid-West

In the admininstrative county of South Dublin the electoral divisions of:

Clondalkin-Cappaghmore, Clondalkin-Dunawley, Clondalkin-Moorfield, Clondalkin-Rowlagh, Clondalkin Village, Lucan-Esker, Lucan Heights, Lucan-St. Helens, Newcastle, Rathcoole, Saggart;

and that part of the electoral division of Clondalkin-Monastery situated west of a line drawn along the M50 Western Parkway.

Three.

Dublin North

In the administrative county of Fingal the electoral divisions of:

Balbriggan Rural, Balbriggan Urban, Balgriffin, Ballyboghil, Balscadden, Clonmethan, Donabate, Garristown, Hollywood, Holmpatrick, Kilsallaghan, Kinsaley, Lusk, Malahide East, Malahide West, Portmarnock North, Portmarnock South, Rush, Skerries, Swords-Forrest, Swords-Glasmore, Swords-Lissenhall, Swords-Seatown, Swords Village;

and those parts of the electoral divisions of Airport, Dubber, Priorswood A, Priorswood B, Priorswood C, The Ward and Turnapin situated north of a line drawn as follows—

commencing at the intersection of the southwestern boundary of the electoral division of The Ward by the M50 Northern Cross, thence commencing in a north-easterly direction and proceeding along the said M50 and the N32 (Northern Cross Extension) to the intersection of the said N32 by the eastern boundary of the electoral division of Priorswood C, passing in a clockwise direction around and excluding the following three roundabouts, viz. roundabout No. 3 at the junction of the M50 Northern Cross with the M1 Motorway, the roundabout at the junction of the N32 (Northern Cross Extension) with Clonshaugh Road and the roundabout at the junction of the N32 (Northern Cross Extension) with the Malahide Road.

Four.

Dublin North-Central

In the county borough of Dublin the electoral divisions of:

Beaumont A, Beaumont B, Beaumont C, Beaumont D, Beaumont E, Beaumont F, Clontarf East A, Clontarf East B, Clontarf East C, Clontarf East D, Clontarf East E, Clontarf West A, Clontarf West B, Clontarf West C, Clontarf West D, Clontarf West E, Drumcondra South A, Edenmore, Grace Park, Grange E, Harmonstown A, Harmonstown B, Kilmore A, Kilmore B, Kilmore C, Kilmore D, Whitehall D.

Four.

Dublin North-East

In the county borough of Dublin the electoral divisions of:

Ayrfield, Grange A, Grange B, Grange C, Grange D, Priorswood D, Priorswood E, Raheny-Foxfield, Raheny-Greendale, Raheny-St. Assam; and those parts of the electoral divisions of Priorswood A, Priorswood ? and Priorswood C situated south of a line drawn as follows—

commencing at the intersection of the western boundary of the electoral division of Priorswood A by the M50 Northern Cross, thence commencing in an easterly direction and proceeding along the said M50 and the N32 (Northern Cross Extension) to the intersection of the said N32 by the eastern boundary of the electoral division of Priorswood C, passing in a clockwise direction around and including the following three roundabouts, viz. roundabout No. 3 at the junction of the M50 Northern Cross with the M1 Motorway, the roundabout at the junction of the N32 (Northern Cross Extension) with Clonshaugh Road and the roundabout at the junction of the N32 (Northern Cross Extension) with the Malahide Road;

and in the administrative county of Fingal the electoral divisions of:

Baldoyle, Howth, Sutton.

Three.

Dublin North-West

In the county borough of Dublin the electoral divisions of:

Ballygall A, Ballygall B, Ballygall C, Ballygall D, Ballymun A, Ballymun B, Ballymun C, Ballymun D, Ballymun E, Ballymun F, Finglas North A, Finglas North B, Finglas North C, Finglas South A, Finglas South B, Finglas South C, Finglas South D, Whitehall A, Whitehall B, Whitehall C;

and those parts of the electoral divisions of Airport, Dubber, The Ward and Turnapin situated south of a line drawn as follows—

commencing at the intersection of the south western boundary of the electoral division of The Ward by the M50 Northern Cross, thence commencing in a north-easterly direction and proceeding along the said M50 to its intersection by the eastern boundary of the electoral division of Turnapin, passing in a clockwise direction around and including roundabout No. 3 at the junction of the M50 Northern Cross with the M1 Motorway.

Three.

Dublin South

In the administrative county of Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown the electoral divisions of:

Ballinteer-Broadford, Ballinteer-Ludford, Ballinteer-Marley, Ballinteer-Meadowbroads, Ballinteer-Meadowmount, Ballinteer-Woodpark, Churchtown-Castle, Churchtown-Landscape, Churchtown-Nutgrove, Churchtown-Orwell, Churchtown-Woodlawn, Clonskeagh-Belfield, Clonskeagh-Farranboley, Clonskeagh-Milltown, Clonskeagh-Roebuck, Clonskeagh-Windy Arbour, Dundrum-Balally, Dundrum-Kilmacud, Dundrum-Sandyford, Dundrum-Sweetmount, Dundrum-Taney, Glencullen, Stillorgan-Deerpark, Stillorgan-Kilmacud, Stillorgan-Merville, Stillorgan-Mount Merrion, Tibradden;

and that part of the electoral division of Cabinteely-Loughlinstown situated west of a line drawn along the road from Carrickmines to Kiltiernan;

and that part of the electoral division of Stillorgan-Leopardstown situated south-west of a line drawn along the former Harcourt Street-Bray railway line;

and in the administrative county of South Dublin the electoral divisions of:

Ballyboden, Edmondstown, Firhouse-Ballycullen, Firhouse-Knocklyon, Rathfarnham-Ballyroan, Rathfarnham-Butterfield, Rathfarnham-Hermitage, Rathfarnham-St. Enda's, Rathfarnham Village;

and that part of the electoral division of Firhouse-Village situated north-east of a line drawn as follows—

commencing at the intersection of the eastern boundary of the electoral division at Ballycullen Road by the imaginary south-easterly projection of the rear boundary of the curtilage of number 154 Woodlawn Park Grove, thence commencing in a north-westerly direction and proceeding along the said imaginary projection, the rear boundaries of the curtilages of numbers 154 to 164 Woodlawn Park Grove, and an imaginary line joining the north-western corner of the curtilage of number 164 Woodlawn Park Grove to the south-eastern corner of the curtilage of number 165 Woodlawn Park Grove, thence continuing in a north-westerly direction along the rear boundaries of the curtilages of numbers 165 to 184 Woodlawn Park Grove and an imaginary line joining the north-western corner of the curtilage of number 184 Woodlawn Park Grove and the south-eastern corner of the curtilage of number 1 Woodlawn Park Grove, thence continuing in a north-westerly direction along the south-western boundaries of the curtilages of numbers 1 and 27 Woodlawn Park Grove and along the imaginary north-westerly projection of the said boundary of the curtilage of number 27 Woodlawn Park Grove to its intersection by the pathway west of the front boundaries of the curtilages of numbers 28 to 37 Woodlawn Park Grove, thence commencing in a northerly direction and proceeding along the said pathway to its junction with Firhouse Road, thence commencing in a south-westerly direction and proceeding along Firhouse Road to its junction with the boundary of the townland of Tallaght, thence commencing in a north-easterly direction and proceeding along the boundary of the said townland to its junction with the south-western boundary of the curtilage of Firhouse National School (Scoil Carmel), thence along the imaginary north-westerly projection of the said boundary to its intersection by the north-western boundary of the electoral division at the River Dodder.

Five.

Dublin South-Central

In the county borough of Dublin the electoral divisions of:

Carna, Chapelizod, Cherry-Orchard A, Cherry-Orchard C, Crumlin A, Crumlin B, Crumlin C, Crumlin D, Crumlin E, Crumlin F, Decies, Drumfinn, Inchicore A, Inchicore B, Kilmainham A, Kilmainham B, Kilmainham C, Kimmage A, Kimmage B, Kimmage C, Kimmage D, Kimmage E, Kylemore, Merchants Quay A, Merchants Quay B, Merchants Quay C, Merchants Quay D, Merchants Quay E, Merchants Quay F, Terenure A, Terenure B, Terenure C, Terenure D, Ushers A, Ushers B, Ushers C, Ushers D, Ushers E, Ushers F, Walkinstown A, Walkinstown B, Walkinstown C;

and in the administrative county of South Dublin, the electoral divisions of:

Templeogue-Kimmage Manor, Terenure-Cherryfield, Terenure-Greentrees;

and those parts of the electoral divisions of Clondalkin-Monastery, Clondalkin-Ballymount and Tallaght-Kilnamanagh situated east of a line drawn along the M50 Western Parkway.

Five.

Dublin South-East

In the county borough of Dublin the electoral divisions of:

Mansion House A, Mansion House B, Pembroke East A, Pembroke East B, Pembroke East C, Pembroke East D, Pembroke East E, Pembroke West A, Pembroke West B, Pembroke West C, Rathfarnham, Rathmines East A, Rathmines East B, Rathmines East C, Rathmines East D, Rathmines West A, Rathmines West B, Rathmines West C, Rathmines West D, Rathmines West E, Rathmines West F, Royal Exchange A, Royal Exchange B, St. Kevin's, South Dock, Wood Quay A, Wood Quay B.

Four.

Dublin South-West

In the administrative county of South Dublin the electoral divisions of:

Ballinascorney, Bohernabreena, Tallaght-Avonbeg, Tallaght-Belgard, Tallaght-Fettercairn, Tallaght-Glenview, Tallaght-Jobstown, Tallaght-Killinardan, Tallaght-Kiltipper, Tallaght-Kingswood, Tallaght-Millbrook, Tallaght-Oldbawn, Tallaght-Springfield, Tallaght-Tymon, Templeogue-Cypress, Templeogue-Limekiln, Templeogue-Orwell, Templeogue-Osprey, Templeogue Village, Terenure-St. James;

and those parts of the electoral divisions of Clondalkin-Ballymount and Tallaght-Kilnamanagh situated west of a line drawn along the M50 Western Parkway;

and that part of the electoral division of Firhouse Village which is not comprised in the constituency of Dublin South.

Four.

Dublin West

In the administrative county of Fingal the electoral divisions of:

Blanchardstown-Abbotstown, Blanchardstown-Blakestown, Blanchardstown-Coolmine, Blanchardstown-Corduff, Blanchardstown-Delwood, Blanchardstown-Mulhuddart, Blanchardstown-Roselawn, Blanchardstown-Tyrrelstown, Castleknock-Knockmaroon, Castleknock-Park and Lucan North;

and in the administrative county of South Dublin the electoral divisions of:

Palmerston Village, Palmerston West.

Three.

Dún Laoghaire

In the administrative county of Dún Laoghaire—Rathdown the electoral divisions of:

Ballybrack, Blackrock-Booterstown, Blackrock-Carysfort, Blackrock-Central, Blackrock-Glenomena, Blackrock-Monkstown, Blackrock-Newpark, Blackrock-Seapoint, Blackrock-Stradbrook, Blackrock-Templehill, Blackrock-Williamstown, Cabinteely-Granitefield, Cabinteely-Kilbogget, Cabinteely-Pottery, Dalkey-Avondale, Dalkey-Bullock, Dalkey-Coliemore, Dalkey Hill, Dalkey Upper, Dún Laoghaire-East Central, Dún Laoghaire-Glasthule, Dún Laoghaire-Glenageary, Dún Laoghaire-Monkstown Farm, Dún Laoghaire-Mount Town, Dún Laoghaire-Sallynoggin East, Dún Laoghaire-Sallynoggin South, Dún Laoghaire-Sallynoggin West, Dún Laoghaire-Salthill, Dún Laoghaire-Sandycove, Dún Laoghaire-West Central, Foxrock-Beechpark, Foxrock-Carrickmines, Foxrock-Deansgrange, Foxrock-Torquay, Killiney North, Killiney South, Shankill-Rathmichael, Shankill-Rathsallagh, Shankill-Shanganagh, Stillorgan-Priory;

and those parts of the electoral divisions of Cabinteely-Loughlinstown and Stillorgan-Leopardstown which are not comprised in the constituency of Dublin South.

Five.

Galway East

The electoral divisions of:

Abbeygormacan, Ahascragh, Aughnim, Ballinasloe Rural, Ballymacward, Clonfert, Clontuskert, Kellysgrove, Kilconnell, Killaan, Killallaghtan, Killoran, Killure, Kilmacshane, Kiltormer, Kylemore, Laurencetown, Lismanny, Oatfield, in the former Rural District of Ballinasloe No. 1;

Ballinastack, Ballymoe, Ballynakill, Boyounagh, Creggs, Curraghmore, Glennamaddy, Island, Kilcroan, Kiltullagh, Raheen, Scregg, Shankill, Templetogher, Toberroe, in the former Rural District of Glennamaddy;

Ardamullivan, Ardrahan, Ballycahalan, Beagh, Cahermore, Cappard, Castletaylor, Doorus, Drumacoo, Gort, Kilbeacanty, Killeely, Killeenavarra, Killinny, Kiltartan, Kilthomas, Kinvarra, Rahasane, Skehanagh, in the former Rural District of Gort;

Aille, Athenry, Ballynagar, Bracklagh, Bullaun, Castleboy, Cappalusk, Cloonkeen, Colmanstown, Craughwell, Derrylaur, Drumkeary, Graigabbey, Grange, Greethill, Kilchreest, Kilconickny, Kilconierin, Killimor, Killogilleen, Kilmeen, Kilreekill, Kilteskill, Kiltullagh, Lackalea, Leitrim, Loughatorick, Loughrea Rural, Loughrea Urban, Marblehill, Mountain, Movode, Raford, Tiaquin, Woodford, in the former Rural District of Loughrea;

Annagh, Ballynakill, Caltra, Castleblakeney, Castleffrench, Clonbrock, Cloonkeen, Cooloo, Derryglassaun, Killeroran, Killian, Mount Bellew, Mounthazel, Taghboy, in the former Rural District of Mount Bellew;

Abbeyville, Ballyglass, Coos, Derrew, Drummin, Eyrecourt, Killimor, Kilmalinoge, Kilquain, Meelick, Moat, Pallas, Portumna, Tiranascragh, Tynagh, in the former Rural District of Portumna;

Abbey East, Abbey West, Addergoole, Annaghdown, Ballinderry, Ballinduff, Ballynapark, Beaghmore, Belclare, Carrownagur, Carrowrevagh, Claretuam, Clonbern, Cloonkeen, Cummer, Donaghpatrick, Doonbally, Dunmore North, Dunmore South, Foxhall, Headford, Hillsbrook, Kilbennan, Kilcoona, Killeany, Killeen, Killererin, Killower, Killursa, Kilmoylan, Kilshanvy, Levally, Milltown, Monivea, Moyne, Ryehill, Toberadosh, Tuam Rural, Tuam Urban, in the former Rural District of Tuam;

and the urban district of Ballinasloe.

Four.

Galway West

The administrative county of Galway, except the parts thereof which are comprised in the constituency of Galway East;

and the county borough of Galway.

Five.

Kerry North

The electoral divisions of:

Kilfelim, in the former Rural District of Killarney;

Ardagh, Astee, Ballincloher, Ballyconry, Ballyduff, Ballyegan, Ballyhorgan, Beal, Carrig, Causeway, Cloontubbrid, Drommartin, Duagh, Ennismore, Gullane, Gunsborough, Kilfeighny, Killehenny, Killury, Kilmeany, Kilshenane, Kiltomy, Leitrim, Lislaughtin, Lisselton, Listowel Rural, Lixnaw, Moynsha, Newtownsandes, Rathea, Shronowen, Tarbert, Tarmon, Trienearagh, Urlee, in the former Rural District of Listowel;

Abbeydorney, Arabela, Ardfert, Ballyegan, Ballyheige, Ballynahaglish, Ballynorig, Ballyseedy, Banna, Blennerville, Brosna, Castleisland, Clogherbrien, Cordal, Crinny, Doon, Gneeves, Kerryhead, Kilflyn, Killahan, Kilmurry, Knocknagashel, Lackabaun, Mount Eagle, Nohaval, O'Brennan, Ratass, Tralee Rural, Tubrid, in the former Rural District of Tralee;

and the urban districts of Listowel and Tralee.

Three.

Kerry South

The administrative county of Kerry, except the part thereof which is comprised in the constituency of Kerry North

Three.

Kildare North

In the administrative county of Kildare, the electoral divisions of:

Balraheen, Celbridge, Cloncurry, Donadea, Donaghcumper, Kilcock, Leixlip, Maynooth, Straffan, in the former Rural District of Celbridge No. 1;

Bodenstown, Clane, Kill, Kilteel, Naas Rural, Oughterard, Rathmore, Timahoe North, in the former Rural District of Naas;

and the urban district of Naas.

Three.

Kildare South

The administrative county of Kildare, except the part thereof which is comprised in the constituency of Kildare North.

Three,

Laoighis-Offaly

The administrative counties of Laoighis and Offaly.

Five.

Limerick East

In the administrative county of Limerick, the electoral divisions of:

Bruff, Cahercorney, Hospital, Kilteely, Knockainy, Knocklong, Uregare, in the former Rural District of Kilmallock;

Abington, Ballybricken, Ballycummin, Ballysimon, Ballyvarra, Caherconlish East, Caherconlish West, Caherelly, Cappamore, Castleconnell, Clonkeen, Doon West, Glenstal, Kilmurry, Limerick North Rural, Limerick South Rural, Roxborough, in the former Rural District of Limerick No. 1;

Bilboa, Doon South, Grean, Oola, Templebredon, in the former Rural District of Tipperary No. 2;

and, in the administrative county of Clare, the townlands of Athlunkard, Ballykeelaun, Cloonoughter, Fairyhill, Garraun, Gortatogher, Kilquane, Knockballynameath, Parteen, Quinspool South, Rosmadda East, Rosmadda West, St. Thomas' Island, Shannakyle, in the electoral division of Ballyglass, in the former Rural District of Meelick;

and the county borough of Limerick.

Five.

Limerick West

The administrative county of Limerick, except the part thereof which is comprised in the constituency of Limerick East.

Three.

Longford-Roscommon

The administrative counties of Longford and Roscommon.

Four.

Louth

The administrative county of Louth.

Four.

Mayo

The administrative county of Mayo.

Five.

Meath

The administrative county of Meath.

Five.

Sligo-Leitrim

The administrative counties of Sligo and Leitrim.

Four.

Tipperary North

The administrative county of Tipperary North Riding;

and in the administrative county of Tipperary South Riding the electoral divisions of:

Ballysheehan, Clogher, Clonoulty East, Clonoulty West, Gaile, Graystown, Killenaule, Nodstown, in the former Rural District of Cashel;

Ballyphilip, Buolick, Crohane, Farranrory, Fennor, Kilcooly, New Birmingham, Poyntstown, in the former Rural District of Slievardagh;

Cappagh, Curraheen, Donohill, Glengar, in the former Rural District of Tipperary No. 1.

Three.

Tipperary South

The administrative county of Tipperary South Riding except the part thereof which is comprised in the constituency of Tipperary North;

and in the administrative county of Waterford, the electoral divisions of:

Kilmacomma, Kilronan, and the townlands of:

Barravakeen, Bawnard, Boola, Carrickabrone, Coolishal, Derrinlaur Lower, Derrinlaur Upper, Glendaw, Gurteen Lower, Gurteen Upper, Lisheen, Tikincor Lower, Tikincor Upper, in the electoral division of Gurteen;

and the townlands of:

Croan Lower, Croan Upper, Glenary, Glennagad, Kilgainy Lower, Kilgainy Upper, Knocklucas, Knocknagriffin, Lyranearla, Monacalee, Poulboy, Poulnagunoge, Scrothea East, Scrothea West, Spa, in the electoral division of St. Mary's, in the former Rural District of Clonmel No. 2.

Three.

Waterford

The administrative county of Waterford, except the part thereof which is comprised in the constituency of Tipperary South;

and the county borough of Waterford.

Four.

Westmeath

The administrative county of Westmeath.

Three.

Wexford

The administrative county of Wexford.

Five.

Wicklow

The administrative county of Wicklow;

and, in the administrative county of Carlow, the electoral divisions of:

Clonmore, Hacketstown, Haroldstown, Kineagh, Rahill, Rathvilly, Ticknock, Williamstown, in the former Rural District of Baltinglass No. 2.

Five.