Hide Nav Show Nav
SOLR_PROP

Electoral (Amendment) Act, 1995

SCHEDULE

Name

Area

Number of Members

Carlow-Kilkenny

The administrative county of Kilkenny and the administrative county of Carlow except the part thereof which is comprised in the constituency of Wicklow.

Five

Cavan-Monaghan

The administrative counties of Cavan and Monaghan.

Five

Clare

The administrative county of Clare except the part thereof which is comprised in the constituency of Limerick East.

Four

Cork East

The district electoral divisions of:

Four

Cobh Rural in the former Rural District of Cork;

Aghern, Ballyhooly, Ballynoe, Carrig, Castlecooke, Castle Hyde, Castlelyons, Castletownroche, Coole, Curraglass, Fermoy Rural, Glanworth East, Glanworth West, Gortnaskehy, Gortroe, Kilcor, Kilcummer, Kildinan, Killathy, Kilworth, Knockmourne, Leitrim, Rathcormack, Watergrasshill, in the former Rural District of Fermoy;

Ballyclogh, Ballynamona, Buttevant, Caherduggan, Carrig, Clenor, Doneraile, Kilmaclenine, Mallow Rural, Monanimy, Rahan, Shanballymore, Skahanagh, Wallstown, in the former Rural District of Mallow;

Ballintemple, Ballycottin, Ballyspillane, Carrigtohill, Castlemartyr, Clonmult, Cloyne, Corkbeg, Dangan, Dungourney, Garryvoe, Ightermurragh, Inch, Lisgoold, Midleton Rural, Mogeely, Rostellan, Templebodan, Templenacarriga, in the former Rural District of Midleton;

Ballyarthur, Derryvillane, Farahy, Kildorrery, Kilgullane, Kilphelan, Marshalstown, Mitchelstown, Templemolaga, in the former Rural District of Mitchelstown No. 1;

Ardagh, Clonpriest, Kilcronat, Killeagh, Kilmacdonagh, Youghal Rural, in the former Rural District of Youghal No. 1;

and the urban districts of Cobh, Fermoy, Mallow, Midleton and Youghal.

Cork North-Central

In the county borough of Cork the wards of:

Five

Ballinlough A, Bishopstown A, Bishopstown B, Bishopstown C, Blackpool A, Blackpool B, Centre A, Centre B, Churchfield, City Hall A, City Hall B, Commons, Fair Hill A, Fair Hill B, Fair Hill C, Farranferris A, Farranferris B, Farranferris C, Gillabbey A, Gillabbey B, Gillabbey C, Gurranebraher A, Gurranebraher B, Gurranebraher C, Gurranebraher D, Gurranebraher E, Knocknaheeny, Mardyke, Mayfield, Montenotte A, Montenotte B, St. Patrick's A, St Patrick's B, St. Patrick's C, Shanakiel, Shandon A, Shandon B, South Gate A, South Gate B, Sunday's Well A, Sunday's Well B, The Glen A, The Glen B, Tivoli A, Tivoli B;

and, in the administrative county of Cork, the district electoral divisions of:

Ballynaglogh, Blackpool, Blarney, Caherlag, Carrignavar, Carrigrohane Beg, Glenville, Greenfort, Killeagh, Knockantota, Knockraha, Rathcooney, Riverstown, St. Mary's, Whitechurch, in the former Rural District of Cork.

Cork North-West

The administrative county of Cork, except the parts thereof which are comprised in the constituencies of Cork East, Cork North-Central, Cork South-Central and Cork South-West.

Three

Cork South-Central

The county borough of Cork, except the part thereof which is comprised in the constituency of Cork North-Central;

Five

and, in the administrative county of Cork, the district electoral divisions of:

Ballincollig, Ballygarvan, Bishopstown, Carrigaline, Douglas, Dunderrow, Iniskenny, Lehenagh, Monkstown Rural, Monkstown Urban, Ovens, in the former Rural District of Cork;

Ballyfeard, Ballyfoyle, Carrigaline, Cullen, Farranbrien, Kilmonoge, Kilpatrick, Kinure, Liscleary, Nohaval, Templebreedy, in the former Rural District of Kinsale.

Cork South-West

The district electoral divisions of:

Three

Ballinadee, Ballymodan, Bandon, Baurleigh, Boulteen, Cashel, Inishannon, Kilbrittain, Kilbrogan, Knockroe, Rathclarin, in the former Rural District of Bandon;

Ahil, Bantry Rural, Bantry Urban, Douce, Durrus East, Durrus West, Glanlough, Glengarriff, Kealkill, Kilcaskan, Mealagh, Scart, Seefin, Sheepshead, Whiddy, in the former Rural District of Bantry;

Adrigole, Bear, Coulagh, Curryglass, Kilcatherine, Killaconenagh, Kilnamanagh, in the former Rural District of Castletown;

Abbeymahon, Ardfield, Argideen, Butlerstown, Cahermore, Castleventry, Clonakilty Rural, Coolcraheen,

Courtmacsherry, Derry, Kilkerranmore, Kilmaloda East, Kilmaloda West, Kilmoylerane, Kilnagross, Knocks, Rathbarry, Rosscarbery, Rossmore, Templeomalus, Timoleague, in the former Rural District of Clonakilty;

Ballingurteen, Ballymoney, Drinagh, Dunmanway North, Dunmanway South, Milane, in the former Rural District of Dunmanway;

Ballinspittle, Ballymackean, Ballymartle, Coolmain, Kinsale Rural, Laherne, Leighmoney, Templemichael, in the former Rural District of Kinsale;

Aghadown North, Aghadown South, Bredagh, Caheragh, Cape Clear, Carrigbaun, Castlehaven North, Castlehaven South, Cloghdonnell, Cloonkeen, Drinagh, Dromdaleague North, Dromdaleague South, Garranes, Gortnascreeny, Kilfaughnabeg, Killeenleagh, Knockskagh, Myross, Shreelane, Skibbereen Rural, Tullagh, Woodfort, in the former Rural District of Skibbereen;

Ballybane, Ballydehob, Coolagh, Crookhaven, Dunbeacon, Dunmanus, Goleen, Kilcoe, Lowertown, Skull, Toormore, in the former Rural District of Skull;

and the urban districts of Clonakilty, Kinsale and Skibbereen.

Donegal North-East

The district electoral divisions of:

Three

Ardmalin, Ballyliffin, Birdstown, Buncrana Rural, Burt, Carndonagh, Carthage, Castlecary, Castleforward, Culdaff, Desertegny, Dunaff, Fahan, Glenagannon, Gleneely, Glentogher, Greencastle, Illies, Inch Island, Kilderry, Killea, Malin, Mintiaghs, Moville, Newtown Cunningham, Redcastle, Straid, Three Trees, Turmone, Whitecastle, in the former Rural District of Inishowen;

Ballymacool, Castlewray, Church Hill, Corravaddy, Edenacarnan, Gartan, Gortnavern, Killymasny, Kincraigy, Letterkenny Rural, Magheraboy, Manorcunningham, Seacor, Templedouglas, in the former Rural District of Letterkenny;

Ballyarr, Carrickart, Carrowkeel, Cranford, Fanad North, Fanad West, Glen, Glenalla, Greenfort, Killygarvan, Kilmacrenan, Knockalla, Loughkeel, Millford, Rathmelton, Rathmullan, Rosguill, Rosnakill, Termon, in the former Rural District of Millford;

Clonleigh North, Clonleigh South, Feddyglass, Figart, Meencargagh, Raphoe, St. Johnstown, Treantaghmucklagh, in the former Rural District of Stranorlar;

and the urban districts of Buncrana and Letterkenny.

Donegal South-West

The administrative county of Donegal, except the part thereof which is comprised in the constituency of Donegal North-East.

Three

Dublin Central

In the county borough of Dublin the wards of:

Four

Arran Quay A, Arran Quay B, Arran Quay C, Arran Quay D, Arran Quay E, Ashtown A, Ashtown B, Cabra East B, Cabra East C, Cabra West B, Cabra West C, Cabra West D, Chapelizod, Cherry Orchard A, Cherry Orchard B, Cherry Orchard C, Decies, Drumfinn, Inchicore A, Inns Quay B, Inns Quay C, Kilmainham A, Kilmainham B, Kilmainham C, Kylemore, Mountjoy A, Mountjoy B, North City, North Dock C, Phoenix Park, Rotunda A, Rotunda B, Ushers A, Ushers F;

and that part of the ward of Cabra West A situated south of a line drawn along the Royal Canal,

and that part of the ward of Inns Quay A situated south of a line drawn along the North Circular Road.

Dublin North

In the administrative county of Fingal the district electoral divisions of:

Four

Airport, Balbriggan Rural, Balbriggan Urban, Balgriffin, Ballyboghil, Balscadden, Clonmethan, Donabate, Dubber, Garristown, Hollywood, Holmpatrick, Kilsallaghan, Kinsaley, Lusk, Malahide East, Malahide West, Portmarnock North, Portmarnock South, Rush, Skerries, Swords-Forrest, Swords-Glasmore, Swords-Lissenhall, Swords-Seatown, Swords Village, The Ward, Turnapin.

Dublin North-Central

In the county borough of Dublin the wards of:

Four

Ballybough A, Ballybough B, Beaumont A, Beaumont B, Beaumont C, Beaumont D, Beaumont E, Beaumont F, Clontarf East B, Clontarf East C, Clontarf East D, Clontarf East E, Clontarf West A, Clontarf West B, Clontarf West C, Clontarf West D, Clontarf West E, Drumcondra South A, Drumcondra South B, Grace Park, Harmonstown A, Harmonstown B, Kilmore A, Kilmore B, Kilmore D, North Dock A, North Dock B, Whitehall D.

Dublin North-East

In the county borough of Dublin the wards of:

Four

Ayrfield, Clontarf East A, Edenmore, Grange A, Grange B, Grange C, Grange D, Grange E, Kilmore C, Priorswood A, Priorswood B, Priorswood C, Priorswood D, Priorswood E, Raheny-Foxfield, Raheny-Greendale, Raheny-St. Assam;

and in the administrative county of Fingal, the district electoral divisions of:

Baldoyle, Howth, Sutton.

Dublin North-West

In the county borough of Dublin the wards of:

Four

Ballygall A, Ballygall B, Ballygall C, Ballygall D, Ballymun A, Ballymun B, Ballymun C, Ballymun D, Ballymun E,

Ballymun F, Botanic A, Botanic B, Botanic C, Cabra East A, Drumcondra South C, Finglas North A, Finglas North B, Finglas North C, Finglas South A, Finglas South B, Finglas South C, Finglas South D, Whitehall A, Whitehall B, Whitehall C;

and that part of the ward of Cabra West A situated north of a line drawn along the Royal Canal;

and that part of the ward of Inns Quay A situated north of a line drawn along the North Circular Road.

Dublin South

In the administrative county of Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown the district electoral divisions of:

Five

Ballinteer-Broadford, Ballinteer-Ludford, Ballinteer-Marley, Ballinteer-Meadowbroads, Ballinteer-Meadowmount, Ballinteer-Woodpark, Churchtown-Castle, Churchtown-Landscape, Churchtown-Nutgrove, Churchtown-Orwell, Churchtown-Woodlawn, Clonskeagh-Farranboley, Clonskeagh-Milltown, Clonskeagh-Roebuck, Clonskeagh-Windy Arbour, Dundrum-Balally, Dundrum-Kilmacud, Dundrum-Sandyford, Dundrum-Sweetmount, Dundrum-Taney, Glencullen, Stillorgan-Deerpark, Stillorgan-Kilmacud, Tibradden;

and those parts of the district electoral divisions of Stillorgan-Merville and Stillorgan-Mount Merrion situated west of a line drawn along the Old Stillorgan Road;

and in the administrative county of South Dublin the district electoral divisions of:

Ballyboden, Edmondstown, Firhouse-Ballycullen, Firhouse-Knocklyon, Firhouse Village, Rathfarnham-Ballyroan, Rathfarnham-Butterfield, Rathfarnham-Hermitage, Rathfarnham-St. Enda's, Rathfarnham Village;

and, in the district electoral division of Bohernabreena, the townlands of Jamestown and Killakee, and those parts of the townlands of Cruagh, Newtown and Woodtown situated within the said district electoral division.

Dublin South-Central

In the county borough of Dublin the wards of:

Four

Crumlin A, Crumlin B, Crumlin C, Crumlin D, Crumlin E, Crumlin F, Inchicore B, Kimmage A, Kimmage B, Kimmage C, Kimmage D, Kimmage E, Merchants Quay B, Merchants Quay C, Merchants Quay D, Merchants Quay E, Merchants Quay F, Terenure A, Terenure B, Terenure C, Terenure D, Ushers B, Ushers C, Ushers D, Ushers E, Walkinstown A, Walkinstown B, Walkinstown C;

and in the administrative county of South Dublin, the district electoral divisions of:

Templeogue-Kimmage Manor, Templeogue-Orwell, Templeogue Village, Terenure-Cherryfield, Terenure-Greentrees;

and that part of the district electoral division of Templeogue-Cypress situated north of a line drawn along the Tallaght Road.

Dublin South-East

In the county borough of Dublin the wards of:

Four

Mansion House A, Mansion House B, Merchants Quay A, Pembroke East A, Pembroke East B, Pembroke East C, Pembroke East D, Pembroke East E, Pembroke West A, Pembroke West B, Pembroke West C, Rathfarnham, Rathmines East A, Rathmines East B, Rathmines East C, Rathmines East D, Rathmines West A, Rathmines West B, Rathmines West C, Rathmines West D, Rathmines West E, Rathmines West F, Royal Exchange A, Royal Exchange B, St. Kevin's, South Dock, Wood Quay A, Wood Quay B;

and in the administrative county of Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown the district electoral divisions of:

Blackrock-Glenomena, Clonskeagh-Belfield;

and that part of the district electoral division of Blackrock-Booterstown situated north of a line drawn as follows—

commencing at the southernmost junction of the western boundary of the district electoral division with the rear boundary of number 36 Trimleston Gardens, thence commencing in a north-easterly direction and proceeding along the said rear boundary and the rear boundaries of numbers 35 to 1 Trimleston Gardens to the junction of the rear boundary of number 1 Trimleston Gardens with the rear boundary of number 14 Trimleston Avenue, thence commencing in a north-easterly direction and proceeding along the rear boundaries of numbers 14 to 1 Trimleston Avenue to the junction of the rear boundary of number 1 Trimleston Avenue with the eastern boundary of the said number 1 Trimleston Avenue, thence in a south-easterly direction along the imaginary south-easterly projection of the said eastern boundary to its junction with the northern boundary of number 9 Rock Road, thence commencing in a north-easterly direction and proceeding along the said boundary and its imaginary easterly projection to its junction with the eastern boundary of the district electoral division.

Dublin South-West

In the administrative county of South Dublin the district electoral divisions of:

Five

Ballinascorney, Clondalkin-Ballymount, Clondalkin-Dunawley, Clondalkin-Monastery, Clondalkin Village, Newcastle, Rathcoole, Saggart, Tallaght-Avonbeg, Tallaght-Belgard, Tallaght-Fettercairn, Tallaght-Glenview, Tallaght-Jobstown, Tallaght-Killinardan, Tallaght-Kilnamanagh, Tallaght-Kiltipper, Tallaght-Kingswood, Tallaght-Millbrook, Tallaght-Oldbawn,

Tallaght-Springfield, Tallaght-Tymon, Templeogue-Limekiln, Templeogue-Osprey, Terenure-St. James;

and that part of the district electoral division of Templeogue-Cypress situated south of a line drawn along the Tallaght Road;

and, in the district electoral division of Bohernabreena, the townlands of:

Allagour, Ballymorefinn, Bohernabreena, Castlekelly, Corrageen, Cunard, Friarstown Lower, Friarstown Upper, Glassamucky, Glassamucky Brakes, Glassamucky Mountain, Glassavullaun, Kiltipper, Mountpelier, Orlagh, Piperstown;

and those parts of the townlands of Killininny, Oldbawn and Oldcourt situated within the said district electoral division.

Dublin West

In the administrative county of Fingal, the district electoral divisions of:

Four

Blanchardstown-Abbotstown, Blanchardstown-Blakestown, Blanchardstown-Coolmine, Blanchardstown-Corduff, Blanchardstown-Delwood, Blanchardstown-Mulhuddart, Blanchardstown-Roselawn, Blanchardstown-Tyrrelstown, Castleknock-Knockmaroon, Castleknock-Park and Lucan North;

and in the administrative county of South Dublin, the district electoral divisions of:

Clondalkin-Cappaghmore, Clondalkin-Moorfield, Clondalkin-Rowlagh, Lucan-Esker, Lucan Heights, Lucan-St. Helens, Palmerston Village, Palmerston West.

Dún Laoghaire

In the administrative county of Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown the district electoral divisions of:

Five

Ballybrack, Blackrock-Carysfort, Blackrock-Central, Blackrock-Monkstown, Blackrock-Newpark, Blackrock-Seapoint, Blackrock-Stradbrook, Blackrock-Templehill, Blackrock-Williamstown, Cabinteely-Granitefield, Cabinteely-Kilbogget, Cabinteely-Loughlinstown, Cabinteely-Pottery, Dalkey-Avondale, Dalkey-Bullock, Dalkey-Coliemore, Dalkey Hill, Dalkey Upper, Dún Laoghaire-East Central, Dún Laoghaire-Glasthule, Dún Laoghaire-Glenageary, Dún Laoghaire-Monkstown Farm, Dún Laoghaire-Mount Town, Dún Laoghaire-Sandycove, Dún Laoghaire-Sallynoggin East, Dún Laoghaire-Sallynoggin South, Dún Laoghaire-Sallynoggin West, Dún Laoghaire-Salthill, Dún Laoghaire-West Central, Foxrock-Beechpark, Foxrock-Carrickmines, Foxrock-Deansgrange, Foxrock-Torquay, Killiney North, Killiney South, Shankill-Rathmichael, Shankill-Rathsallagh, Shankill-Shanganagh, Stillorgan-Leopardstown, Stillorgan-Priory;

and those parts of the district electoral divisions of Stillorgan-Merville and Stillorgan-Mount Merrion situated east of a line drawn along the Old Stillorgan Road;

and that part of the district electoral division of Blackrock-Booterstown situated south of a line drawn as follows—

commencing at the southernmost junction of the western boundary of the district electoral division with the rear boundary of number 36 Trimleston Gardens, thence commencing in a north-easterly direction and proceeding along the said rear boundary and the rear boundaries of numbers 35 to 1 Trimleston Gardens to the junction of the rear boundary of number 1 Trimleston Gardens with the rear boundary of number 14 Trimleston Avenue, thence commencing in a north-easterly direction and proceeding along the rear boundaries of numbers 14 to 1 Trimleston Avenue to the junction of the rear boundary of number 1 Trimleston Avenue with the eastern boundary of the said number 1 Trimleston Avenue, thence in a south-easterly direction along the imaginary south-easterly projection of the said eastern boundary to its junction with the northern boundary of number 9 Rock Road, thence commencing in a north-easterly direction and proceeding along the said boundary and its imaginary easterly projection to its junction with the eastern boundary of the district electoral division.

Galway East

The district electoral divisions of:

Four

Abbeygormacan, Ahascragh, Aughrim, Ballinasloe Rural, Ballymacward, Clonfert, Clontuskert, Kellysgrove, Kilconnell, Killaan, Killallaghtan, Killoran, Killure, Kilmacshane, Kiltormer, Kylemore, Laurencetown, Lismanny, Oatfield, in the former Rural District of Ballinasloe No. 1;

Ballinastack, Ballymoe, Ballynakill, Boyounagh, Creggs, Curraghmore, Glennamaddy, Island, Kilcroan, Kiltullagh, Raheen, Scregg, Shankill, Templetogher, Toberroe, in the former Rural District of Glennamaddy;

Ardamullivan, Ardrahan, Ballycahalan, Beagh, Cahermore, Cappard, Castletaylor, Doorus, Drumacoo, Gort, Kilbeacanty, Killeely, Killeenavarra, Killinny, Kiltartan, Kilthomas, Kinvarra, Rahasane, Skehanagh, in the former Rural District of Gort;

Aille, Athenry, Ballynagar, Bracklagh, Bullaun, Castleboy, Cappalusk, Cloonkeen, Colmanstown, Craughwell, Derrylaur, Drumkeary, Graigabbey, Grange, Greethill, Kilchreest, Kilconickny, Kilconierin, Killimor, Killogilleen, Kilmeen, Kilreekill, Kilteskill, Kiltullagh, Lackalea, Leitrim, Loughatorick, Loughrea Rural, Loughrea Urban, Marblehill, Mountain, Movode, Raford, Tiaquin, Woodford, in the former Rural District of Loughrea;

Annagh, Ballynakill, Caltra, Castleblakeney, Castleffrench, Clonbrock, Cloonkeen, Cooloo, Derryglassaun, Killeroran, Killian, Mount Bellew, Mounthazel, Taghboy, in the former Rural District of Mount Bellew;

Abbeyville, Ballyglass, Coos, Derrew, Drummin, Eyrecourt, Killimor, Kilmalinoge, Kilquain, Meelick, Moat, Pallas, Portumna, Tiranascragh, Tynagh, in the former Rural District of Portumna; Abbey East, Abbey West, Addergoole, Belclare, Ballinderry, Ballynapark, Claretuam, Clonbern, Cloonkeen, Carrownagur, Carrowrevagh, Cummer, Doonbally, Dunmore North, Dunmore South, Foxhall, Hillsbrook, Kilbennan, Killeen, Killererin, Kilmoylan, Kilshanvy, Levally, Milltown, Monivea, Moyne, Ryehill, Toberadosh, Tuam Rural and Tuam Urban, in the former Rural District of Tuam;

and the urban district of Ballinasloe.

Galway West

The administrative county of Galway, except the parts thereof which are comprised in the constituency of Galway East;

Five

and the county borough of Galway.

Kerry North

The district electoral divisions of:

Three

Kilfelim, in the former Rural District of Killarney;

Ardagh, Astee, Ballincloher, Ballyconry, Ballyduff, Ballyegan, Ballyhorgan, Beal, Carrig, Causeway, Cloontubbrid, Drommartin, Duagh, Ennismore, Gullane, Gunsborough, Kilfeighny, Killehenny, Killury, Kilmeany, Kilshenane, Kiltomy, Leitrim, Lislaughtin, Lisselton, Listowel Rural, Lixnaw, Moynsha, Newtownsandes, Rathea, Shronowen, Tarbert, Tarmon, Trienearagh, Urlee, in the former Rural District of Listowel;

Abbeydorney, Arabela, Ardfert, Ballyegan, Ballyheige, Ballynahaglish, Ballynorig, Ballyseedy, Banna, Blennerville, Brosna, Castleisland, Clogherbrien, Cordal, Crinny, Doon, Gneeves, Kerryhead, Kilflyn, Killahan, Kilmurry, Knocknagashel, Lackabaun, Mount Eagle, Nohaval, O'Brennan, Ratass, Tralee Rural, Tubrid, in the former Rural District of Tralee;

and the urban districts of Listowel and Tralee.

Kerry South

The administrative county of Kerry, except the part thereof which is comprised in the constituency of Kerry North.

Three

Kildare North

In the administrative county of Kildare, the district electoral divisions of:

Three

Balraheen, Celbridge, Cloncurry, Donadea, Donaghcumper, Kilcock, Leixlip, Maynooth, Straffan, in the former Rural District of Celbridge No. 1;

Ballynadrumny, Cadamstown, Carbury, Carrick, Drehid, Dunfierth, Kilrainy, Windmill Cross, in the former Rural District of Edenderry No. 2;

Bodenstown, Clane, Kill, Kilteel, Naas Rural, Oughterard, Rathmore, Timahoe North, in the former Rural District of Naas;

and the urban district of Naas.

Kildare South

The administrative county of Kildare, except the part thereof which is comprised in the constituency of Kildare North.

Three

Laoighis-Offaly

The administrative counties of Laoighis and Offaly.

Five

Limerick East

In the administrative county of Limerick, the district electoral divisions of:

Five

Fedamore, Grange, Kilpeacon, Rathmore, in the former Rural District of Croom;

Bruff, Cahercorney, Hospital, Kilteely, Knockainy, Knocklong, Uregare, in the former Rural District of Kilmallock;

Abington, Ballybricken, Ballycummin, Ballysimon, Ballyvarra, Caherconlish East, Caherconlish West, Caherelly, Cappamore, Castleconnell, Clonkeen, Doon West, Glenstal, Kilmurry, Limerick North Rural, Limerick South Rural, Roxborough, in the former Rural District of Limerick No. 1;

Bilboa, Doon South, Grean, Oola, Templebredon, in the former Rural District of Tipperary No. 2;

and, in the administrative county of Clare, the townlands of Athlunkard, Ballykeelaun, Cloonoughter, Fairyhill, Garraun, Gortatogher, Kilquane, Knockballynameath, Parteen, Quinspool South, Rosmadda East, Rosmadda West, St. Thomas' Island, Shannakyle, in the district electoral division of Ballyglass, in the former Rural District of Meelick;

and the county borough of Limerick.

Limerick West

The administrative county of Limerick, except the part thereof which is comprised in the constituency of Limerick East.

Three

Longford-Roscommon

The administrative counties of Longford and Roscommon.

Four

Louth

The administrative county of Louth.

Four

Mayo

The administrative county of Mayo.

Five

Meath

The administrative county of Meath.

Five

Sligo-Leitrim

The administrative counties of Sligo and Leitrim.

Four

Tipperary North

The administrative county of Tipperary North Riding;

Three

and in the administrative county of Tipperary South Riding the district electoral divisions of:

Ballysheehan, Clogher, Clonoulty East, Clonoulty West, Gaile, Graystown, Killenaule, Nodstown, in the former Rural District of Cashel;

Ballyphilip, Buolick, Crohane, Farranrory, Fennor, Kilcooly, New Birmingham, Poyntstown, in the former Rural District of Slievardagh.

Cappagh, Curraheen, Donohill, Glengar, in the former Rural District of Tipperary No. 1.

Tipperary South

The administrative county of Tipperary South Riding except the part thereof which is comprised in the constituency of Tipperary North;

Three

and in the administrative county of Waterford, the district electoral divisions of:

Kilmacomma, Kilronan, and the townlands of:

Barravakeen, Bawnard, Boola, Carrickabrone, Coolishal, Derrinlaur Lower, Derrinlaur Upper, Glendaw, Gurteen Lower, Gurteen Upper, Lisheen, Tikincor Lower, Tikincor Upper, in the district electoral division of Gurteen;

and the townlands of:

Croan Lower, Croan Upper, Glenary, Glennagad, Kilgainy Lower, Kilgainy Upper, Knocklucas, Knocknagriffin, Lyranearla, Monacalee, Poulboy, Poulnagunoge, Scrothea East, Scrothea West, Spa, in the district electoral division of St. Mary's, in the former Rural District of Clonmel No. 2.

Waterford

The administrative county of Waterford, except the part thereof which is comprised in the constituency of Tipperary South;

Four

and the county borough of Waterford.

Westmeath

The administrative county of Westmeath.

Three

Wexford

The administrative county of Wexford.

Five

Wicklow

The administrative county of Wicklow;

Five

and, in the administrative county of Carlow, the district electoral divisions of:

Clonmore, Hacketstown, Haroldstown, Kineagh, Rahill, Rathvilly, Ticknock, Williamstown, in the former Rural District of Baltinglass No. 2.

Acts Referred to

Electoral (Amendment) Act, 1990

1990, No. 36

Electoral Act, 1992

1992, No. 23