Hide Nav Show Nav
SOLR_PROP

Electoral (Amendment) Act, 1980

SCHEDULE

Constituencies

Section 3

Name

Area

Number of Members

Carlow-Kilkenny

The administrative counties of Carlow and Kilkenny.

Five

Cavan-Monaghan

The administrative counties of Cavan and Monaghan.

Five

Clare

The administrative county of Clare.

Four

Cork East

The district electoral divisions of:

Four

Cobh Rural in the former Rural District of Cork;

Aghern, Ballyhooly, Ballynoe, Carrig, Castlecooke, Castle Hyde, Castlelyons, Castletownroche, Coole, Curraglass, Fermoy Rural, Glanworth East, Glanworth West, Gortnaskehy, Gortroe, Kilcor, Kilcummer, Kildinan, Killathy, Kilworth, Knockmourne, Leitrim, Rathcormack, Watergrasshill, in the former Rural District of Fermoy;

Ballyclogh, Ballynamona, Buttevant, Caherduggan, Carrig, Clenor, Doneraile, Kilmaclenine, Mallow Rural, Monanimy, Rahan, Shanballymore, Skahanagh, Wallstown, in the former Rural District of Mallow;

Ballintemple, Ballycottin, Ballyspillane, Carrigtohill, Castlemartyr, Clonmult, Cloyne, Corkbeg, Dangan, Dungourney, Garryvoe, Ightermurragh, Inch, Lisgoold, Midleton Rural, Mogeely, Rostellan, Templebodan, Templenacarriga, in the former Rural District of Midleton;

Ballyarthur, Derryvillane, Farahy, Kildorrery, Kilgullane, Kilphelan, Marshalstown, Mitchelstown, Templemolaga, in the former Rural District of Mitchelstown No. 1;

Ardagh, Clonpriest, Kilcronat, Killeagh, Kilmacdonagh, Youghal Rural, in the former Rural District of Youghal No. 1;

and the urban districts of Cobh, Fermoy, Mallow, Midleton and Youghal.

Cork North-Central

In the county borough of Cork, the wards of:

Five

Ballinlough A, Blackpool A, Blackpool B, Centre A, Centre B, Churchfield, City Hall A, City Hall B, Commons, Fair Hill A, Fair Hill B, Fair Hill C, Farranferris A, Farranferris B, Farranferris C, Gillabbey A, Gillabbey B, Gillabbey C, Gurranebraher A, Gurranebraher B, Gurranebraher C, Gurranebraher D, Gurranebraher E, Knocknaheeny, Mardyke, Mayfield, Montenotte A, Montenotte B, St. Patrick's A, St. Patrick's B, St. Patrick's C, Shanakiel, Shandon A, Shandon B, South Gate A, South Gate B, Sunday's Well A, Sunday's Well B, The Glen A, The Glen B, Tivoli A, Tivoli B;

and, in the administrative county of Cork, the district electoral divisions of:

Ballynaglogh, Blackpool, Blarney, Caherlag, Carrignavar, Carrigrohane Beg, Dripsey, Firmount, Glenville, Greenfort, Killeagh, Knockantota, Knockraha, Matehy, Rathcooney, Riverstown, St. Mary's, Whitechurch, in the former Rural District of Cork.

Cork North West

The administrative county of Cork, except the parts thereof which are comprised in the constituencies of Cork East, Cork North-Central, Cork South-Central and Cork South-West.

Three

Cork South-Central

The county borough of Cork, except the part thereof which is comprised in the constituency of Cork North-Central;

Five

and, in the administrative county of Cork, the district electoral divisions of:

Ballincollig, Ballygarvan, Bishopstown, Carrigaline, Douglas, Dunderrow, Inishkenny, Lehenagh, Monkstown Rural, Monkstown Urban, Ovens, in the former Rural District of Cork;

Ballyfeard, Ballyfoyle, Ballymartle, Carrigaline, Cullen, Farranbrien, Kilmonoge, Kilpatrick, Kinure, Liscleary, Nohaval, Templebreedy, Templemichael, in the former Rural District of Kinsale.

Cork South-West

The district electoral divisions of:

Three

Ballinadee, Ballymodan, Bandon, Baurleigh, Boulteen, Cashel, Inishannon, Kilbrittain, Kilbrogan, Knockroe, Rathclarin, in the former Rural District of Bandon;

Bantry Rural, Bantry Urban, Durrus East, Durrus West, Glanlough, Glengarriff, Kealkill, Kilcaskan, Mealagh, Scart, Seefin, Sheepshead, Whiddy, in the former Rural District of Bantry;

Adrigole, Bear, Coulagh, Curryglass, Kilcatherine, Kilaconenagh, Kilnamanagh in the former Rural District of Castletown;

Abbeymahon, Ardfield, Argideen, Butlerstown, Cahermore, Castleventry, Clonakilty Rural, Coolcraheen, Courtmacsherry, Derry, Kilkerranmore, Kilmaloda East, Kilmaloda West, Kilmoylerane, Kilnagross, Knocks, Rathbarry, Rosscarbery, Rossmore, Templeomalus, Timoleague, in the former Rural District of Clonakilty;

Ballingurteen, Ballymoney, Drinagh, Dunmanway North, Dunmanway South, Milane, in the former Rural District of Dunmanway;

Ballinspittle, Ballymackean, Coolmain, Kinsale Rural, Laherne, Leighmoney, in the former Rural District of Kinsale;

Aghadown North, Aghadown South, Bredagh, Caheragh, Cape Clear, Carrigbaun, Castlehaven North, Castlehaven South, Cloghdonnell, Cloonkeen, Drinagh, Dromdaleague North, Dromdaleague South, Garranes, Gortnascreeny, Kilfaughnabeg, Killeenleagh, Knockskagh, Myross, Shreelane, Skibbereen Rural, Tullagh, Woodfort, in the former Rural District of Skibbereen;

Ballybane, Ballydehob, Coolagh, Crook-haven, Dunbeacon, Dunmanus, Goleen, Kilcoe, Lowertown, Skull, Toormore, in the former Rural District of Skull;

and the urban districts of Clonakilty, Kinsale and Skibbereen.

Donegal North-East

The District electoral divisions of:

Three

Ardmalin, Ballyliffin, Birdstown, Buncrana Rural, Burt, Carndonagh, Carthage, Castlecary, Castleforward, Culdaff, Desertegny, Dunaff, Fahan, Glenagannon, Gleneely, Glentogher, Greencastle, Illies, Inch Island, Kilderry, Killea, Malin, Mintiaghs, Moville, Newtown Cunningham, Redcastle, Straid, Three Trees, Turmone, Whitecastle, in the former Rural District of Inishowen;

Ballymacool, Castlewray, Church Hill, Corravaddy, Edenacarnan, Gartan, Gortnavern, Killymasny, Kincraigy, Letterkenny Rural, Magheraboy, Manorcunningham, Seacor, Templedouglas, in the former Rural District of Letterkenny;

Ballyarr, Carrickart, Carrowkeel, Cranford, Fanad North, Fanad West, Glen, Glenalla, Greenfort, Killyearvan, Kilmacrenan, Knockalla, Loughkeel, Milford, Rathmelton, Rathmullan, Rosguill, Rosnakill, Termon, in the former Rural District of Millford;

Clonleigh North, Clonleigh South, Feddyglass, Figart, Meencargagh, Raphoe, St. Johnstown, Treantaghmucklagh, in the former Rural District of Stranolar;

and the urban districts of Buncrana and Letterkenny.

Donegal South-West

The administrative county of Donegal, except the part thereof which is comprised in the constituency of Donegal North-East.

Three

Dublin Central

In the county borough of Dublin, the wards of:

Five

Arran Quay A, Arran Quay B, Arran Quay C, Arran Quay D, Arran Quay E, Ballybough A, Ballybough B, Cabra East A, Cabra East B, Cabra East C, Cabra West B, Clontarf West D, Clontarf West E, Drumcondra South A, Drumcondra South B, Drumcondra South C, Glasnevin A, Glasnevin B, Inns Quay A, Inns Quay B, Inns Quay C, Mountjoy A, Mountjoy B, North City, North Dock A, North Dock B, North Dock C, Rotunda A, Rotunda B;

and those parts of the wards of Cabra West A and Cabra West C situated east of a line drawn as follows:—

commencing at the point adjacent to the southern boundary of the Dominican Convent, Cabra, where the boundary of the county borough of Dublin intersects the centre of Ratoath Road, thence in a southerly direction along the centre of Ratoath Road to its junction with the Navan Road, thence in a southerly direction along the imaginary southerly projection of the centre of Ratoath Road to the intersection of the said imaginary projection by the southern boundary of the ward of Cabra West C.

Dublin North

In the administrative county of Dublin, the district electoral divisions of:

Three

Balbriggan Rural, Balbriggan Urban, Ballyboghill, Balscadden, Blanchardstown (except the part thereof which is comprised in the constituency of Dublin West), Clonmethan, Donabate, Finglas (except the parts thereof which are comprised in the constituencies of Dublin North-West and Dublin West), Garristown, Hollywood, Holmpatrick, Kilsallaghan, Kinsaley, Lusk, Malahide, Rush, Skerries, Swords East and Swords West;

and the townlands of:

Ballymacartle, Bohammer, Burgage, Clonshagh, Maynetown, Saintdoolaghs, Snugborough, in the district electoral division of Coolock;

Coultry, Ballymun, Huntstown, Silloge, in the district electoral division of Drumcondra Rural Number One;

Ballymun, Ballystruan, Collinstown, Commons, Coultry, Dardistown, Huntstown, Rock, Santry (the part thereof situated north of a line drawn along the centre of Coolock Lane), Santry Demesne, Turnapin Great, Turnapin Little, in the district electoral division of Drumcondra Rural Number Two.

Dublin North-Central

In the county borough of Dublin, the wards of:

Four

Artane C, Artane D, Artane E, Artane F, Artane G, Artane H, Clontarf East A, Clontarf East B, Clontarf East C, Clontarf East D, Clontarf East E, Clontarf West A, Clontarf West B, Clontarf West C, Coolock C, Coolock D, Drumcondra North A, Drumcondra North B;

and, in the administrative county of Dublin:

the part of the townland of Kilmore Big, in the district electoral division of Coolock, situated south of a line drawn along the centre of Coolock Lane and Oscar Traynor Road;

the part of the townland of Santry, in the district electoral division of Drumcondra Rural Number Two, situated within a line drawn as follows:

commencing at the most northerly point where the centre of Swords Road constitutes the boundary of the county borough of Dublin, thence in a northerly direction along the centre of Swords Road to its junction with the centre of Coolock Lane, thence in an easterly direction along the centre of Coolock Lane to its intersection by the eastern boundary of the townland of Santry, thence in a southerly direction along the said eastern boundary to its intersection by the boundary of the said county borough, thence commencing in a southerly direction and proceeding along the last-mentioned boundary to the said most northerly point.

Dublin North-East

In the county borough of Dublin, the wards of:

Four

Artane A, Artane B, Baldoyle, Beann Éadair A, Beann Éadair B, Coolock A, Coolock B, Raheny A, Raheny B;

and, in the administrative county of Dublin, the district electoral division of Coolock (except the parts thereof which are comprised in the constituencies of Dublin North and Dublin North-Central).

Dublin North-West

In the county borough of Dublin, the wards of:

Four

Drumcondra North C, Finglas East A, Finglas East B, Finglas East C, Finglas East D, Finglas East E, Finglas East F, Finglas West A, Finglas West B, Finglas West C, Santry A, Santry B;

and, in the administrative county of Dublin:

the district electoral divisions of Drumcondra Rural Number One (except the part thereof which is comprised in the constituency of Dublin North) and Drumcondra Rural Number Two (except the parts thereof which are comprised in the constituencies of Dublin North and Dublin North-Central);

and the townlands of Charlestown, Jamestown Great, Jamestown Little, Meakstown, Poppintree, in the district electoral division of Finglas, and that part of the townland of Kildonan in the district electoral division of Finglas, situated east of an imaginary line joining—

(a) the point of intersection of the boundary of the county borough of Dublin by the western boundary of No. 114 Northway Estate, and

(b) the point of intersection, adjacent to Plunkett Crescent, of the said county borough boundary by the western edge of Cappagh Avenue.

Dublin South

In the county borough of Dublin, the wards of:

Five

Pembroke East D, Rathfarnham B, Rathfarnham C, Rathfarnham South;

and, in the administrative county of Dublin, the district electoral divisions of:

Dundrum Number One, Dundrum Number Two, Dundrum Number Three, Dundrum Number Four, Dundrum Number Five, Glencullen, Milltown Number One, Milltown Number Two, Rathfarnham Number One, Rathfarnham Number Two, Stillorgan Number One, Whitechurch;

and that part of the district electoral division of Tallaght Number One situated south of the centre of the River Dodder.

Dublin South-Central

In the county borough of Dublin, the wards of:

Five

Ballyfermot G, Ballyfermot H, Crumlin A, Crumlin B, Crumlin C, Crumlin D, Crumlin E, Crumlin F, Kimmage A, Kimmage B, Kimmage C, Kimmage D, Kimmage E, Merchant's Quay A, Merchant's Quay B, Merchant's Quay C, Merchant's Quay D, Merchant's Quay E, Merchant's Quay F, Rathfarnham D, Terenure A, Terenure B, Terenure C, Usher's B, Usher's C, Usher's D, Usher's E;

and in the administrative county of Dublin the district electoral divisions of:

Terenure Number one, Terenure Number Two.

Dublin South-East

In the county borough of Dublin, the wards of:

Four

Mansion House A, Mansion House B, Pembroke East A, Pembroke East B, Pembroke East C, Pembroke East E, Pembroke West A, Pembroke West B, Pembroke West C, Rathfarnham A, Rathmines East A, Rathmines East B, Rathmines East C, Rathmines East D, Rathmines West A, Rathmines West B, Rathmines West C, Rathmines West D, Rathmines West E, Rathmines West F, Royal Exchange A, Royal Exchange B, Saint Kevin's, South Dock, Wood Quay A, Wood Quay B.

Dublin South-West

In the administrative county of Dublin, the district electoral divisions of:

Four

Clondalkin Number One, Clondalkin Number Two, Newcastle, Rathcoole, Saggart, Tallaght Number Two, Tallaght Number Three, Terenure Number Three, Terenure Number Four;

and that part of the district electoral division of Tallaght Number One situated north of the centre of the River Dodder.

Dublin West

In the county borough of Dublin, the wards of:

Five

Ballyfermot A, Ballyfermot B, Ballyfermot C, Ballyfermot D, Ballyfermot E, Ballyfermot F, Cabra West A (except the part thereof which is comprised in the constituency of Dublin Central), Cabra West C (except the part thereof which is comprised in the constituency of Dublin Central), Cabra West D, Cabra West E, Kilmainham A, Kilmainham B, Kilmainham C, Phoenix Park, Usher's A, Usher's F;

and in the administrative county of Dublin the district electoral divisions of:

Castleknock, Clonsilla, Lucan Number One, Lucan Number Two, Palmerstown Number One, Palmerstown Number Two;

and the townlands of Abbotstown, Blanchardstown, Corduff, Deanestown, Dunsink, Huntstown (in the parish of Mulhuddart), Little Pace, Scribblestown, Sheephill, in the district electoral division of Blanchardstown;

and the townland of Cardiffsbridge in the district electoral division of Finglas.

Dun Laoghaire

In the administrative county of Dublin, the district electoral divisions of:

Five

Ballybrack Number One, Ballybrack Number Two, Rathmichael, Stillorgan Number Two, Stillorgan Number Three, Stillorgan Number Four, Stillorgan Number Five;

and the borough of Dun Laoghaire.

Galway East

The district electoral divisions of:

Three

Abbeygormacan, Ahascragh, Aughrim, Ballinasloe Rural, Ballymacward, Clonfert, Clontuskert, Kellysgrove, Kilconnell, Killaan, Killallaghtan, Killoran, Killure, Kilmacshane, Kiltormer, Kylemore, Laurencetown, Lismanny, Oatfield, in the former Rural District of Ballinasloe No. 1;

Curraghmore, Glenamaddy, Kiltullagh, Raheen, Scregg, Shankill, in the former Rural District of Glennamaddy;

Aille, Ballynagar, Bracklagh, Bullaun, Cappalusk, Cloonkeen, Colmanstown, Derrylaur, Drumkeary, Graigabbey, Grange, Killimor, Kilmeen, Kilreekill, Kilteskill, Lackalea, Leitrim, Loughatorick, Loughrea Rural, Loughrea Urban, Marblehill, Mountain, Raford, Tiaquin, Woodford, in the former Rural District of Loughrea;

Annagh, Ballynakill, Caltra, Castleblakeney, Castleffrench, Clonbrock, Cloonkeen, Cooloo, Derryglassaun, Killeroran, Killian, Mount Bellew, Mounthazel, Taghboy, in the former Rural District of Mount Bellew;

Abbeyville, Ballyglass, Coos, Derrew, Drummin, Eyrecourt, Killimor, Kilmalinoge, Kilquain, Meelick, Moat, Pallas, Portumna, Tieranascragh, Tynagh, in the former Rural District of Portumna;

Abbey East, Abbey West, Addergoole, Ballynapark, Belclare, Carrownagur, Carrowrevagh, Clonbern, Cloonkeen, Doonbally, Dunmore North, Dunmore South, Foxhall, Hillsbrook, Kilbennan, Killeen, Killererin, Kilshanvy, Levally, Milltown, Monivea, Moyne, Ryehill, Toberadosh, Tuam Rural, Tuam Urban, in the former Rural District of Tuam;

and the urban district of Ballinasloe.

Galway West

The administrative county of Galway, except the parts thereof which are comprised in the constituencies of Galway East and Roscommon.

Five

Kerry North

The district electoral divisions of:

Three

Kilfelin, in the former Rural District of Killarney;

Ardagh, Astee, Ballincloher, Ballyconry, Ballyduff, Ballyegan, Ballyhorgan, Beal, Carrig, Causeway, Cloontubbrid, Drommartin, Duagh, Ennismore, Gullane, Gunsborough, Kilfeighny, Killehenny, Killury, Kilmeany, Kilshenane, Kiltomy, Leitrim, Lislaughtin, Lisselton, Listowel Rural, Lixnaw, Moynsha, Newtownsandes, Rathea, Shronowen, Tarbert, Tarmon, Trienearagh, Urlee, in the former Rural District of Listowel;

Abbeydorney, Arabela, Ardfert, Ballyegan, Ballyheige, Ballynahaglish, Ballynorig, Ballyseedy, Banna, Blennerville, Brosna, Castleisland, Clogherbrien, Cordal, Crinny, Doon, Gneeves, Kerryhead, Kilflyn, Killahan, Kilmurry, Knocknagashel, Lackabaun, Mount Eagle, Nohaval, O'Brennan, Ratass, Tralee Rural, Tubrid, in the former Rural District of Tralee;

and the urban Districts of Listowel and Tralee.

Kerry South

The administrative county of Kerry, except the part thereof which is comprised in the constituency of Kerry North.

Three

Kildare

The administrative country of Kildare.

Five

Laoighis-Offaly

The administrative counties of Laoighis and Offaly.

Five

Limerick East

The district electoral divisions of:

Five

Fedamore, Grange, Kilpeacon, Rathmore, in the former Rural District of Croom;

Bruff, Cahercorney, Hospital, Kilteely, Knockainy, Knocklong, Uregare, in the former Rural District of Kilmallock;

Abington, Ballybricken, Ballycummin, Ballysimon, Ballyvarra, Caherconlish East, Caherconlish West, Caherelly, Cappamore, Castleconnell, Clonkeen, Doon West, Glenstal, Kilmurry, Limerick North Rural, Limerick South Rural, Roxborough, in the former Rural District of Limerick No. 1;

Bilboa, Doon South, Grean, Oola, Templebredon, in the former Rural District of Tipperary No. 2;

and the county borough of Limerick.

Limerick West

The administrative county of Limerick, except the part thereof which is comprised in the constituency of Limerick East.

Three

Longford-Westmeath

The administrative county of Longford and the administrative county of Westmeath, except the part thereof which is comprised in the constituency of Meath.

Four

Louth

The administrative county of Louth.

Four

Mayo East

The district electoral divisions of:

Three

Ardagh, Ardnaree North, Ardnaree South Rural, Attymass East, Attymass West, Ballina Rural, Ballycastle, Ballysakeery, Beldergmore, Bunaveela, Carrowmore, Crossmolina North, Crossmolina South, Deel, Derry, Portland, Kilfian East, Kilfian South, Kilfian West, Kilgarvan, Killala, Lackan North, Lackan South, Letterbrick, Mount Falcon, Rathoma, Sallymount, Sraheen, in the former Rural District of Ballina;

Coonard, Hollymount, Kilcommon, in the former Rural District of Ballinrobe;

Ballindine, Ballyhaunis, Ballyhowly, Bekan, Caraun, Claremorris, Cloghermore, Course, Crossboyne, Culnacleha, Garrymore, Kilcolman, Kilvine, Knock North, Knock South, Loughanboy, Mayo, Murneen, Tagheen, in the former Rural District of Claremorris;

Aghamore, Ballinamore, Bohola, Brackloon, Callow, Cloonmore, Coolnaha, Cuildoo, Doocastle, Kilbeagh, Kilkelly, Killedan, Kilmovee, Kiltamagh, Meelick, Sonnagh, Swineford, Toocananagh, Toomore, Tumgesh, Urlaur, in the former Rural District of Swineford;

Balla and the townlands of:

Ardcloon, Ashbrook, Ballylahan, Carrowcastle, Carrowgowan, Cloonconra, Cornanaff, Gorteen, Grallagh, and Oughtagh, in the district electoral division of Strade, in the former Rural District of Castlebar;

and the urban district of Ballina.

Mayo West

The administrative county of Mayo, except the part thereof which is comprised in the constituency of Mayo East.

Three

Meath

The administrative county of Meath;

Five

and, in the administrative county of Westmeath, the district electoral divisions of:

Ballinlough, Ballyhealy, Ballynaskeagh, Bracklin, Clonarney, Collinstown, Copperalley, Delvin, Faughalstown, Fore East, Fore West, Hilltown, Kilcumny, Killua, Killulagh, Kilpatrick, Kinturk, Riverdale, Rosmead, in the former Rural District of Delvin;

Roscommon

The administrative county of Roscommon;

Three

and, in the administrative county of Galway, the district electoral divisions of:

Ballinastack, Ballymoe, Ballynakill, Boyounagh, Creggs, Island, Kilcroan, Templetogher, Toberroe, in the former Rural District of Glennamaddy.

Sligo-Leitrim

The administrative counties of Sligo and Leitrim.

Four

Tipperary North

The administrative county of Tipperary North Riding.

Three

Tipperary South

The administrative county of Tipperary South Riding;

Four

and, in the administrative county of Water-ford, the district electoral divisions of:

Ballymacarbery, Graignagower, Gurteen, Kilmacomma, Kilronan, St. Mary's in the former Rural District of Clonmel No. 2.

Waterford

The administrative county of Waterford, except the part thereof which is comprised in the constituency of Tipperary South;

Four

and the county borough of Waterford.

Wexford

The administrative county of Wexford

Five

Wicklow

The administrative county of Wicklow

Four


Acts Referred to

Electoral Acts, 1923 to 1974

Electoral Act, 1963

1963, No. 19

Electoral (Amendment) Act, 1974

1974, No. 7