Hide Nav Show Nav
SOLR_PROP

Electoral (Amendment) Act, 1974

SCHEDULE

Constituencies

Section 3 .

Name

Area

Number of Members

Carlow-Kilkenny

The administrative counties of Carlow and Kilkenny; and, in the administrative county of Wexford, the district electoral divisions of:

Kilrush, Kiltealy, Moyacomb, Newtownbarry, Rossard, St. Mary's, Tombrack, in the former Rural District of Enniscorthy;

Ballybeg, in the former Rural District of Gorey.

Five

Cavan-Monaghan

The administrative county of Cavan; and the administrative county of Monaghan, except the part thereof which is comprised in the constituency of Louth.

Five

Clare

The administrative county of Clare, except the part thereof which is comprised in the constituency of West Galway.

Three

Cork City

The county borough of Cork, except the part thereof which is comprised in the constituency of Mid-Cork.

Five

Mid-Cork

The administrative county of Cork, except the parts thereof which are comprised in the constituencies of North-East Cork, South-West Cork and South Kerry;

and the following wards in the county borough of Cork:

Bishopstown E, Gillabbey B, Gillabbey C, Glasheen A, Glasheen B, Glasheen C, Pouladuff A, Pouladuff B, The Lough, Togher A, Togher B.

Five

North-East Cork

The townlands of Ballincolly, Ballincrokig, Ballyvolane and Kilbarry (except the parts thereof which are comprised in the county borough of Cork) in the district electoral division of St. Mary's, the district electoral divisions of Ballynaglogh, Caherlag, Carrignavar, Cobh Rural, Glenville, Killeagh, Knockraha, Rathcooney (except the part thereof which is comprised in the county borough of Cork), Riverstown, Whitechurch, in the former Rural District of Cork;

The district electoral divisions of:

Aghern, Ballyhooly, Ballynoe, Carrig, Castlecooke, Castle Hyde, Castlelyons, Castletownroche, Coole, Curraglass, Fermoy Rural, Glanworth East, Glanworth West, Gortnaskehy, Gortroe, Kilcor, Kilcummer, Kildinan, Killathy, Kilworth, Knockmourne, Leitrim, Rathcormack, Watergrasshill, in the former Rural District of Fermoy;

Ballyclogh, Ballynamona, Buttevant, Caherduggan, Carrig, Churchtown, Clenor, Doneraile, Dromore, Kilmaclenine, Liscarroll, Mallow Rural, Monanimy, Rahan, Shanballymore, Skahanagh, Wallstown, in the former Rural District of Mallow;

Ballintemple, Ballycottin, Ballyspillane, Carrigtohill, Castlemartyr, Clonmult, Cloyne, Corkbeg, Dangan, Dungourney, Garryvoe, Ightermurragh, Inch, Lisgoold, Midleton Rural, Mogeely, Rostellan, Templebodan, Templenacarriga, in the former Rural District of Midleton;

Ballyarthur, Derryvillane, Farahy, Kildorrery, Kilgullane, Kilphelan, Marshalstown, Mitchelstown, Templemolaga, in the former Rural District of Mitchelstown No. 1;

Ardagh, Clonpriest, Kilcronat, Killeagh, Kilmacdonogh, Youghal Rural, in the former Rural District of Youghal No. 1;

and the urban districts of Cobh, Fermoy, Mallow, Midleton and Youghal.

Four

South-West Cork

The district electoral divisions of:

Ballinadee, Ballymodan, Ballymurphy, Bandon, Baurleigh, Bengour, Boulteen, Brinny, Cashel, Inishannon, Kilbrittain, Kilbrogan, Knockavilly, Knockroe, Murragh, Rathclarin, Teadies, Templemartin, in the former Rural District of Bandon;

Bantry Rural, Bantry Urban, Durrus East, Durrus West, Glanlough, Glengarriff, Kealkill, Kilcaskan, Mealagh, Scart, Seefin, Sheepshead, Whiddy, in the former Rural District of Bantry;

Adrigole, Curryglass, in the former Rural District of Castletown;

Abbeymahon, Ardfield, Argideen, Butlerstown, Cahermore, Castleventry, Clonakilty Rural, Coolcraheen, Courtmacsherry, Derry, Kilkerranmore, Kilmaloda East, Kilmaloda West, Kilmoylerane, Kilnagross, Knocks, Rathbarry, Rosscarbery, Rossmore, Templeomalus, Timoleague, in the former Rural District of Clonakilty;

Ballingurteen, Ballymoney, Castletown, Drinagh, Dunmanway North, Dunmanway South, Kinneigh, Manch, Milane, in the former Rural District of Dunmanway;

Ballinspittle, Ballymackean, Coolmain, Kinsale Rural, Laherne, in the former Rural District of Kinsale;

Aghadown North, Aghadown South, Bredagh, Caheragh, Cape Clear, Carrigbaun, Castlehaven North, Castlehaven South, Cloghdonnell, Cloonkeen, Drinagh, Dromdaleague North, Dromdaleague South, Garranes, Gortnascreeny, Kilfaughnabeg, Killeenleagh, Knockskagh, Myross, Shreelane, Skibbereen Rural, Tullagh, Woodfort, in the former Rural District of Skibbereen;

Ballybane, Ballydehob, Coolagh, Crookhaven, Dunbeacon, Dunmanus, Goleen, Kilcoe, Lowertown, Skull, Toormore, in the former Rural District of Skull;

and the urban districts of Clonakilty, Kinsale and Skibbereen.

Three

Donegal

The administrative county of Donegal, except the part thereof which is comprised in the constituency of Sligo-Leitrim.

Five

Mid County Dublin

In the administrative county of Dublin, the district electoral divisions of:

Rathfarnham Number One, Rathfarnham Number Two, Tallaght Number One, Tallaght Number Two, Tallaght Number Three, Terenure Number Two, Terenure Number Three, Terenure Number Four, Whitechurch;

and, in the administrative county of Wicklow, the district electoral divisions of:

Blessington, Burgage, Kilbride, Lackan, in the former Rural District of Baltinglass No. 1 ;

and the following wards in the county borough of Dublin:

Rathfarnham B, Rathfarnham C, Rathfarnham D, Rathfarnham South.

Three

North County Dublin

In the administrative county of Dublin, the district electoral divisions of:

Balbriggan Rural, Balbriggan Urban, Ballyboghil, Balscadden, Clonmethan, Coolock, Donabate, Drumcondra Rural Number One, Drumcondra Rural Number Two, Finglas, Garristown, Hollywood, Holmpatrick, Kilsallaghan, Kinsaley, Lusk, Malahide, Rush, Skerries, Swords East, Swords West;

and the following wards in the county borough of Dublin:

Finglas East C, Santry A.

Three

South County Dublin

In the administrative county of Dublin, the district electoral divisions of:

Ballybrack Number One, Ballybrack Number Two, Dundrum Number Two, Dundrum Number Three, Dundrum Number Four, Dundrum Number Five, Glencullen, Milltown Number One, Milltown Number Two, Rathmichael; and that part of the district electoral division of Stillorgan Number One which is not contained in the constituency of Dun Laoghaire;

and, in the administrative county of Wicklow, the district electoral divisions of:

Bray No. 1, Rathmichael (Bray).

Three

West County Dublin

In the administrative county of Dublin, the district electoral divisions of:

Blanchardstown, Castleknock, Clondalkin Number One, Clondalkin Number Two, Clonsilla, Lucan Number One, Lucan Number Two, Newcastle, Palmerston Number One, Palmerston Number Two, Rathcoole, Saggart, Terenure Number One;

and, in the administrative county of Kildare, the district electoral divisions of:

Celbridge, Donaghcumper, Leixlip, Maynooth, in the former Rural District of Celbridge No. 1;

and the following wards in the county borough of Dublin:

Ballyfermot H, Crumlin F.

Three

Dun Laoghaire

In the administrative county of Dublin, the district electoral divisions of:

Stillorgan Number Two, Stillorgan Number Three, Stillorgan Number Four, Stillorgan Number Five;

and that part of the district electoral division of Stillorgan Number One situated within a line drawn as follows:

commencing at the point where the centre line of Kilmacud Road Upper meets the northern boundary of the district electoral division, then in a south-westerly direction along the centre of Kilmacud Road Upper to the point where it meets the imaginary north-westerly projection of the southern boundary of St. Josephs Carmelite Monastery, then continuing, initially in a south-easterly direction, along the aforesaid projection and boundary to the point where it meets the western boundary of No. 75 Merville Road, then continuing, initially in a south-easterly direction, along the western boundary of each of the following—No. 75 Merville Road, Merville Road and No. 78 Merville Road—to the point where the western boundary of No. 78 Merville Road meets the rear boundary of No. 1 Weirview Drive, then continuing, initially in a south-easterly direction, along the rear boundary of the houses on the western and southern sides of Weirview Drive to the point where the rear boundary of No. 131 Weirview Drive meets the southern boundary of the Electricity Supply Board property on Brewery Road, then continuing from that point, initially in an easterly direction, along the southern boundary of the said property and the imaginary easterly projection of that boundary to the point where that projection meets the district electoral division boundary, then continuing, initially in a north-easterly direction, along the district electoral division boundary to the point first mentioned;

and the borough of Dun Laoghaire.

Four

Dublin (Artane)

The following wards in the county borough of Dublin:

Artane A, Artane B, Artane C, Artane D, Artane E, Artane F, Artane G, Artane H, Clontarf East E, Clontarf West A, Clontarf West B, Drumcondra North A, Drumcondra North B, Drumcondra North C, Santry B.

Three

Dublin (Ballyfermot)

The following wards in the county borough of Dublin:

Ballyfermot A, Ballyfermot B, Ballyfermot C, Ballyfermot D, Ballyfermot E, Ballyfermot F, Ballyfermot G, Crumlin A, Crumlin B, Crumlin C, Crumlin E, Kilmainham A, Kilmainham C.

Three

Dublin (Cabra)

The following wards in the county borough of Dublin:

Arran Quay A, Arran Quay B, Arran Quay C, Arran Quay D, Arran Quay E, Cabra East A, Cabra East B, Cabra East C, Cabra West A, Cabra West B, Cabra West C, Cabra West D, Cabra West E, Inns Quay B, Inns Quay C, Phoenix Park.

Three

Dublin (Clontarf)

The following wards in the county borough of Dublin:

Baldoyle, Beann Éadair A, Beann Éadair B, Clontarf East A, Clontarf East B, Clontarf East C, Coolock A, Coolock B, Coolock C, Coolock D, Raheny A, Raheny B.

Three

Dublin (Finglas)

The following wards in the county borough of Dublin:

Drumcondra South C, Finglas East A, Finglas East B, Finglas East D, Finglas East E, Finglas East F, Finglas West A, Finglas West B, Finglas West C, Glasnevin A, Glasnevin B, Inns Quay A.

Three

Dublin North-Central

The following wards in the county borough of Dublin:

Ballybough A, Ballybough B, Clontarf East D, Clontarf West C, Clontarf West D, Clontarf West E, Drumcondra South A, Drumcondra South B, Mountjoy A, Mountjoy B, North City, North Dock A, North Dock B, North Dock C, Rotunda A, Rotunda B.

Three

Dublin (Rathmines West)

The following wards in the county borough of Dublin:

Crumlin D, Kimmage A, Kimmage B, Kimmage C, Kimmage D, Kimmage E, Rathfarnham A, Rathmines West A, Rathmines West B, Rathmines West D, Rathmines West E, Rathmines West F, Terenure A, Terenure B, Terenure C.

Three

Dublin South-Central

The following wards in the county borough of Dublin:

Kilmainham B, Mansion House A, Mansion House B, Merchant's Quay A, Merchant's Quay B, Merchant's Quay C, Merchant's Quay D, Merchant's Quay E, Merchant's Quay F, Royal Exchange A, Royal Exchange B, Saint Kevin's, Usher's A. Usher's B, Usher's C, Usher's D, Usher's E, Usher's F, Wood Quay A, Wood Quay B.

Three

Dublin South-East

The following wards in the county borough of Dublin:

Pembroke East A, Pembroke East B, Pembroke East C, Pembroke East D, Pembroke East E, Pembroke West A, Pembroke West B, Pembroke West C, Rathmines East A, Rathmines East B, Rathmines East C, Rathmines East D, Rathmines West C, South Dock;

and, in the administrative county of Dublin, the district electoral division of Dundrum Number One.

Three

East Galway

The administrative county of Galway, except the part thereof which is comprised in the constituency of West Galway.

Four

West Galway

In the administrative county of Galway, the district electoral divisions of:

Ballynakill, Bencorr, Bunowen, Cleggan, Clifden, Cushkillary, Derrycunlagh, Derrylea, Doonloughan, Errislannan, Illion, Inishbofin, Knockboy, Moyrus, Owengowla, Rinvyle, Roundstone, Sillerna, Skannive, in the former Rural District of Clifden;

Annaghdown, Ballintemple, Ballynacourty, Barna, Carnmore, Carrowbrowne, Claregalway, Clarinbridge, Furbogh, Galway Rural, Inishmore, Kilcummin, Killannin, Moycullen, Oranmore, Selerna, Slieveaneena, Spiddle, Stradbally, Tullokyne, in the former Rural District of Galway;

Ardrahan, Cahermore, Castletaylor, Doorus, Drumacoo, Killeely, Killeenavarra, Killinny, Kinvarra, Rahasane, Skehanagh, in the former Rural District of Gort;

Camus, Cloonbur, Cong, Crumpaun, Cur, Gorumna, Kilcummin, Letterbrickaun, Letterfore, Lettermore, Oughterard, Ross, Turlough, Wormhole, in the former Rural District of Oughterard;

and the borough of Galway;

and, in the administrative county of Clare, the district electoral divisions of:

Abbey, Carran, Castletown, Derreen, Drumcreehy, Gleninagh, Lisdoonvarna, Mount Elva, Noughaval, Oughtmama, Rathborney, in the former Rural District of Ballyvaghan;

Ballyeighter, Boston, Corrofin, Glenroe, Killinaboy, Kiltoraght, Muckanagh, Rath, Ruan, in the former Rural District of Corrofin;

Dysert, Templemaley, in the former Rural District of Ennis;

Ballagh, Ballyea, Ballysteen, Cloghaun, Clooney, Ennistimon, Kilfenora, Killaspuglonane, Killilagh, Kilshanny, Liscannor, Lurraga, Magherareagh, Smithstown, in the former Rural District of Ennistimon.

Four

North Kerry

The district electoral divisions of:

Ballyduff, Brandon, Castlegregory, Cloghane, Deelis, Stradbally, in the former Rural District of Dingle;

Currans, Kilfelin, in the former Rural District of Killarney;

Ardagh, Astee, Ballincloher, Ballyconry, Ballyduff, Ballyegan, Ballyhorgan, Beal, Carrig, Causeway, Cloontubbrid, Drommartin, Duagh, Ennismore, Gullane, Gunsborough, Kilfeighny, Killehenny, Killury, Kilmeany, Kilshenane, Kiltomy, Leitrim, Lislaughtin, Lisselton, Listowel Rural, Lixnaw, Moynsha, Newtownsandes, Rathea, Shronowen, Tarbert, Tarmon, Trienearagh, Urlee, in the former Rural District of Listowel;

Abbeydorney, Arabela, Ardfert, Ballyegan, Ballyheige, Ballynahaglish, Ballynorig, Ballyseedy, Banna, Baurtregaun, Blennerville, Brosna, Castleisland, Clogherbrien, Cordal, Crinny, Doon, Gneeves, Kerryhead, Kilflyn, Kilgobban, Killahan, Kilmurry, Knockglass, Knocknagashel, Lackabaun, Mount Eagle, Nohaval, O'Brennan, Ratass, Tralee Rural, Tubrid, in the former Rural District of Tralee;

and the urban districts of Listowel and Tralee.

Three

South Kerry

The administrative county of Kerry, except the part thereof which is comprised in the constituency of North Kerry;

and, in the administrative county of Cork, the district electoral divisions of: Bear, Coulagh, Kilcatherine, Killaconenagh, Kilnamanagh, in the former Rural District of Castletown.

Three

Kildare

The administrative county of Kildare, except the parts thereof which are comprised in the constituencies of West County Dublin and Meath.

Three

Laoighis-Offaly

The administrative counties of Laoighis and Offaly.

Five

East Limerick

The district electoral divisions of:

Fedamore, Grange, Kilpeacon, Rathmore, in the former Rural District of Croom;

Bruff, Cahercorney, Hospital, Kilteely, Knockainy, Knocklong, Uregare, in the former Rural District of Kilmallock;

Abington, Ballybricken, Ballysimon, Ballyvarra, Caherconlish East, Caherconlish West, Caherelly, Cappamore, Castleconnell, Clonkeen, Doon West, Glenstal, Kilmurry, Limerick North Rural, Limerick South Rural, Roxborough, in the former Rural District of Limerick No. 1;

Bilboa, Doon South, Grean, Oola, Templebredon, in the former Rural District of Tipperary No. 2;

and the county borough of Limerick.

Four

West Limerick

The administrative county of Limerick, except the part thereof which is comprised in the constituency of East Limerick.

Three

Longford-Westmeath

The administrative counties of Longford and Westmeath.

Four

Louth

The administrative county of Louth;

and, in the administrative county of Monaghan, the district electoral divisions of:

Drumboory, Inishkeen, Kiltybegs, in the former Rural District of Carrickmacross.

Four

East Mayo

The administrative county of Mayo, except the part thereof which is comprised in the constituency of West Mayo;

and, in the administrative county of Roscommon, the district electoral divisions of:

Artagh North, Artagh South, Ballaghaderreen, Ballinlough, Buckhill, Cloonfower, Coolougher, Edmondstown, Kiltullagh, Loughglinn, in the former Rural District of Castlereagh.

Three

West Mayo

The district electoral divisions of:

Ballycastle, Beldergmore, Bunaveela, Derry, Kilfian West, Letterbrick, in the former Rural District of Ballina;

Ballinchalla, Ballinrobe, Ballyovey, Burriscarra, Cappaghduff, Cong, Coonard, Dalgan, Hollymount, Houndswood, Kilcommon, Kilmaine, Neale, Newbrook, Owenbrin, Portroyal, Rosslee, Shrule, in the former Rural District of Ballinrobe;

An Geata Mór Thuaidh, An Geata Mór Theas, Bangor, Barroosky, Belmullet, Glenamoy, Glencastle, Glenco, Goolamore, Knockadaff, Knocknalower, Mumgnabo, Muings, Rath Hill, Sheskin, in the former Rural District of Belmullet;

Addergoole, Ballinafad, Ballyhean, Ballynagoraher, Bellavary, Breaghwy, Burren, Castlebar Rural, Clogher, Cloonkeen, Croaghmoyle, Killavally, Manulla, Pontoon, Strade, Tawnynagry, Turlough, in the former Rural District of Castlebar;

Achill, Aghagower North, Aghagower South, Aillemore, Ballycroy North, Ballycroy South, Bundorragha, Clare Island, Clogher, Corraun Achill, Croaghpatrick, Derryloughan, Dooega, Drummin, Emlagh, Erriff, Glenhest, Islandeady, Kilgeever, Kilmaclasser, Kilmeena, Kilsallagh, Knappagh, Louisburgh, Newport East, Newport West, Owennadornaun, Slievemahanagh, Slievemore, Srahmore, Westport Rural, in the former Rural District of Westport;

and the urban districts of Castlebar and Westport.

Three

Meath

The administrative county of Meath;

and, in the administrative county of Kildare, the district electoral divisions of:

Cloncurry, Donadea, Kilcock, in the former Rural District of Celbridge No. 1;

Ballynadrumny, Cadamstown, Carbury, Carrick, Drehid, Dunfierth, Kilrainy, in the former Rural District of Edenderry No. 2.

Four

Roscommon-Leitrim

The administrative county of Roscommon, except the part thereof which is comprised in the constituency of East Mayo;

and the administrative county of Leitrim, except the part thereof which is comprised in the constituency of Sligo-Leitrim.

Three

Sligo-Leitrim

The administrative county of Sligo;

and, in the administrative county of Donegal, the district electoral divisions of:

Bundoran Rural, Carrickboy, Cavangarden, Cliff, in the former Rural District of Ballyshannon;

and the urban district of Bundoran;

and, in the administrative county of Leitrim, the district electoral divisions of:

Aghalateeve, Aghanlish, Aghavoghill, Gubacreeny, Kinlough, Melvin, Tullaghan, in the former Rural District of Kinlough;

Arigna, Ballaghameehan, Belhavel, Cloonclare, Cloonlogher, Drumahaire, Drumkeeran, Garvagh, Glenade, Glenaniff, Glenboy, Glencar, Glenfarn, Killanummery, Killarga, Kiltyclogher, Lurganboy, Mahanagh, Manorhamilton, Munakill, Sramore, St. Patrick's, in the former Rural District of Manorhamilton.

Three

North Tipperary

The administrative county of Tipperary, North Riding;

and, in the administrative county of Tipperary, South Riding, the district electoral divisions of:

Ballysheehan, Clonoulty East, Gaile, Graystown, Killenaule, Nodstown, in the former Rural District of Cashel;

Ballingarry, Ballyphilip, Buolick, Crohane, Farranrory, Fennor, Kilcooly, Modeshil, New Birmingham, Poyntstown, in the former Rural District of Slievardagh.

Three

South Tipperary

The administrative county of Tipperary, South Riding, except the part thereof which is comprised in the constituency of North Tipperary.

Three

Waterford

The administrative county of Waterford; and the county borough of Waterford.

Four

Wexford

The administrative county of Wexford, except the part thereof which is comprised in the constituency of Carlow-Kilkenny.

Four

Wicklow

The administrative county of Wicklow, except the parts thereof which are comprised in the constituencies of Mid County Dublin and South County Dublin.

Three