Hide Nav Show Nav
SOLR_PROP

Electoral (Amendment) Act, 1969

SCHEDULE

Constituencies

Section 3.

Name

Area

Number of Members

Carlow-Kilkenny

The administrative counties of Carlow and Kilkenny; and, in the administrative county of Wexford, the district electoral divisions of:

Kilrush, Kiltealy, Moyacomb, Newtownbarry, Rossard, St. Mary's, Tombrack, in the former Rural District of Enniscorthy;

Ballybeg, in the former Rural District of Gorey.

Five

Cavan

The administrative county of Cavan; and, in the administrative county of Meath, the district electoral divisions of:

Moybolgue, Moynalty, Newcastle, Newtown, Trohanny, in the former Rural District of Kells;

Crossakeel, Crosskeys, Killallon, Killeagh, Knocklough, Moylagh, Oldcastle, Stonefield, in the former Rural District of Oldcastle.

Three

Clare

The administrative county of Clare, except the part thereof which is comprised in the constituency of Clare-South Galway.

Three

Clare-South Galway

In the administrative county of Clare, the district electoral divisions of:

Abbey, Carran, Castletown, Derreen, Drum-creehy, Gleninagh, Lisdoonvarna, Mount Elva, Noughaval, Oughtmama, Rathborney, in the former Rural District of Ballyvaghan;

Ballyeighter, Boston, Corrofin, Glenroe, Killinaboy, Kiltoraght, Muckanagh, Rath, Ruan, in the former Rural District of Corrofin;

Crusheen, Kilraghtis, in the former Rural District of Ennis;

Cloghaun, in the former Rural District of Ennistimon;

Ayle, Boherglass, Caherhurly, Cahermurphy, Cappaghabaun, Carrowbaun, Cloonusker, Coolreagh, Corlea, Derrynagittagh, Drummaan, Feakle, Inishcaltra North, Inishcaltra South, Killaloe, Mountshannon, Ogonnelloe, Scarriff, in the former Rural District of Scarriff;

Three

Ballynahinch, Caher, Glendree, Killanena, Kiltannon, Loughea, Newgrove, Rathclooney, Toberbreeda, Tulla, in the former Rural District of Tulla;

and, in the administrative county of Galway, the district electoral divisions of:

Abbeygormacan, Aughrim, Ballinasloe Rural, Clonfert, Clontuskert, Kellysgrove, Kilconnell, Killaan, Killallaghtan, Killoran, Kilmacshane, Kiltormer, Kylemore, Laurencetown, Lismanny, Oatfield, in the former Rural District of Ballinasloe No. 1;

Ballynacourty, Clarinbridge, Stradbally, in the former Rural District of Galway;

Ardamullivan, Ardrahan, Ballycahalan, Beagh, Cahermore, Cappard, Castletaylor, Doorus, Drumacoo, Gort, Kilbeacanty, Killeely, Killeenavarra, Killinny, Kiltartan, Kilthomas, Kinvarra, Rahasane, Skehanagh, in the former Rural District of Gort;

Aille, Ballynagar, Bracklagh, Bullaun, Castleboy, Craughwell, Derrylaur, Drumkeary, Grange, Kilchreest, Kilconickny, Kilconierin, Killogilleen, Kilmeen, Kilreekill, Kilteskill, Kiltullagh, Lackalea, Leitrim, Loughatorick, Loughrea Rural, Loughrea Urban, Marblehill, Mountain, Moyode, Raford, Woodford, in the former Rural District of Loughrea;

Abbeyville, Ballyglass, Coos, Derrew, Drummin, Eyrecourt, Killimor, Kilmalinoge, Kilquain, Meelick, Moat, Pallas, Portumna, Tiranascragh, Tynagh, in the former Rural District of Portumna;

and the urban district of Ballinasloe; and, in the administrative county of Roscommon, the district electoral divisions of: Ballydangan, Cloonburren, Creagh, Culliagh, Moore, in the former Rural District of Athlone No. 2.

Cork City (North-West)

That part of the county borough of Cork lying north-west of a line drawn as follows:

commencing at the junction of the western boundary of the townland of Farrandahadore More with the county borough boundary, thence in a northerly direction along the said townland boundary to its junction with Wilton Road, thence commencing in a north-easterly direction and proceeding along Wilton Road and Victoria Cross Road to its junction with Western Road, thence commencing in an easterly direction and proceeding along Western Road, Lancaster Quay, Washington Street West and Washington Street to its junction with Grand Parade, thence in a north-westerly direction along Grand Parade to its junction with St. Patrick's Street, thence commencing in an easterly direction and proceeding along St. Patrick's Street and St. Patrick's Bridge to its intersection by the River Lee (North Channel), thence commencing in a south-easterly direction and proceeding along the River Lee (North Channel), and the River Lee to its intersection by the county borough boundary.

Three

Cork City (South-East)

The county borough of Cork, except the part thereof which is comprised in the constituency of Cork City (North-West).

Three

Mid-Cork

The administrative county of Cork, except the parts thereof which are comprised in the constituencies of North-East Cork, South-West Cork and South Kerry.

Four

North-East Cork

The townlands of Ballincolly, Ballincrokig, Four Ballyvolane and Kilbarry (except the parts thereof which are comprised in the county borough of Cork), in the district electoral division of St. Mary's, the district electoral divisions of Ballynaglogh, Caherlag, Carrignavar, Cobh Rural, Glenville, Killeagh, Knockraha, Rathcooney (except the part thereof which is comprised in the county borough of Cork), Riverstown, Whitechurch, in the former Rural District of Cork;

The district electoral divisions of:

Aghern, Ballyhooly, Ballynoe, Carrig, Castlecooke, Castle Hyde, Castlelyons, Castletown-roche, Coole, Curraglass, Fermoy Rural, Glanworth East, Glanworth West, Gortnaskehy, Gortroe, Kilcor, Kilcummer, Kildinan, Killathy, Kilworth, Knockmourne, Leitrim, Rathcormack, Watergrasshill, in the former Rural District of Fermoy;

Ballyclogh, Ballynamona, Buttevant, Caherduggan, Carrig, Churchtown, Clenor, Doneraile, Dromore, Kilmaclenine, Liscarroll, Mallow Rural, Monanimy, Rahan, Shanballymore, ballymore, Skahanagh, Wallstown, in the former Rural District of Mallow;

Ballintemple, Ballycottin, Ballyspillane, Carrigtohill, Castlemartyr, Clonmult, Cloyne, Corkbeg, Dangan, Dungourney, Garryvoe, Ightermurragh, Inch, Lisgoold, Midleton Rural, Mogeely, Rostellan, Templebodan, Templenacarriga, in the former Rural District of Midleton;

Ballyarthur, Derryvillane, Farahy, Kildorrery, Kilgullane, Kilphelan, Marshalstown, Mitchelstown, Templemolaga, in the former Rural District of Mitchelstown No. 1;

Ardagh, Clonpriest, Kilcronat, Killeagh, Kilmacdonogh, Youghal Rural, in the former Rural District of Youghal No. 1;

and the urban districts of Cobh, Fermoy, Mallow, Midleton and Youghal.

Four

South-West Cork

The district electoral divisions of:

Ballinadee, Ballymodan, Ballymurphy, Bandon, Baurleigh, Bengour, Boulteen, Brinny, Cashel, Inishannon, Kilbrittain, Kilbrogan, Knockavilly, Knockroe, Murragh, Rathclarin, Teadies, Templemartin, in the former Rural District of Bandon;

Bantry Rural, Bantry Urban, Durrus East, Durrus West, Glanlough, Glengarriff, Kealkill, Kilcaskan, Mealagh, Scart, Seefin, Sheepshead, Whiddy, in the former Rural District of Bantry;

Adrigole, Bear, Curryglass, Killaconenagh, in the former Rural District of Castletown;

Abbeymahon, Ardfield, Argideen, Butlerstown, Cahermore, Castleventry, Clonakilty Rural, Coolcraheen, Courtmacsherry, Derry, Kilkerranmore, Kilmaloda East, Kilmaloda West, Kilmoylerane, Kilnagross, Knocks, Rathbarry, Rosscarbery, Rossmore, Templeomalus, Timoleague, in the former Rural District of Clonakilty;

Three

Ballingurteen, Ballymoney, Castletown, Drinagh, Dunmanway North, Dunmanway South, Kinneigh, Manch, Milane, in the former Rural District of Dunmanway;

Ballinspittle, Ballymackean, Coolmain, Kinsale Rural, Laherne, in the former Rural District of Kinsale;

Aghadown North, Aghadown South, Bredagh, Caheragh, Cape Clear, Carrigbaun, Castlehaven North, Castlehaven South, Cloghdonnell, Cloonkeen, Drinagh, Dromdaleague North, Dromdaleague South, Garranes, Gortnascreeny, Kilfaughnabeg, Killeenleagh, Knockskagh, Myross, Shreelane, Skibbereen Rural, Tullagh, Woodfort, in the former Rural District of Skibbereen;

Ballybane, Ballydehob, Coolagh, Crookhaven, Dunbeacon, Dunmanus, Goleen, Kilcoe, Lowertown, Skull, Toormore, in the former Rural District of Skull;

and the urban districts of Clonakilty, Kinsale and Skibbereen.

North-East Donegal

The administrative county of Donegal, except the part thereof which is comprised in the constituency of Donegal-Leitrim.

Three

Donegal-Leitrim

In the administrative county of Donegal, the district electoral divisions of:

Ballintra, Ballyshannon Rural, Ballyshannon Urban, Bundoran Rural, Carrickboy, Cavangarden, Cliff, in the former Rural District of Ballyshannon;

Ballintra, Binbane, Bonnyglen, Clogher, Corkermore, Donegal, Dunkineely, Eanymore, Grousehall, Haugh, Inver, Laghy, Lough Eask, Pettigoe, Tantallon, Tawnawully, Templecarn, Tullynaught, in the former Rural District of Donegal;

Magheraclogher (with the exception of the townland of Glentornan), Meenaclady, in the former Rural District of Dunfanaghy;

Annagary, Aran, Ardara, Crovehy, Crowkeeragh, Crownarad, Dawros, Doocharry, Dunglow, Fintown, Glencolumbkille, Glengesh, Glenleheen, Glenties, Graffy, Inishkeel, Kilcar, Kilgoly, Killybegs, Largymore, Lettermacaward, Maas, Maghery, Malinbeg, Mulmosog, Rutland, Tieveskeelta, in the former Rural District of Glenties;

Altnapaste, Castlefinn, Cloghan, Cloghard, Convoy (with the exception of the townlands of Aughagault, Aughagault Big, Breen, Drumkeen, Mullaghfin, Stralongford, Treantaboy), Dooish, Gleneely, Goland, Killygordon, Knock, Stranorlar, Urney West, and the townlands of:

Aghawee, Ardnaglass, Ballybogan, Camus, Churchtown, Gortin South, Gortnavilly, Legnabraid, Tirkeeran, Unshinagh Lower, Unshinagh Upper, in the district electoral division of Clonleigh South; Ardvarnock Glebe, Deerpark, Flemingstown, Kiltole, Tullydonnell Lower, Tullydonnell Upper, in the district electoral division of Figart; in the former Rural District of Stranorlar;

and the urban district of Bundoran; and, in the administrative county of Leitrim, the district electoral divisions of:

Aghalateeve, Aghanlish, Aghavoghill, Gubacreeny, Kinlough, Melvin, Tullaghan, in the former Rural District of Kinlough;

Ballaghameehan, Belhavel, Cloonclare, Cloonlogher, Drumahaire, Glenade, Glenaniff, Glenboy, Glencar, Glenfarn, Killarga, Kiltyclogher, Lurganboy, Manorhamilton, Munakill, Sramore, in the former Rural District of Manorhamilton.

Three

North County Dublin

The administrative county of Dublin, except the parts thereof which are comprised in the constituency of South County Dublin and in the constituency of Dun Laoghaire and Rathdown;

and the Baldoyle ward in the county borough of Dublin.

Four

South County Dublin

The district electoral divisions (except any parts thereof comprised in the county borough of Dublin) of:

Newcastle, Rathcoole, Saggart, in the former Rural District of Celbridge No. 2;

Ballybrack (except the part thereof which is comprised in the constituency of Dun Laoghaire and Rathdown), Dundrum (except the part thereof which is comprised in the constituency of Dun Laoghaire and Rathdown), Glencullen, Milltown, Rathmichael (except the part thereof which is comprised in the constituency of Dun Laoghaire and Rathdown), in the former Rural District of Rathdown No. 1;

Rathfarnham, Tallaght, Whitechurch, and the townland of Kimmage (except the part thereof comprised in the county borough of Dublin) in the district electoral division of Terenure, in the former Rural District of Dublin South.

Three

Dun Laoghaire and Rathdown

The district electoral division of Stillorgan and the townlands of:

Blackthorn, Brenanstown, Bullock, Carmanhall, Carmanhall and Leopardstown, Carrickmines Little, Kerrymount, Kilbogget, Loughlinstown, Rochestown, Rochestown Domain, Thomastown, in the district electoral division of Ballybrack; Mount Merrion South, in the district electoral division of Dundrum; Shanganagh, in the district electoral division of Rathmichael; in the former Rural District of Rathdown No. 1;

and the borough of Dun Laoghaire.

Four

Dublin Central

The Inns Quay, Rotunda, Usher's and Wood Quay wards;

that part of Arran Quay ward which is not included in the constituency of Dublin North-West;

that part of Merchants Quay ward which is not included in the constituency of Dublin South-West;

and that part of Royal Exchange ward lying to the west of a line drawn as follows:

commencing at the junction of Suffolk Street with the ward boundary, thence in a north-westerly direction along Suffolk Street to its junction with Andrew Street, thence commencing in a south-westerly direction and proceeding along Andrew Street to its junction with Exchequer Street, thence in a westerly direction along Exchequer Street to its junction with South Great George's Street, thence commencing in a southerly direction and proceeding along South Great George's Street, Aungier Street, Redmond's Hill and Wexford Street to its junction with the ward boundary.

Four

Dublin North-Central

The Ballybough, Drumcondra South, Glasnevin, Mountjoy, North City and North Dock wards;

that part of Cabragh East ward lying north of a line drawn as follows:

commencing at the junction of the eastern boundary of the ward with the Royal Canal, thence in a north-westerly direction along the Royal Canal to its junction with the ward boundary;

that part of Clontarf East ward which is not included in the constituency of Dublin North-East;

that part of Clontarf West ward which is not included in the constituency of Dublin North-East;

and that part of Finglas East ward lying south-east of a line drawn as follows:

commencing at the junction of Ballygall Road East and Old Finglas Road, thence in a northerly direction along Ballygall Road East to its junction with the imaginary easterly projection of the northern boundary of Griffith Avenue Extension, thence in an easterly direction along the said imaginary projection to its intersection by the avenue of St. Clare's Home, thence in a south-easterly direction along the last-mentioned avenue to its junction with the ward boundary.

Four

Dublin North-East

The Artane, Beann Éadair, Coolock, Drumcondra North, Raheny and Santry wards;

that part of Clontarf East ward lying north of a line drawn as follows:

commencing at the junction of Howth Road with Collins Avenue East, thence in an easterly direction along Howth Road to its junction with Castle Avenue, thence in a southerly direction along Castle Avenue to its junction with Vernon Avenue, thence in an easterly direction along Vernon Avenue to its junction with Sybil Hill Road, thence in an easterly direction along the imaginary easterly projection of Vernon Avenue to its junction with the southern boundary of St. Anne's Park, thence commencing in an easterly direction and proceeding along the said boundary and along its imaginary easterly projection to its intersection by Mount Prospect Avenue, thence in a northerly direction along Mount Prospect Avenue to its junction with the imaginary westerly projection of the northern boundary of Manresa Retreat House, thence commencing in an easterly direction and proceeding along the said imaginary projection, along the northern boundary of Manresa Retreat House and along its imaginary south-easterly projection to its first intersection by the ward boundary;

Four

and that part of Clontarf West ward lying north of a line drawn as follows:

commencing at the junction of Malahide Road with the imaginary north-westerly projection of the northern boundary of the Clontarf Golf Course, thence commencing in a south-easterly direction and proceeding along the said projection and boundary and along its imaginary north-easterly projection to its intersection by Collins Avenue East, thence in a south-easterly direction along Collins Avenue East to its junction with the ward boundary.

Dublin North-West

The Cabragh West, Finglas West and Phoenix Park wards;

that part of Finglas East ward which is not included in the constituency of Dublin North-Central;

that part of Cabragh East ward which is not included in the constituency of Dublin North-Central;

and that part of Arran Quay ward lying west of a line drawn as follows:

commencing at the junction of Oxmantown Road with the ward boundary, thence in a south-easterly direction along Oxmantown Road to its junction with Moira Road, thence in a south-westerly direction along Moira Road to its junction with the northern boundary of St. Bricin's Hospital, thence commencing in an easterly direction and proceeding along the last-mentioned boundary, along the eastern boundary of Arbour Hill Barracks and along its imaginary southerly projection to its intersection by Arbour Hill, thence in a westerly direction along Arbour Hill to its junction with Temple Street West, thence in a southerly direction along Temple Street West and its imaginary southerly projection to its intersection by the ward boundary.

Four

Dublin South-Central

The Kimmage, Rathfarnham, Rathfarnham South, Rathmines West and Terenure wards;

that part of Crumlin West ward which is not included in the constituency of Dublin South-West;

and that part of Rathmines East ward situated west of a line drawn as follows: commencing at the intersection of the southern boundary of the ward by the eastern boundary of the former Harcourt Street-Bray railway line, thence in a northerly direction along the said eastern boundary to its junction with the southern boundary of the E.S.B. transformer station at the southern end of Cowper Drive, thence commencing in an easterly direction and proceeding along the last-mentioned boundary to its junction with the rear boundary of the houses on the eastern side of Park Drive, thence commencing in a north-easterly direction and proceeding along the last-mentioned boundary and the rear boundary of the houses on the southern side of Albany Road and on the southern and eastern sides of Merton Drive and along the eastern boundary of Merton Drive to its junction with Sandford Road, thence in a north-westerly direction along Sandford Road, Ranelagh and Ranelagh Road to its junction with the ward boundary.

Four

Dublin South-East

The Mansion House, Pembroke East, Pembroke West, St. Kevin's and South Dock wards;

that part of Rathmines East ward which is not included in the constituency of Dublin South-Central;

and that part of Royal Exchange ward which is not included in the constituency of Dublin Central.

Three

Dublin South-West

The Ballyfermot, Crumlin and Kilmainham wards;

that part of Crumlin West ward situated within a line drawn as follows:

commencing at the junction of Windmill Road with St. Mary's Road, thence commencing in a north-easterly direction and proceeding along the ward boundary to the starting point;

and that part of Merchants Quay ward lying south of a line drawn as follows: commencing at the intersection of South Circular Road by the ward boundary, thence in a south-easterly direction along South Circular Road to its junction with Dolphin Avenue, thence in a southerly direction along Dolphin Avenue and its imaginary southerly projection to its intersection by the ward boundary.

Four

North-East Galway

The administrative county of Galway, except the parts thereof which are comprised in the constituencies of Clare-South Galway and West Galway;

and, in the administrative county of Roscommon, the district electoral divisions of: Carrowreagh, Dysart, Taghboy, Turrock, in the former Rural District of Athlone No. 2;

Ballinlough, Cloonfower, Coolougher, Kiltullagh, in the former Rural District of Castlereagh;

Athleague East, Athleague West, Dunamon, Fuerty, Lackan, Lismaha, Rosmoylan, in the former Rural District of Roscommon.

Three

West Galway

The district electoral divisions of:

Ballynakill, Bencorr, Bunowen, Cleggan, Clifden, Cushkillary, Derrycunlagh, Derrylea, Doonloughan, Errislannan, Illion, Inishbofin, Knockboy, Moyrus, Owengowla, Rinvyle, Roundstone, Sillerna, Skannive, in the former Rural District of Clifden;

Annaghdown, Ballintemple, Barna, Carnmore, Carrowbrowne, Claregalway, Furbogh, Galway Rural, Inishmore, Kilcummin, Killannin, Moycullen, Oranmore, Selerna, Slieveaneena, Spiddle, Tullokyne, in the former Rural District of Galway;

Three

Camus, Cloonbur, Cong, Crumpaun, Cur, Gorumna, Kilcummin, Letterbrickaun, Letterfore, Lettermore, Oughterard, Ross, Turlough, Wormhole, in the former Rural District of Oughterard;

and the borough of Galway.

North Kerry

The district electoral divisions of:

Ballyduff, Brandon, Castlegregory, Cloghane, Deelis, Stradbally, in the former Rural District of Dingle;

Currans, Kilfelin, in the former Rural District of Killarney;

Ardagh, Astee, Ballincloher, Ballyconry, Ballyduff, Ballyegan, Ballyhorgan, Beal, Carrig, Causeway, Cloontubbrid, Drommartin, Duagh, Ennismore, Gullane, Gunsborough, Kilfeighny, Killehenny, Killury, Kilmeany, Kilshenane, Kiltomy, Leitrim, Lislaughtin, Lisselton, Listowel Rural, Lixnaw, Moynsha, Newtownsandes, Rathea, Shronowen, Tarbert, Tarmon, Trienearagh, Urlee, in the former Rural District of Listowel;

Abbeydorney, Arabela, Ardfert, Ballyegan, Ballyheige, Ballynahaglish, Ballynorig, Ballyseedy, Banna, Baurtregaun, Blennerville, Brosna, Castleisland, Clogherbrien, Cordal, Crinny, Doon, Gneeves, Kerryhead, Kilflyn, Kilgobban, Killahan, Kilmurry, Knockglass, Knocknagashel, Lackabaun, Mount Eagle, Nohaval, O'Brennan, Ratass, Tralee Rural, Tubrid, in the former Rural District of Tralee;

and the urban districts of Listowel and Tralee.

Three

South Kerry

The administrative county of Kerry, except the part thereof which is comprised in the constituency of North Kerry;

and, in the administrative county of Cork, the district electoral divisions of Coulagh, Kilcatherine, Kilnamanagh, in the former Rural District of Castletown.

Three

Kildare

The administrative county of Kildare, except the part thereof which is comprised in the constituency of Meath.

Three

Laoighis-Offaly

The administrative counties of Laoighis and Offaly.

Five

East Limerick

The district electoral divisions of:

Fedamore, Grange, Kilpeacon, Rathmore, in the former Rural District of Croom;

Bruff, Cahercorney, Hospital, Kilteely, Knockainy, Knocklong, Uregare, in the former Rural District of Kilmallock;

Abington, Ballybricken, Ballysimon, Ballyvarra, Caherconlish East, Caherconlish West, Caherelly, Cappamore, Castleconnell, Clonkeen, Doon West, Glenstal, Kilmurry, Limerick North Rural, Limerick South Rural, Roxborough, in the former Rural District of Limerick No. 1;

Bilboa, Doon South, Grean, Oola, Templebredon, in the former Rural District of Tipperary No. 2;

and the county borough of Limerick.

Four

West Limerick

The administrative county of Limerick, except the part thereof which is comprised in the constituency of East Limerick.

Three

Longford-Westmeath

The administrative county of Longford; and the administrative county of Westmeath, except the part thereof which is comprised in the constituency of Roscommon-Leitrim.

Four

Louth

The administrative county of Louth, except the part thereof which is comprised in the constituency of Monaghan.

Three

East Mayo

The administrative county of Mayo, except the part thereof which is comprised in the constituency of West Mayo.

Three

West Mayo

The district electoral divisions of:

Ballinchalla, Ballinrobe, Ballyovey, Burriscarra, Cappaghduff, Cong, Dalgan, Houndswood, Kilmaine, Neale, Newbrook, Owenbrin, Portroyal, Rosslee, Shrule, in the former Rural District of Ballinrobe;

An Geata Mór Thuaidh, An Geata Mór Theas, Bangor, Barroosky, Belmullet, Glenamoy, Glencastle, Glenco, Goolamore, Knockadaff, Knocknalower, Muingabo, Muings, Rath Hill, Sheskin, in the former Rural District of Belmullet;

Addergoole, Ballinafad, Ballyhean, Ballynagoraher, Bellavary, Breaghwy, Burren, Castlebar Rural, Clogher, Cloonkeen, Croaghmoyle, Killavally, Manulla, Pontoon, Strade, Tawnynagry, Turlough, in the former Rural District of Castlebar;

Achill, Aghagower North, Aghagower South, Aillemore, Ballycroy North, Ballycroy South, Bundorragha, Clare Island, Clogher, Corraun Achill, Croaghpatrick, Derryloughan, Dooega, Drummin, Emlagh, Erriff, Glenhest, Islandeady, Kilgeever, Kilmaclasser, Kilmeena, Kilsallagh, Knappagh, Louisburgh, Newport East, Newport West, Owennadornaun, Slievemahanagh, Slievemore, Srahmore, Westport Rural, in the former Rural District of Westport;

Three

and the urban districts of Castlebar and Westport.

Meath

The administrative county of Meath, except the parts thereof which are comprised in the constituencies of Cavan and Monaghan;

and, in the administrative county of Kildare, the district electoral divisions of:

Cloncurry (excluding the townlands of Ballycanon, Ballycaghan, Killickaweeny, Kilmagorroge, Nicholastown and Pitchfordstown), Donadea (other than the townlands of Kilnamoragh North, Kilnamoragh South, Kilmurry, Donadea, Donadea Demesne and Dunmurraghill), in the former Rural District of Celbridge No. 1;

Ballynadrumny, Cadamstown, Carbury, Carrick, Drehid, Dunfierth, Kilpatrick, Kilrainy, Windmill Cross, in the former Rural District of Edenderry No. 2.

Three

Monaghan

The administrative county of Monaghan;

and, in the administrative county of Louth, the district electoral divisions of:

Barronstown, Castlering, Creggan Upper, Killanny, in the former Rural District of Dundalk;

Three

Ardee Urban, Clonkeen, Tallanstown, and the townlands of: Artnalevery, Ballybailie, Ballygowan, Bogtown, Boharnamoe, Cappocksgreen, Charlestown, Cookstown, Coole, Dowdstown, Glebe, Greenlane, Gudderstown, Harristown (part of, north of the river Dee), Irishtown, Knockcurlan, Knocklore, Lambtown, Lisrenny, Manistown, Mapastown, Mullacloe, Mullanstown, Pepperstown, Philbenstown, Rahanna, Riverstown, Rock, Scogganstown, Streamstown and Townparks, in the district electoral division of Ardee Rural, in the former Rural District of Ardee No. 1;

and, in the administrative county of Meath, the district electoral divisions of:

Drumcondra, Grangegeeth, Killary, in the former Rural District of Ardee No. 2;

Ardagh, Carrickleck, Cruicetown, Kilmainham, Nobber, Posseckstown, in the former Rural District of Kells.

Roscommon-Leitrim

The administrative county of Roscommon, except the parts thereof which are comprised in the constituencies of Clare-South Galway and North-East Galway;

and, in the administrative county of Leitrim, the district electoral divisions of: Annaduff, Carrick-on-Shannon, Drumsna, Gowel, in the former Rural District of Carrick-on-Shannon No. 1;

Aghavas, Beihy, Breandrum, Bunnybeg, Carrigallen East, Carrigallen West, Cashel, Cattan, Cloone, Corriga, Drumard, Drumdoo, Dromod, Gortermone, Keeldra, Lisgillock, Mohill, Rinn, Riverstown, Roosky, in the former Rural District of Mohill;

and, in the administrative county of Westmeath, the district electoral division of Athlone West Urban.

Three

Sligo-Leitrim

The administrative county of Sligo; and the administrative county of Leitrim, except the parts thereof which are comprised in the constituencies of Donegal-Leitrim and Roscommon-Leitrim.

Three

North Tipperary

The administrative county of Tipperary, North Riding;

and, in the administrative county of Tipperary, South Riding, the district electoral divisions of:

Clonoulty East, Gaile, Nodstown, in the former Rural District of Cashel;

Buolick, Fennor, Kilcooly, New Birmingham, Poyntstown, in the former Rural District of Slievardagh.

Three

South Tipperary

The administrative county of Tipperary, South Riding, except the part thereof which is comprised in the constituency of North Tipperary;

and, in the administrative county of Waterford, the district electoral divisions of:

Ballymacarbry, Graignagower, Gurteen, Kilmacomma, Kilronan, St. Mary's, in the former Rural District of Clonmel No. 2;

Dromana, Dromore, in the former Rural District of Dungarvan;

Ballyduff, Ballyhane, Ballyin, Ballynamult, Ballysaggartmore, Cappoquin, Castlerichard, Drumroe, Gortnapeaky, Kilcockan, Kilwatermoy East, Kilwatermoy West, Lismore Rural, Lismore Urban, Mocollop, Modelligo, Tallow, in the former Rural District of Lismore;

Templemichael, in the former Rural District of Youghal No. 2.

Four

Waterford

The administrative county of Waterford, except the part thereof which is comprised in the constituency of South Tipperary;

and the county borough of Waterford.

Three

Wexford

The administrative county of Wexford, except the part thereof which is comprised in the constituency of Carlow-Kilkenny.

Four

Wicklow

The administrative county of Wicklow.

Three