Hide Nav Show Nav
SOLR_PROP

Electoral (Amendment) Act, 1961

SCHEDULE.

Constituencies.

PART I.

Borough Constituencies.

Section 3 .

Name

Area

Number of Members

Cork

The county borough of Cork; and the district electoral divisions of Bishopstown, Rathcooney and St. Mary's in the administrative county of Cork.

Five

Dublin North-Central

The Arran Quay, Inns Quay, Mount joy, North City, North Dock and Rotunda wards.

Four

Dublin North-East

The Artane, Baldoyle, Ballybough, Beann √Čadair, Clontarf East, Clontarf West, Coolock, Drumcondra North, Drum-condra South, Raheny and Santry wards and that part of Glasnevin ward lying to the south-east of a line drawn as follows: commencing at the point of intersection of Botanic Road and the ward boundary along Botanic Road to its intersection with Bothar Mobhi and along Bothar Mobhi to the ward boundary.

Five

Dublin North-West

The Cabragh East, Cabragh West, Finglas East, Finglas West and Phoenix Park wards and that part of Glasnevin ward which is not included in the borough constituency of Dublin North-East.

Three

Dublin South-Central

The Kilmainham, Mansion House, Merchants Quay, Royal Exchange, St. Kevin's, South Dock, Usher's and Wood Quay wards.

Five

Dublin South-East

The Pembroke East, Pembroke West, Rathfarnham, Rathfarnham South and Rathmines East wards.

Three

Dublin South-West

The Crumlin, Crumlin West, Kimmage, Rathmines West and Terenure wards and the part of the Ballyfermot ward lying to the south-east of a line drawn along the main Dublin to Cork railway.

Five

Part II.

County Constituencies.

Name

Area

Number of Members

Carlow-Kilkenny

The administrative counties of Carlow and Kilkenny; and, in the administrative county of Wexford, the district electoral divisions of :

Kilrush, Kiltealy, Moyacomb, Newtownbarry, Rossard, St. Mary's, Tombrack in the former Rural District of Enniscorthy ;

Ballybeg, in the former Rural District of Gorey.

Five

Cavan

The administrative county of Cavan.

Three

Clare

The administrative county of Clare.

Four

Mid-Cork

The administrative county of Cork except the parts thereof which are comprised in the borough constituency of Cork and the county constituencies of North-East Cork and South-West Cork.

Four

North-East Cork

The district electoral divisions of :

Ballynaglogh, Blackpool, Blarney, Caherlag, Carrignavar, Cobh Rural, Glenville, Greenfort, Killeagh, Knockantota, Knockraha, Riverstown, White-church, in the former Rural District of Cork ;

Aghern, Ballyhooly, Ballynoe, Carrig, Castlecooke, Castle Hyde, Castlelyons, Castletownroche, Coole, Curraglass, Fermoy Rural, Glanworth East, Glanworth West, Gortnaskehy, Gortroe, Kilcor, Kilcummer, Kildinan, Killathy, Kilworth, Knockmourne, Leitrim, Rathcormack, Watergrasshill, in the former Rural District of Fermoy ;

Allow, Barleyhill, Barnacurra, Bawncross, Castlecor, Castlemagner, Clonfert East, Clonfert West, Dromina, Glenlara, Greenane, Kanturk, Kilbrin, Knockatooan, Knocktemple, Milford, New-market, Newtown, Roskeen, Rowls, Tullylease, in the former Rural District of Kanturk ;

Ardskeagh, Ballyclogh, Ballynamona, Buttevant, Caherduggan, Carrig, Churchtown, Clenor, Doneraile, Dromore, Imphrick, Kilmaclenine, Liscarroll, Mallow Rural, Milltown, Monanimy, Rahan, Rathluirc, Shan-ballymore, Skahanagh, Springfort, Streamhill, Templemary, Wallstown, in the former Rural District of Mallow ;

Ballintemple, Ballycottin, Ballyspillane, Carrigtohill, Castlemartyr, Clonmult, Cloyne, Corkbeg, Dangan, Dungourney, Garryvoe, Ightermurragh, Inch, Lis-goold, Midleton Rural, Mogeely, Rostellan, Templebodan, Templena-carriga, in the former Rural District of Midleton ;

Ballyarthur, Derryvillane, Farahy, Kildorrery, Kilgullane, Kilphelan, Marshalstown, Mitchelstown, Temple-molaga, in the former Rural District of Mitchelstown No: 1 ;

Ardagh, Clonpriest, Kilcronat, Killeagh, Kilmacdonogh, Youghal Rural, in the former Rural District of Youghal ;

and the Urban Districts of Cobh, Fermoy, Mallow, Midleton and Youghal.

Five

South-West Cork

The district electoral divisions of: Bengour, in the former Rural District of Bandon ;

Ahil, Bantry Rural, Bantry Urban, Douce, Durrus East, Durrus West, Glanlough, Glengarrif, Kealkill, Kil-caskan, Mealagh, Scart, Seefin, Sheepshead, Whiddy, in the former Rural District of Bantry ;

Adrigole, Bear, Goulagh, Curryglass, Kilcatherine, Killaconenagh, Kilna-managh, in the former Rural District of Castletown ;

Ardfield, Argideen, Cahermore, Castle-ventry, Clonakilty Rural, Coolcraheen, Derry, Kilkerranmore, Kilmoylerane, Kilnagross, Knocks, Rathbarry, Rosscarbery, Rossmore, in the former Rural District of Clonakilty ;

Aultagh, Ballingurteen, Ballymoney, Bealanagarry, Bealock, Carrigboy, Castletown, Coolmountain, Drinagh, Dunmanway North, Dunmanway South, Garrown, Kinneigh, Manch, Milane, Teerelton, in the former Rural District of Dunmanway ;

Bealanageary, Candroma, Cleanrath, Derryfineen, Gortnatubbrid, Greenville, Inchigeelagh, Kilnamartery, Macloneigh, Mashanaglass, Slievereagh, Ullanes, in the former Rural District of Macroom;

Aghadown North, Aghadown South, Bredagh, Caheragh, Cape Clear, Carrigbaun, Castlehaven North, Castlehaven South, Cloghdonnell, Cloonkeen, Drinagh, Dromdaleague North, Dromdaleague South, Garranes, Gortnascreeny, Kilfaughnabeg, Killeenleagh, Knockskagh, Myross, Shreelane, Skibbereen Rural, Tullagh, Woodfort, in the former Rural District of Skibbereen ;

Ballybane, Ballydehob, Coolagh, Crookhaven, Dunbeacon, Dunmanus, Goleen, Kilcoe, Lowertown, Skull, Toormore, in the former Rural District of Skull ;

and the urban districts of Clonakilty, Macroom and Skibbereen.

Three

North-East Donegal

The administrative county of Donegal except the parts thereof which are comprised in the county constituency of South-West Donegal.

Three

South-West Donegal

The district electoral divisions of: Ballintra, Ballyshannon Rural, Ballyshannon Urban, Bundoran Rural, Carrickboy, Cavangarden, Cliff, in the former Rural District of Ballyshannon ;

Ballintra, Binbane, Bonnyglen, Clogher, Corkermore, Donegal, Dunkineely, Eanymore, Grousehall, Haugh, Inver, Laghy, Lough Eask, Pettigoe, Tantallon, Tawnawully, Templecarn, Tullynaught, in the former Rural District of Donegal ;

Cross Roads, (with the exception of the townlands of Ballyboe, Derryreel and Ray), Dunlewy, Gortahork, Magherclogher, Meenaclady, in the former Rural District of Dunfanaghy ;

Annagary, Aran, Ardara, Crovehy, Crowkeeragh, Crownarad, Dawros, Doocharry, Dunglow, Fintown, Glencolumbkille, Glengesh, Glenleheen, Glenties, Graffy, Inishkeel, Kilcar, Kilgoly, Killybegs, Largymore, Lettermacaward, Maas, Maghery, Malinbeg, Mulmosog, Rutland, Tieveskeelta, in the former Rural District of Glenties ;

Altnapaste, Castlefinn, Cloghan, Cloghard, Convoy (with the exception of the townlands of Aughagault, Aughagault Big, Breen, Drumkeen, Mullaghfin, Stralongford, Treantaboy), Dooish, Gleneely, Goland, Killygordon, Knock, Stranorlar, Urney West ;

the townlands of:

Aghawee, Ardnaglass, Ballybogan, Camus, Churchtown, Gortin South, Gortnavilly, Legnabraid, Tirkeeran, Unshinagh Lower, Unshinagh Upper, in the district electoral division of Clonleigh South; Ardvarnock Glebe, Deerpark, Flemingstown, Kiltole, Tullydonnell Lower, Tullydonnell Upper, in the district electoral division of Figart; in the former Rural District of Stranorlar;

and the urban district of Bundoran.

Three

Dublin

The administrative county of Dublin, except the part thereof which is comprised in the county constituency of Dun Laoghaire and Rathdown ;

and the part of the Ballyfermot ward in the county borough of Dublin which is not included in the borough constituency of Dublin South-West.

Five

Dun Laoghaire and Rathdown

The district electoral divisions of Ballybrack, Rathmichael and Stillorgan, the townlands of Mountanville, Mountmerrion or Callary, Mountmerrion South, Roebuck and Trimleston or Owenstown in the district electoral division of Dundrum and the townlands of Farranboley, Friarland, Rathmines Great and Rathmines Little in the district electoral division of Milltown, in the former Rural District of Rathdown No. 1 ;

and the borough of Dun Laoghaire.

Four

East Galway

The administrative county of Galway, except the part thereof which is comprised in the county constituency of West Galway.

Five

West Galway

The district electoral divisions of:

Ballynakill, Bencorr, Bunowen, Cleggan, Clifden, Cushkillary, Derrycunlagh, Derrylea, Doonloughan, Errislannan, Illion, Inishbofin, Knockboy, Moyrus, Owengowla, Rinvyle, Roundstone, Sillerna, Skannive, in the former Rural District of Clifden ;

Annaghdown, Ballintemple, Barna, Carnmore, Carrowbrowne, Claregalway, Furbogh, Galway Rural, Inishmore, Kilcummin, Killannin, Liscananaun, Moycullen, Oranmore, Selerna, Slieveaneena, Spiddle, Tullokyne, in the former Rural District of Galway;

Camus, Cloonbur, Cong, Crumpaun, Cur, Gorumna, Kilcummin, Letterbrickaun, Letterfore, Lettermore, Oughterard, Ross, Turlough, Wormhole in the former Rural District of Oughterard ;

and the borough of Galway.

Three

North Kerry

The district electoral divisions of:

Currans, Kilfelin, Kilnanare, in the former Rural District of Killarney;

Ardagh, Astee, Ballincloher, Ballyconry, Ballyduff, Ballyegan, Ballyhorgan, Beal, Carrig, Causeway, Cloontubbrid, Drommartin, Duagh, Ennismore, Gullane, Gunsborough, Kilfeighny, Killehenny, Killury, Kilmeany, Kilshenane, Kiltomy Leitrim, Lislaughtin, Lisselton, Listowel Rural, Lixnaw, Moynsha, Newtownsandes, Rathea, Shronowen, Tarbert, Tarmon, Trienearagh, Urlee, in the former Rural District of Listowel ;

Abbeydorney, Arabela, Ardfert, Ballyegan, Ballyheige, Ballynahaglish, Ballynorig, Ballyseedy, Banna, Baurtregaun, Blennerville, Brosna, Castleisland, Clogherbrien, Cordal, Crinny, Derreen, Doon, Gneeves, Kerryhead, Kilflyn, Kilgobban, Killahan, Kilmurry, Knockglass, Knocknagashel, Lackabaun, Mount Eagle, Nohaval, O'Brennan, Ratass, Tralee Rural, Tubrid, in the former Rural District of Tralee ;

and the urban districts of Listowel and Tralee.

Three

South Kerry

The administrative county of Kerry, except the part thereof which is comprised in the county constituency of North Kerry.

Three

Kildare

The administrative county of Kildare; and, in the administrative county of Meath, the district electoral divisions of :

Rodanstown, in the former Rural District of Dunshaughlin ;

Ardnamullan, Ballyboggan, Castlejordan, Castlerickard, Gallow, Hill of Down, Innfield, Killaconnigan, Killyon, Rahinstown, Rathmolyon, in the former Rural District of Trim;and, in the administrative county of Westmeath, the district electoral divisions of:

Riverdale, in the former Rural District of Delvin;

Ballykilmore, Carrick, Castle, Castlelost, Cloghan, Clonfad, Clonlost, Derrymore, Enniscoffey, Gaybrook, Griffinstown, Heathstown, Huntingdon, Killucan, Kinnegad, Milltown, Newtown, Raharney, Rahugh, Russellstown, in the former Rural District of Mullingar.

Four

Laoighis-Offaly

The administrative counties of Laoighis and Offaly.

Five

East Limerick

The district electoral divisions of :

Fedamore, Grange, Kilpeacon, Rathmore, in the former Rural District of Croom ;

Bruff, Cahercorney, Glenbrohane, Hospital, Kilteely, Knockainy, Knocklong, Uregare, in the former Rural District of Kilmallock;

Abington, Ballybricken, Ballysimon, Ballyvarra, Caherconlish East, Caherconlish West, Caherelly, Cappamore, Castleconnell, Clonkeen, Doon West, Glenstal, Kilmurry, Limerick North Rural, Limerick South Rural, Roxborough, in the former Rural District of Limerick No. 1 ;

Anglesborough, Ballylanders, Cullane, Duntryleague, Galbally, Kilbeheny, Kilglass, Knocknascrow, Riversdale, in the former Rural District of Mitchelstown No. 2 ;

Bilboa, Doon South, Grean, Oola, Templebredon in the former Rural District of Tipperary No.2;and the county borough of Limerick.

Four

West Limerick

The administrative county of Limerick, except the part thereof which is comprised in the county constituency of East Limerick.

Three

Longford-Westmeath

The administrative county of Longford and the administrative county of Westmeath, except the part thereof which is comprised in the county constituency of Kildare.

Four

Louth

The administrative county of Louth, except the part thereof which is comprised in the county constituency of Monaghan.

Three

North Mayo

The district electoral divisions of :

Ardagh, Ardnaree North, Ardnaree South Rural, Attymass East, Attymass West, Ballina Rural, Ballycastle, Bally-sakeery, Beldergmore, Bunaveela, Carrowmore, Crossmolina North, Cross-molina South, Deel, Deny, Fortland, Kilfian East, Kilfian South, Kilfian West, Kilgarvan, Killala, Lackan North, Lackan South, Letterbrick, Mount Falcon, Rathoma, Sallymount, Sraheen, in the former Rural District of Ballina ;

Bangor, Barroosky, Belmullet, An Geata Mor Thuaidh, An Geata Mor Theas, Glenamoy, Glencastle, Glenco, Goolamore, Knockadaff, Knocknalower, Muingnabo, Muings, Rath Hill, Sheskin, in the former Rural District of Belmullet ;

Addergoole, Ballynagoraher, in the former Rural District of Castlebar;

Callow, Cuildoo, Meelick, Sonnagh, Swineford, Toomore, Tumgesh, in the former Rural District of Swineford ;

Achill, Ballycroy North, Ballycroy South, Corraun Achill, Dooega, Glen-hest, Newport East, Newport West, Slievemore, Srahmore, in the former Rural District of Westport ;

and the urban district of Ballina.

Three

South Mayo

The administrative county of Mayo, except the part thereof which is comprised in the county constituency of North Mayo ;

and, in the administrative county of Roscommon, the district electoral division of Ballaghaderreen and the townland of Cloonlumney in the district electoral division of Edmondstown, in the former Rural District of Castlereagh.

Four

Meath

The administrative county of Meath, except the part thereof which is comprised in the county constituency of Kildare.

Three

Monaghan

The administrative county of Monaghan and, in the administrative county of Louth, the district electoral divisions of :

Barronstown, Castlering, Creggan Upper, Killanny, in the former Rural District of Dundalk ;

Ardee Urban, Clonkeen, Tallanstown, and the townlands of:

Artnalevery, Ballybailie, Ballygowan, Bogtown, Boharnamoe, Cappocksgreen, Charlestown, Cookstown, Coole, Dowds-town, Glebe, Greenlane, Gudderstown, Harristown (part of, north of the river Dee), Irishtown, Knockcurlan, Knock-lore, Lambtown, Lisrenny, Manistown, Mapastown, Mullacloe, Mullanstown, Pepperstown, Philbenstown, Rahanna, Riverstown, Rock, Scogganstown, Streamstown and Townparks in the district electoral division of Ardee Rural in the former Rural District of Ardee No. 1.

Three

Roscommon

The administrative county of Roscommon, except the part thereof which is comprised in the county constituency of South Mayo ;

and, in the administrative county of Leitrim, the district electoral divisions of:

Corrala, Killygar, in the former Rural District of Ballinamore ;

Annaduff, Carrick-on-Shannon, Drumsna, Gortnagullion, Gowel, Keshcarrigan, Kiltubbrid, Leitrim, in the former Rural District of Carrick-on-Shannon No. 1;

Aghavas, Beihy, Breandrum Bunny-beg, Carrigallen East, Carrigallen West, Cashel, Castlefore, Cattan, Cloone,

Corriga, Drumard, Drumdoo, Drumod, Fenagh, Gortermone, Keeldra, Lisgillock, Mohill, Rinn, Riverstown, Roosky, Rowan, in the former Rural District of Mohill.

Four

Sligo-Leitrim

The administrative county of Sligo and the administrative county of Leitrim, except the part thereof which is comprised in the county constituency of Roscommon.

Four

North Tipperary

The administrative county of Tipperary, North Riding,

and, in the administrative county of Tipperary, South Riding, the district electoral divisions of :

Clonoulty East, in the former Rural District of Cashel ;

Buolick, Fennor, Kilcooly, New Birmingham, Poyntstown, in the former Rural District of Slievardagh.

Three

South Tipperary

The administrative county of Tipperary, South Riding, except the part thereof which is comprised in the county constituency of North Tipperary ;

and, in the administrative county of Waterford, the district electoral divisions of :

Ballymacarbry, Graignagower, Gurteen, Kilmacomma, Kilronan, St. Mary's, in the former Rural District of Clonmel No. 2;

Dromana, Dromore, in the former Rural District of Dungarvan;

Ballyduff, Ballyhane, Bally in, Ballynamult, Ballysaggartmore, Cappoquin, Castlerichard, Drumroe, Gortnapeaky, Kilcockan, Kilwatermoy East, Kilwatermoy West, Lismore Rural, Lismore Urban, Mocollop, Modelligo, Tallow, in the former Rural District of Lismore ;

Templemichael, in the former Rural District of Youghal No. 2.

Four

Waterford

The administrative county of Waterford, except the part thereof which is comprised in the county constituency of South Tipperary; and the county borough of Waterford.

Three

Wexford

The administrative county of Wexford, except the part thereof which is comprised in the county constituency of Carlow-Kilkenny.

Four

Wicklow

The administrative county of Wicklow.

Three