Hide Nav Show Nav
SOLR_PROP

Electoral (Amendment) Act, 1959

SCHEDULE.

Constituencies.

Section 3 .

PART I.

Borough Constituencies.

Name

Area

Number of Members

Cork

The county borough of Cork and the district electoral divisions of Bishopstown, Blackrock and St. Mary's in the administrative county of Cork.

Five

Dublin North (East)

The Artane, Baldoyle, Ballybough, Beann √Čadair, Clontarf East, Clontarf West, Coolock, Drumcondra North, Drumcondra South, North Dock, Raheny and Santry wards.

Five

Dublin North (Central)

The Finglas East, Glasnevin, Inns Quay, Mountjoy, North City and Rotunda wards.

Three

Dublin North (West)

The Arran Quay, Cabragh East, Cabragh West, Finglas West and Phoenix Park wards.

Three

Dublin South (East)

The Rathmines East, Rathfarnham and Rathfarnham South wards, the Rathmines West ward, excluding the portion lying to the south-west of a line drawn from the ward boundary, along Rathgar Avenue to the ward boundary, the portion of the Pembroke West ward lying to the south of a line drawn as follows: commencing at the point of intersection of Baggot Street and the ward boundary along Baggot Street, Pembroke Road and Lansdowne Road to its intersection with the ward boundary, the portion of Pembroke East ward to the south of a line drawn as follows: commencing at the point of intersection of Lansdowne Road with the ward boundary along Herbert Road, Tritonville Road, Claremont Road to its intersection with Sandymount Road, thence around Sandymount Green, thence along Gilford Road and thence eastwards to the ward boundary, the portion of the borough of Dun Laoghaire which is comprised in the district electoral division of Blackrock No. 1 and the portion of the administrative county of Dublin, comprised in the townlands of Drummartin, Dundrum, Mountanville, Mountmerrion or Callary, Mountmerrion South, Roebuck and Trimleston or Owenstown in the district electoral division of Dundrum, the district electoral division of Milltown and the townlands of Kilmacud West and Stillorgan North in the district electoral division of Stillorgan.

Four

Dublin South (West)

The Ballyfermot, Crumlin, Crumlin West, Kimmage and Terenure wards, the portion of Kilmainham ward lying to the west of a line drawn as follows: commencing at the most northerly point of the ward boundary on Tyrconnell Road, thence along Tyrconnell Road, Grattan Crescent, Inchicore Road to its intersection with the road lying to the west of St. Jude's Church and leading to the Memorial Park and thence northwards to the ward boundary along the said road and its imaginary projection and the portion of the Rathmines West ward which is not included in the borough constituency of Dublin South (East).

Five

Dublin South (Central)

The Mansion House, Merchants Quay, Royal Exchange, St. Kevin's, South Dock, Usher's and Wood Quay wards, the portion of the Kilmainham ward which is not included in the borough constituency of Dublin South (West) and the portions of the Pembroke East and Pembroke West wards which are not included in the borough constituency of Dublin South (East).

Five

PART II.

County constituencies.

Name

Area

Number of Members

Carlow-Kilkenny

The administrative counties of Carlow and Kilkenny.

Five

Dun Laoghaire and Rathdown

The borough of Dun Laoghaire, excluding the portion which is comprised in the borough constituency of Dublin South (East), the district electoral divisions of Ballybrack, Glencullen, Rathfarnham, Rathmichael, Whitechurch, the portion of the district electoral division of Dundrum which is not included in the borough constituency of Dublin South (East) and the portion of the district electoral division of Stillorgan which is not included in the borough constituency of Dublin South (East).

Three

Dublin

The administrative county of Dublin except the portion thereof which is comprised in the county constituency of Dun Laoghaire and Rathdown and the portion thereof which is comprised in the borough constituency of Dublin South (East).

Three

Kildare

The administrative county of Kildare.

Three

Laoighis-Offaly

The administrative counties of Laoighis and Offaly.

Five

Longford- Westmeath

The administrative counties of Longford and Westmeath.

Four

Louth

The administrative county of Louth.

Three

Meath

The administrative county of Meath.

Three

Wexford

The administrative county of Wexford.

Five

Wicklow

The administrative county of Wicklow.

Three

Clare

The administrative county of Clare.

Four

West Cork

The district electoral divisions of:

Bealanageary, Candroma, Cleanrath, Derryfineen, Gortnatubbrid, Inchigeelagh, Kilnamartery, Slievereagh, Ullanes;

Aultagh, Ballingurteen, Bally money, Bealanagarry, Bealock, Carrigboy, Castletown, Coolmountain, Drinagh, Dunmanway North, Dunmanway South, Garrown, Kinneigh, Manch, Milane, Teerelton;

Three

Ahil, Bantry Rural, Bantry Urban, Douce, Durrus East, Durrus West, Glanlough, Glengarriff, Kealkill, Kilcaskan, Mealagh, Scart, Seefin, Sheepshead, Whiddy;

Adrigole, Bear, Coulagh, Curryglass, Kilcatherine, Killaconenagh, Kilnamanagh;

Ballybane, Ballydehob, Coolagh, Crookhaven, Dunbeacon, Dunmanus, Goleen, Kilcoe, Lowertown, Skull, Toormore;

Aghadown North, Aghadown South, Bredagh, Caheragh, Cape Clear, Carrigbaun, Castlehaven North, Castlehaven South, Cloghdonnell, Cloonkeen, Drinagh, Dromdaleague North, Dromdaleague South, Garranes, Gortnascreeny, Kilfaughnabeg, Killeenleagh, Knockskagh, Myross, Shreelane, Skibbereen Rural, Tullagh, Woodfort;

Ardfield, Argideen, Cahermore, Castleventry, Clonakilty Rural, Coolcraheen, Derry, Kilkerranmore, Knocks, Rathbarry, Rosscarbery, Rossmore;

and the urban districts of Clonakilty and Skibbereen.

East Cork

The district electoral divisions of:

Clenor, Doneraile, Monanimy, Shanballymore, Skahanagh, Streamhill, Wallstown;

Three

Ballyarthur, Derryvillane, Farahy, Kildorrery, Kilgullane, Kilphelan, Marshalstown, Mitchelstown, Templemolaga;

Aghern, Ballyhooly, Ballynoe, Carrig, Castlecooke, Castle Hyde, Castlelyons, Castletownroche, Coole, Curraglass, Fermoy Rural, Glanworth East, Glanworth West, Gortnaskehy, Gortroe, Kilcor, Kilcummer, Kildinan, Killathy, Kilworth, Knockmourne, Leitrim, Rathcormack, Watergrasshill;

Ballintemple, Ballycottin, Ballyspillane, Carrigtohill, Castlemartyr, Clonmult, Cloyne, Corkbeg, Dangan, Dungourney, Garryvoe, Ightermurragh, Inch, Lisgoold, Middleton Rural, Mogeely, Rostellan, Templebodan, Templenacarriga;

Ardagh, Clonpriest, Kilcronat, Killeagh, Kilmacdonogh, Youghal Rural;

Caherlag, Cobh Rural, Knockraha, Riverstown;

and the urban districts of Cobh, Fermoy, Midleton and Youghal.

Mid-Cork

The administrative county of Cork except the portions thereof which are comprised in the borough constituency of Cork and the county constituencies of East Cork and West Cork.

Five

North Kerry

The district electoral divisions of:

Ballinvoher, Ballyduff, Ballynacourty, Brandon, Castlegregory, Cloghane, Deelis, Dingle, Dunquin, Dunurlin, Glin, Inch, Kilmalkedar, Kilquane, Kinard, Lack, Marhin, Minard, Strad-bally, Ventry;

Four

Abbeydorney, Arabela, Ardfert, Ballyegan, Ballyheige, Ballynahaglish, Ballynorig, Ballyseedy, Banna, Baurtregaun, Blennerville, Boolteens, Brosna, Castleisland, Clogherbrien, Crinny, Doon, Gneeves, Kerryhead, Kilflyn, Kilgarrylander, Kilgobban, Killahan, Kilmurry, Kiltallagh, Knockglass, Knocknagashel, Lackabaun, Mount Eagle, Nohaval, O'Brennan, Ratass, Tralee Rural, Tubrid;

Ardagh, Astee, Ballincloher, Ballyconry, Ballyduff, Ballyegan, Ballyhorgan, Bcal, Carrig, Causeway, Cloontubbrid, Drommartin, Duagh, Ennismore, Gullane, Gunsborough, Kilfeighny, Killehenny, Killury, Kilmeany, Kilshenane, Kiltomy, Leitrim, Lislaughtin, Iisselton, Listowel Rural, Lixnaw, Moynsha, Newtownsandes, Rathea, Shronowen, Tarbert, Tarmon, Trienearagh, Urlee;

Kilnanare, Kilfelin, Currans;

and the urban districts of Listowel and Tralee.

South Kerry

The administrative county of Kerry except the portion thereof which is comprised in the county constituency of North Kerry.

Three

West Limerick

The district electoral divisions of:

Fleanmore, Glin, Kilfergus, Kilmoylan;

Three

Abbeyfeale, Ardagh, Ballintober, Ballynoe West, Boola, Broadford, Caher, Cleanglass, Cloncagh, Danganbeg, Dromcolliher, Dromtrasna, Feenagh, Garryduff, Glenagower, Glengort, Glensharrold, Kilmeedy, Knockaderry, Mahoonagh, Monagay, Mountcollins, Mountplummer, Newcastle Rural, Newcastle Urban, Port, Rathronan, Rooskagh, Templeglentan;

Abbeyville, Adare North, Adare South, Ballingarry, Ballyagran, Ballygrennan, Ballynabanoge, Ballynoe, Castletown, Coolrus, Crean, Crecora, Croom, Dunnaman, Garrane, Kilfinny, Kilpeacon, Rathmore;

Ballycummin, Carrig, Clarina, Patrickswell;

Ardpatrick, Athlacca, Ballymacshaneboy, Bruree, Colmanswell, Darragh, Dromin, Kilfinnane, Kilflyn, Kilmallock, Particles, Rockhill, Tobernea ;

Askeaton East, Askeaton West, Aughinish, Ballyallinan, Ballynacarriga, Castletown, Craggs, Croagh, Dromard, Dunmoylan East, Dunmoylan West, Iveruss, Kilcornan, Kildimo, Kilscannell, Lismakeery, Loghill, Mohernagh, Nantinan, Pallaskenry, Rathkeale Rural, Rathkeale Urban, Riddlestown, Shanagolden, Shanid.

The county borough of Limerick and the administrative county of Limerick except the portion thereof which is comprised in the county constituency of West Limerick.

Four

North Tipperary

The administrative county of Tipperary, North Riding.

Three

South Tipperary

The administrative county of Tipperary, South Riding.

Four

Waterford

The county borough of Waterford and the administrative county of Waterford.

Four

West Galway

The district electoral divisions of:

Ballynakill, Bencorr, Bunowen, Cleggan, Clifden, Cushkillary, Derrycunlagh, Derrylea, Doonloughan, Errislannan, Illion, Inishbofin, Knockboy, Moyrus, Owengowla, Rinvyle, Roundstone, Sillerna, Skannive;

Three

Camus, Cloonbur, Cong, Crumpaun, Cur, Gorumna, Kilcummin, Letterbrickaun, Letterfore, Lettermore, Oughterard, Ross, Turlough, Wormhole;

Ballintemple, Barna, Carrowbrowne, Furbogh, Galway Rural, Inishmore, Kilcummin, Killannin, Moycullen, Selerna, Slieveaneena, Spiddle, Tullokyne;

and the borough of Galway.

South Galway

The district electoral divisions of:

Ardamullivan, Ardrahan, Ballycahalan, Beagh, Cahermore, Cappard, Castletaylor, Doorus, Drumacoo, Gort, Kilbeacanty, Killeely, Killeenavarra, Killinny, Kiltartan, Kilthomas, Kinvarra, Rahasane, Skehanagh;

Three

Aille, Athenry, Ballynagar, Bracklagh, Bullaun, Cappalusk, Castleboy, Cloonkeen, Colmanstown, Craughwell, Derrylaur, Drumkeary, Graigabbey, Grange, Greethill, Kilchreest, Kilconickny, Kilconierin, Killimor, Killogilleen, Kilmeen, Kilreekill, Kilteski, Kiltullagh, Lackalea, Leitrim, Loughatorick, Loughrea Rural, Loughrea Urban, Marblehill, Mountain, Moyode, Raford, Tiaquin, Woodford;

Abbeygormacan, Ahascragh, Aughrim, Ballinasloe Rural, Ballymacward, Clonfert, Clontuskert, Kellysgrove, Kilconnell, Killaan, Killallaghtan, Killoran, Killure, Kilmacshane, Kiltormer, Kylemore, Laurencestown, Lismanny, Oatfield;

Abbeyville, Ballyglass, Coos, Derrew Drummin, Eyrecourt, Killimor, Kil-malinoge, Kilquain, Meelick, Moat, Pallas, Portumna, Tiranascragh, Tynagh;

Aughrim, Ballynacourty, Clarinbridge, Oranmore, Stradbally;

and the urban district of Ballinasloe.

North Galway

The administrative county of Galway except the portion thereof which is comprised in the county constituencies of West Galway and South Galway.

Three

South Mayo

The district electoral divisions of:

Aghagower North, Aghagower South, Aghamore, Aillemore, Balla, Ballinafad, Ballinamore, Ballinchalla, Ballindine, Ballinrobe, Ballyhaunis, Ballyhean, Ballyhowly, Ballyovey, Bekan, Bellavary, Bohola, Brackloon, Breaghwy, Bundorragha, Burren, Burriscarra, Cappaghduff, Caraun, Castlebar Rural, Clare Island, Claremorris, Clogher (Castlebar), Clogher (Westport), Cloghermore, Cloonkeen, Cloonmore, Cong, Coolnaha, Coonard, Course, Croaghmoyle, Croaghpatrick, Crossboyne, Culnacleha, Dalgan, Derryloughan, Doocastle, Drummin, Emlagh, Erriff, Garrymore, Hollymount, Houndswood, Islandeady, Kilbeagh, Kil-colman, Kilcommon, Kilgeever, Kilkelly, Killavally, Killedan, Kilmaclasser, Kilmaine, Kilmeena, Kilmovee, Kilsallagh, Kiltamagh, Kilvine, Knappagh, Knock North, Knock South, Loughanboy, Louisburgh, Manulla, Mayo, Meelick, Murneen, Neale, Newbrook, Owenbrin, Owennadornaun, Portroyal, Rosslee,

Four

Shrule, Slievemahanagh, Sonnagh, Swineford, Tagheen, Tawnynagry, Toocananagh, Turlough, Urlaur, Westport Rural;

and the urban districts of Castlebar and Westport.

North Mayo

The administrative county of Mayo except the portion thereof which is comprised in the county constituency of South Mayo.

Three

Roscommon

The administrative county of Roscommon.

Three

Sligo-Leitrim

The administrative counties of Sligo and Leitrim.

Five

Cavan

The administrative county of Cavan.

Three

West Donegal

The district electoral divisions of:

Annagary, Aran, Ardara, Ballintra (Ballyshannon), Ballintra (Donegal), Ballyshannon Rural, Ballyshannon Urban, Binbane, Bonnyglen, Bundoran Rural, Carrickboy, Cavangarden, Cliff, Clogher, Corkermore, Cross Roads, Crovehy, Crowkerragh, Crownarad, Dawros, Donegal, Doocharry, Dunfanaghy, Dunglow, Dunkineely, Dunlewy, Eanymore, Fintown, Glencolumbkille, Glengesh, Glenleheen, Glenties, Gortahork, Graffy, Grousehall, Haugh, Inishkeel, Inver, Kilcar, Kilgoly, Killybegs, Laghy, Largymore, Lettermacaward, Lough Eask, Maas, Magheraclogher, Maghery, Malinbeg, Meenaclady, Mulmosog, Pettigoe, Rutland, Tantallon, Tawnawully, Templecarn, Tieveskeelta, Tullynaught;

Three

and the urban district of Bundoran.

East Donegal

The administrative county of Donegal except the portion thereof which is comprised in the county constituency of West Donegal.

Four

Monaghan

The administrative county of Monaghan.

Three