| |
Name
|
Area
|
Number of Members
|
Carlow-Kilkenny
|
The administrative counties of Carlow and Kilkenny.
|
Five
|
Dun Laoghaire and Rathdown
|
The borough of Dun Laoghaire, excluding the portion which is comprised in the borough constituency of Dublin South (East), the district electoral divisions of Ballybrack, Glencullen, Rathfarnham, Rathmichael, Whitechurch, the portion of the district electoral division of Dundrum which is not included in the borough constituency of Dublin South (East) and the portion of the district electoral division of Stillorgan which is not included in the borough constituency of Dublin South (East).
|
Three
|
Dublin
|
The administrative county of Dublin except the portion thereof which is comprised in the county constituency of Dun Laoghaire and Rathdown and the portion thereof which is comprised in the borough constituency of Dublin South (East).
|
Three
|
Kildare
|
The administrative county of Kildare.
|
Three
|
Laoighis-Offaly
|
The administrative counties of Laoighis and Offaly.
|
Five
|
Longford- Westmeath
|
The administrative counties of Longford and Westmeath.
|
Four
|
Louth
|
The administrative county of Louth.
|
Three
|
Meath
|
The administrative county of Meath.
|
Three
|
Wexford
|
The administrative county of Wexford.
|
Five
|
Wicklow
|
The administrative county of Wicklow.
|
Three
|
Clare
|
The administrative county of Clare.
|
Four
|
West Cork
|
The district electoral divisions of:
Bealanageary, Candroma, Cleanrath, Derryfineen, Gortnatubbrid, Inchigeelagh, Kilnamartery, Slievereagh, Ullanes;
Aultagh, Ballingurteen, Bally money, Bealanagarry, Bealock, Carrigboy, Castletown, Coolmountain, Drinagh, Dunmanway North, Dunmanway South, Garrown, Kinneigh, Manch, Milane, Teerelton;
|
Three
|
|
Ahil, Bantry Rural, Bantry Urban, Douce, Durrus East, Durrus West, Glanlough, Glengarriff, Kealkill, Kilcaskan, Mealagh, Scart, Seefin, Sheepshead, Whiddy;
|
|
|
Adrigole, Bear, Coulagh, Curryglass, Kilcatherine, Killaconenagh, Kilnamanagh;
|
|
|
Ballybane, Ballydehob, Coolagh, Crookhaven, Dunbeacon, Dunmanus, Goleen, Kilcoe, Lowertown, Skull, Toormore;
|
|
|
Aghadown North, Aghadown South, Bredagh, Caheragh, Cape Clear, Carrigbaun, Castlehaven North, Castlehaven South, Cloghdonnell, Cloonkeen, Drinagh, Dromdaleague North, Dromdaleague South, Garranes, Gortnascreeny, Kilfaughnabeg, Killeenleagh, Knockskagh, Myross, Shreelane, Skibbereen Rural, Tullagh, Woodfort;
|
|
|
Ardfield, Argideen, Cahermore, Castleventry, Clonakilty Rural, Coolcraheen, Derry, Kilkerranmore, Knocks, Rathbarry, Rosscarbery, Rossmore;
|
|
|
and the urban districts of Clonakilty and Skibbereen.
|
|
East Cork
|
The district electoral divisions of:
Clenor, Doneraile, Monanimy, Shanballymore, Skahanagh, Streamhill, Wallstown;
|
Three
|
|
Ballyarthur, Derryvillane, Farahy, Kildorrery, Kilgullane, Kilphelan, Marshalstown, Mitchelstown, Templemolaga;
|
|
|
Aghern, Ballyhooly, Ballynoe, Carrig, Castlecooke, Castle Hyde, Castlelyons, Castletownroche, Coole, Curraglass, Fermoy Rural, Glanworth East, Glanworth West, Gortnaskehy, Gortroe, Kilcor, Kilcummer, Kildinan, Killathy, Kilworth, Knockmourne, Leitrim, Rathcormack, Watergrasshill;
|
|
|
Ballintemple, Ballycottin, Ballyspillane, Carrigtohill, Castlemartyr, Clonmult, Cloyne, Corkbeg, Dangan, Dungourney, Garryvoe, Ightermurragh, Inch, Lisgoold, Middleton Rural, Mogeely, Rostellan, Templebodan, Templenacarriga;
|
|
|
Ardagh, Clonpriest, Kilcronat, Killeagh, Kilmacdonogh, Youghal Rural;
Caherlag, Cobh Rural, Knockraha, Riverstown;
and the urban districts of Cobh, Fermoy, Midleton and Youghal.
|
|
Mid-Cork
|
The administrative county of Cork except the portions thereof which are comprised in the borough constituency of Cork and the county constituencies of East Cork and West Cork.
|
Five
|
North Kerry
|
The district electoral divisions of:
Ballinvoher, Ballyduff, Ballynacourty, Brandon, Castlegregory, Cloghane, Deelis, Dingle, Dunquin, Dunurlin, Glin, Inch, Kilmalkedar, Kilquane, Kinard, Lack, Marhin, Minard, Strad-bally, Ventry;
|
Four
|
|
Abbeydorney, Arabela, Ardfert, Ballyegan, Ballyheige, Ballynahaglish, Ballynorig, Ballyseedy, Banna, Baurtregaun, Blennerville, Boolteens, Brosna, Castleisland, Clogherbrien, Crinny, Doon, Gneeves, Kerryhead, Kilflyn, Kilgarrylander, Kilgobban, Killahan, Kilmurry, Kiltallagh, Knockglass, Knocknagashel, Lackabaun, Mount Eagle, Nohaval, O'Brennan, Ratass, Tralee Rural, Tubrid;
|
|
|
Ardagh, Astee, Ballincloher, Ballyconry, Ballyduff, Ballyegan, Ballyhorgan, Bcal, Carrig, Causeway, Cloontubbrid, Drommartin, Duagh, Ennismore, Gullane, Gunsborough, Kilfeighny, Killehenny, Killury, Kilmeany, Kilshenane, Kiltomy, Leitrim, Lislaughtin, Iisselton, Listowel Rural, Lixnaw, Moynsha, Newtownsandes, Rathea, Shronowen, Tarbert, Tarmon, Trienearagh, Urlee;
|
|
|
Kilnanare, Kilfelin, Currans;
and the urban districts of Listowel and Tralee.
|
|
South Kerry
|
The administrative county of Kerry except the portion thereof which is comprised in the county constituency of North Kerry.
|
Three
|
West Limerick
|
The district electoral divisions of:
Fleanmore, Glin, Kilfergus, Kilmoylan;
|
Three
|
|
Abbeyfeale, Ardagh, Ballintober, Ballynoe West, Boola, Broadford, Caher, Cleanglass, Cloncagh, Danganbeg, Dromcolliher, Dromtrasna, Feenagh, Garryduff, Glenagower, Glengort, Glensharrold, Kilmeedy, Knockaderry, Mahoonagh, Monagay, Mountcollins, Mountplummer, Newcastle Rural, Newcastle Urban, Port, Rathronan, Rooskagh, Templeglentan;
|
|
|
Abbeyville, Adare North, Adare South, Ballingarry, Ballyagran, Ballygrennan, Ballynabanoge, Ballynoe, Castletown, Coolrus, Crean, Crecora, Croom, Dunnaman, Garrane, Kilfinny, Kilpeacon, Rathmore;
|
|
|
Ballycummin, Carrig, Clarina, Patrickswell;
|
|
|
Ardpatrick, Athlacca, Ballymacshaneboy, Bruree, Colmanswell, Darragh, Dromin, Kilfinnane, Kilflyn, Kilmallock, Particles, Rockhill, Tobernea ;
|
|
|
Askeaton East, Askeaton West, Aughinish, Ballyallinan, Ballynacarriga, Castletown, Craggs, Croagh, Dromard, Dunmoylan East, Dunmoylan West, Iveruss, Kilcornan, Kildimo, Kilscannell, Lismakeery, Loghill, Mohernagh, Nantinan, Pallaskenry, Rathkeale Rural, Rathkeale Urban, Riddlestown, Shanagolden, Shanid.
|
|
|
The county borough of Limerick and the administrative county of Limerick except the portion thereof which is comprised in the county constituency of West Limerick.
|
Four
|
North Tipperary
|
The administrative county of Tipperary, North Riding.
|
Three
|
South Tipperary
|
The administrative county of Tipperary, South Riding.
|
Four
|
Waterford
|
The county borough of Waterford and the administrative county of Waterford.
|
Four
|
West Galway
|
The district electoral divisions of:
Ballynakill, Bencorr, Bunowen, Cleggan, Clifden, Cushkillary, Derrycunlagh, Derrylea, Doonloughan, Errislannan, Illion, Inishbofin, Knockboy, Moyrus, Owengowla, Rinvyle, Roundstone, Sillerna, Skannive;
|
Three
|
|
Camus, Cloonbur, Cong, Crumpaun, Cur, Gorumna, Kilcummin, Letterbrickaun, Letterfore, Lettermore, Oughterard, Ross, Turlough, Wormhole;
|
|
|
Ballintemple, Barna, Carrowbrowne, Furbogh, Galway Rural, Inishmore, Kilcummin, Killannin, Moycullen, Selerna, Slieveaneena, Spiddle, Tullokyne;
|
|
|
and the borough of Galway.
|
|
South Galway
|
The district electoral divisions of:
Ardamullivan, Ardrahan, Ballycahalan, Beagh, Cahermore, Cappard, Castletaylor, Doorus, Drumacoo, Gort, Kilbeacanty, Killeely, Killeenavarra, Killinny, Kiltartan, Kilthomas, Kinvarra, Rahasane, Skehanagh;
|
Three
|
|
Aille, Athenry, Ballynagar, Bracklagh, Bullaun, Cappalusk, Castleboy, Cloonkeen, Colmanstown, Craughwell, Derrylaur, Drumkeary, Graigabbey, Grange, Greethill, Kilchreest, Kilconickny, Kilconierin, Killimor, Killogilleen, Kilmeen, Kilreekill, Kilteski, Kiltullagh, Lackalea, Leitrim, Loughatorick, Loughrea Rural, Loughrea Urban, Marblehill, Mountain, Moyode, Raford, Tiaquin, Woodford;
|
|
|
Abbeygormacan, Ahascragh, Aughrim, Ballinasloe Rural, Ballymacward, Clonfert, Clontuskert, Kellysgrove, Kilconnell, Killaan, Killallaghtan, Killoran, Killure, Kilmacshane, Kiltormer, Kylemore, Laurencestown, Lismanny, Oatfield;
|
|
|
Abbeyville, Ballyglass, Coos, Derrew Drummin, Eyrecourt, Killimor, Kil-malinoge, Kilquain, Meelick, Moat, Pallas, Portumna, Tiranascragh, Tynagh;
|
|
|
Aughrim, Ballynacourty, Clarinbridge, Oranmore, Stradbally;
|
|
|
and the urban district of Ballinasloe.
|
|
North Galway
|
The administrative county of Galway except the portion thereof which is comprised in the county constituencies of West Galway and South Galway.
|
Three
|
South Mayo
|
The district electoral divisions of:
Aghagower North, Aghagower South, Aghamore, Aillemore, Balla, Ballinafad, Ballinamore, Ballinchalla, Ballindine, Ballinrobe, Ballyhaunis, Ballyhean, Ballyhowly, Ballyovey, Bekan, Bellavary, Bohola, Brackloon, Breaghwy, Bundorragha, Burren, Burriscarra, Cappaghduff, Caraun, Castlebar Rural, Clare Island, Claremorris, Clogher (Castlebar), Clogher (Westport), Cloghermore, Cloonkeen, Cloonmore, Cong, Coolnaha, Coonard, Course, Croaghmoyle, Croaghpatrick, Crossboyne, Culnacleha, Dalgan, Derryloughan, Doocastle, Drummin, Emlagh, Erriff, Garrymore, Hollymount, Houndswood, Islandeady, Kilbeagh, Kil-colman, Kilcommon, Kilgeever, Kilkelly, Killavally, Killedan, Kilmaclasser, Kilmaine, Kilmeena, Kilmovee, Kilsallagh, Kiltamagh, Kilvine, Knappagh, Knock North, Knock South, Loughanboy, Louisburgh, Manulla, Mayo, Meelick, Murneen, Neale, Newbrook, Owenbrin, Owennadornaun, Portroyal, Rosslee,
|
Four
|
|
Shrule, Slievemahanagh, Sonnagh, Swineford, Tagheen, Tawnynagry, Toocananagh, Turlough, Urlaur, Westport Rural;
|
|
|
and the urban districts of Castlebar and Westport.
|
|
North Mayo
|
The administrative county of Mayo except the portion thereof which is comprised in the county constituency of South Mayo.
|
Three
|
Roscommon
|
The administrative county of Roscommon.
|
Three
|
Sligo-Leitrim
|
The administrative counties of Sligo and Leitrim.
|
Five
|
Cavan
|
The administrative county of Cavan.
|
Three
|
West Donegal
|
The district electoral divisions of:
Annagary, Aran, Ardara, Ballintra (Ballyshannon), Ballintra (Donegal), Ballyshannon Rural, Ballyshannon Urban, Binbane, Bonnyglen, Bundoran Rural, Carrickboy, Cavangarden, Cliff, Clogher, Corkermore, Cross Roads, Crovehy, Crowkerragh, Crownarad, Dawros, Donegal, Doocharry, Dunfanaghy, Dunglow, Dunkineely, Dunlewy, Eanymore, Fintown, Glencolumbkille, Glengesh, Glenleheen, Glenties, Gortahork, Graffy, Grousehall, Haugh, Inishkeel, Inver, Kilcar, Kilgoly, Killybegs, Laghy, Largymore, Lettermacaward, Lough Eask, Maas, Magheraclogher, Maghery, Malinbeg, Meenaclady, Mulmosog, Pettigoe, Rutland, Tantallon, Tawnawully, Templecarn, Tieveskeelta, Tullynaught;
|
Three
|
|
and the urban district of Bundoran.
|
|
East Donegal
|
The administrative county of Donegal except the portion thereof which is comprised in the county constituency of West Donegal.
|
Four
|
Monaghan
|
The administrative county of Monaghan.
|
Three
|
|