Hide Nav Show Nav
SOLR_PROP

Electoral (Admendment) Act, 1947

FIRST SCHEDULE.

Constituencies.

PART I.

Borough Constituencies.

Name

Area

Number of Members

Cork

The County Borough of Cork and the District Electoral Divisions of Bishops-town, Blackrock and St. Mary's in the administrative county of Cork.

Five

Dublin North (East)

The Ballybough, Clontarf East, Clontarf West, Drumcondra North, Drumcondra South, North Dock and Raheny Wards, and the portion of the Mountjoy Ward lying south of a line drawn as follows: Commencing at a point where the middle of Summerhill meets the ward boundary, thence along Summerhill to Hutton's Place, thence along Hutton's Place, Mountjoy Place, Mountjoy Square East and Belvedere Place to the ward boundary: and the portion of the administrative county of Dublin which lies to the east of a line drawn as follows:—commencing at the point on the boundary of that county where Killester Avenue meets Malahide Road and thence in a south-westerly direction along Malahide Road to the boundary of that county.

Five

Dublin North (Central).

The Glasnevin, Inn's Quay, North City and Rotunda Wards, the portion of the Mountjoy Ward not included in the Borough Constituency of Dublin North (East) and the portion of the Cabragh East Ward bounded by a line drawn as follows:—Commencing at the point where the Cabra Road meets the North Circular Road thence westerly along Cabra Road to St. Peter's Road, thence northerly along and to the end of St. Peter's Road, thence in a straight line to the nearest point on the eastern side of the carriageway at Shandon Road, thence northerly along and to the end of the said side of the said carriageway, thence in a straight line to the canal, thence along the canal to the ward boundary at Liffey Junction, thence to the boundary of the Glasnevin Ward, thence southerly along the boundary of the Cabragh East Ward to the middle of the North Circular Road and thence westerly to the point first mentioned.

Three

Dublin North (West)

The Arran Quay, Cabragh West and Phoenix Park Wards and the portion of the Cabragh East Ward which is not included in the borough constituency of Dublin North (Central).

Three

Dublin South (East)

The Pembroke East, Pembroke West and Rathmines East Wards, the portion of the Rathfarnham Ward lying to the east of a line drawn along Dartry Road and the portion of the Rathmines West Ward lying to the east of a line drawn as follows: Commencing at a point in the ward boundary due north of the middle of Rathmines Road Lower, thence southerly along Rathmines Road Lower and Rathmines Road Upper to the ward boundary.

Three

Dublin South (West)

The Crumlin, Kilmainham, Kimmage and Terenure Wards, the portion of the Rathfarnham Ward which is not included in the borough constituency of Dublin South (East) and the portion of the Rathmines West Ward which is not included in the borough constituency of Dublin South (East).

Five

Dublin South (Central).

The Mansion House, Merchants' Quay, Royal. Exchange, St. Kevin's, South Dock, Usher's and Wood Quay Wards.

Five

PART II.

County Constituencies.

Name

Area

Number of Members

Carlow-Kilkenny

The administrative Counties of Carlow and Kilkenny.

Five

Dun Laoghaire and Rathdown.

The Borough of Dun Laoghaire and the District Electoral Divisions of Ballybrack, Dundrum, Glencullen, Milltown, Rathfarnham, Rathmichael, Stillorgan and Whitechurch.

Three

Dublin

The Beann Eadair Ward and the administrative County of Dublin except the portion thereof which is comprised in the County Constituency of Dun Laoghaire and Rathdown and the portion thereof which is comprised in the borough constituency of Dublin North (East).

Three

Kildare

The Administrative County of Kildare

Three

Leix-Offaly

The administrative counties of Leix and Offaly.

Five

Longford-Westmeath

The administrative counties of Longford and Westmeath.

Five

Louth

The administrative County of Louth

Three

Meath

The administrative County of Meath

Three

Wexford

The administrative County of Wexford

Five

Wicklow

The administrative County of Wicklow

Three

Clare

The administrative county of Clare

Four

Cork West

The district electoral divisions of:

Bealanageary, Cleanrath, Derryfineen, Gortnatubbrid, Inchigeelagh, Slievereagh;

Three

Aultagh, Ballingurteen, Ballymoney, Bealanagarry, Bealock, Carrigboy, Coolmountain, Drinagh, Dunmanway North, Dunmanway South, Garrown, Kinneigh, Manch, Milane;

Ahil, Bantry Rural, Bantry Urban, Douce, Durrus East, Durrus West, Glanlough, Glengarriff, Kealkill, Kilcaskan, Mealagh, Scart, Seefin, Sheepshead, Whiddy;

Adrigole, Bear, Coulagh, Curryglass, Kilcatherine, Killaconenagh, Kilnamanagh;

Ballybane, Ballydehob, Coolagh, Crookhaven, Dunbeacon, Dunmanus, Goleen, Kilcoe, Lowertown, Skull, Toormoore;

Aghadown North, Aghadown South, Bredagh, Caheragh, Cape Clear, Carrigbaun, Castlehaven North, Castlehaven South, Cloghdonnell, Cloonkeen, Drinagh, Dromdaleague North, Dromdaleague South, Garranes, Gortnascreeny, Kilfaughnabeg, Killeenleagh, Knockskagh, Myross, Shreelane, Skibbereen Rural, Tullagh, Woodfort;

Ardfield, Argideen, Cahermore, Castleventry, Clonakilty Rural, Coolcraheen, Derry, Kilkerranmore, Knocks, Rathbarry, Rosscarbery, Rossmore;

and the Urban Districts of Clonakilty and Skibbereen.

Cork East

The district electoral divisions of:

Shanballymore, Skahanagh and Walls-town;

Three

Ballyarthur, Derryviliane, Farahy, Kildorrery, Kilgullane, Kilphelan, Marshalstown, Mitchelstown Templemolaga;

Aghern, Ballyhooly Ballynoe, Carrig, Castlecooke, Castle Hyde, Castlelyons, Castletownroche, Coole, Curraglass, Fermoy Rural, Glanworth East, Glanworth West, Gortnaskehy, Gortroe, Kilcor, Kilcummer, Kildinan, Killathy, Kilworth, Knockmourne, Leitrim, R thcormack, Watergrasshill;

Ballintemple, Ballycottin, Ballyspillane, Carrigtohill, Castlemartyr, Clonmult, Cloyne, Corkbeg, Dangan, Dungourney, Garryvoe, Ightermurragh, Inch, Lisgoold, Middleton Rural, Mogeely, Rostellan, Templebodan, Templenacarriga;

Ardagh, Clonpriest, Kilcronat, Killeagh, Kilmacdonogh, Youghal Rural; Caheriag, Cobh Rural, Knockraha and Riverstown;

and the Urban Districts of Cobh, Fermoy, Middleton and Youghal.

Cork North

The district electoral divisions of:

Caherbarnagh, Coomlogane, Crinnaloo, Cullen, Derragh, Doonasleen, Drishane, Keale, Kilcorney, Knocknagree, Rathcool and Skagh;

Three

Allow, Ballyhoolahan, Banteer, Barley-hill, Barnacurra, Bawncross, Boherboy, Castlecor, Castlemagner, Clonfert East, Clonfert West, Clonmeen, Coolclogh, Dromina, Glenlara, Gortmore, Greenane, Kanturk, Kilbrin, Kilmeen, Knockatooan, Knocktemple, Meens, Milford, Nad, Newmarket, Newtown, Roskeen, Rosnalee, Rowls, Tincoora, Tullylease, Williamstown;

Ardskeagh, Ballyclogh, Baliynamona, Buttevant, Caherduggan, Carrig, Chiiichtown, Clenor, Doneraile, Dromore, Imphrick, Kilmaclenine, Kilshannig, shannig, Liscarroll, Mallow Rural, Milltown, Monanimy, Rahan, Rathluirc, Springfort, Streainnill, Templemary;

Aghinagh, Candroma, Clondrohid, Kilberrihert, Kilnamartery, Macloneigh, Mashanaglass, Rahalisk, Ullanes;

and the Urban Districts of Macroom and Mallow.

Cork South

The administrative county of Cork except the portions thereof which are comprised in the Borough Constituency of Cork and the County Constituencies of Cork North, Cork East and Cork West.

Three

North Kerry

The district electoral divisions of:—

Ballinvoher, Ballyduff, Ballynacourty, Brandon, Castlegregory, Cloghane, Deelis, Dingle, Dunquin, Dunurlin, Glin, Inch, Kilmalkedar, Kilquane, Kinard, Lack, Marhin; Minard, Stradbally, Ventry,

Four

Abbeydorney, Arabela, Ardfert, Ballyegan, Ballyheige, Ballynahaglish, Ballynorig, Ballyseedy, Banna, Baur-tregaun, Blennerville, Boolteens, Brosna, Castleisland, Clogherbrien, Crinny, Doon, Gneeves, Kerryhead, Kilflyn, Kilgarrylander, Kilgobban, Killahan, Kilmurry, Kiltallagh, Knockglass, Knocknagashel, Lackabaun, Mount Eagle, Nohaval, O'Brennan, Ratass, Tralee Rural, Tubrid;

Ardagh, Astee, Ballincloher, Ballyconry, Ballyduff, Ballyegan, Ballyhorgan, Beal, Carrig, Causeway, Cloontnbbrid, Drommartin, Duagh, Ennismore, Gullane, Gunsborough, Kilfeighny, Killehenny, Killury, Kilmeany, Kilshenane, Kiltomy, Leitrim, Lislaughtin, Lisselton, Listowel Rural, Lixnaw, Moynsha, Newtownsandes, Rathea, Shronowen, Tarbert, Tarmon, Trienearagh, Urlee;

Kilnanare, Kilfelin and Currans;

and the Urban Districts of Listowel and Tralee.

South Kerry

The administrative County of Kerry except the portion thereof which is comprised in the County Constituency of North Kerry.

Three

West Limerick

The district electoral divisions of:

Fleanmore, Glin, Kilfergus, Kilmoylan;

Three

Abbeyfeale, Ardagh, Ballintober, Ballynoe West, Boola, Broadford, Caher, Cleanglass, Cloncagh, Danganbeg, Dromcolliher, Dromtrasna, Feenagh, Garryduff, Glenagower, Glengort, Glensharrold, Kilmeedy, Knockaderry, Mahoonagh, Mona-gay, Mountcollins, Mountplummer, Newcastle Rural, Newcastle Urban, Port, Rathronan, Rooskagh, Templeglentan;

Abbeyville, Adare North, Adare South, Ballingarry, Ballyagran, Ballygrennan, Ballynabanoge, Ballynoe, Castletown, Coolnis, Crean, Crecora, Croom, Dunnaman, Garrane, Kilfinny, Kilpeacon, Rathmore;

Ballyeummin, Carrig, Clarina, Patrickswell;

Athlacca, Ballymacshaneboy, Brures, Colmanswell, Dromin, Kilmallock, Rockhill, Tobernea;

Askeaton East, Askeaton West, Aughinish, Ballyallinan, Ballynacarriga, Castletown, Craggs, Croagh, Dromard, Dunmoylan East, Dunmoylan West, Iveruss, Kilcornan, Kildimo, Kilscannell, Lismakeery, Loghill, Mohernagh, Nantinan, Pallaskenry, Rathkeale Rural, Rathkeale Urban, Riddlestown, Shanagolden, Shanid.

East Limerick

The County Borough of Limerick, and the administrative County of Limerick except the portion thereof which is comprised in the County Constituency of West Limerick.

Four

North Tipperary

The administrative County of Tipperary, North Riding.

Three

South Tipperary

The administrative County of Tipperary, South Riding.

Four

Waterford

The County Borough of Waterford, and the administrative County of Waterford.

Four

West Galway

The district electoral divisions of:

Ballynakill, Bencorr, Bunowen, Cleggan, Clifden, Cushkillary, Derrycunlagh, Derrylea, Doonloughan, Errislannan, Illion, Inishbofin, Knockboy, Moyrus, Owengowla, Rinvyle, Roundstone, Sillerna, Skannive;

Three

Camus, Cloonbur, Cong. Crumpaun, Cur, Gorumna, Kilcummin, Letter-brickaun, Letterfore, Lettermore, Oughterard, Ross, Turlough, Worm-hole;

Ballintemple, Barna, Carrowbrowne, Furbogh, Galway Rural, Inishmore, Kilcummin, Killannin, Moycullen, Selerna, Slieveaneena, Spiddle and Tullokyne;

and the Borough of Galway.

South Galway

The district electoral divisions of: Ardamullivan, Ardrahan, Bally caha-lan, Beagh, Cahermore, Cappard, Castletaylor, Doorus, Drumacoo, Gort, Kilbeacanty, Killeely, Killeenavarra, Killinny, Kiltartan, Kilthomas, Kinvarra, Rahasane, Skehanagh;

Three

Aille, Athenry, Ballynagar, Bracklagh, Bullaun, Cappalusk, Castleboy, Cloonkeen, Colmanstown, Craughwell, Derrylaur, Drumkeary, Graigabbey, Grange, Greethill, Kilchreest, Kilconickny, Kilconierin, Killimor, Killogillcen, Kilmren, Kilreekill, Kilteskill, Kiltullagh, Lackalea, Leitrim, Loughatorick, Loughrea Rural, Loughrea Urban, Marblehill, Mountain, Moyode, Raford, Tiaquin, Woodford;

Abbeygormacan, Ahascragh, Aughrim, Ballinasloe Rural, Ballymacward Clonfert, Clontuskert, Kellvsgrove, Kilconnell, Killaan, Killallaghtan, Killoran, Killure, Kilmacshane, Kiltormer, Kylemore, Laurencestown, Lismanny, Oatfield;

Abbeyville, Ballyglass, Coos, Derrew, Drummin, Eyrecourt, Killimor, Kilmalinoge, Kilquain, Meelick, Moat, Pallas, Portumna, Tiranascragh, Tynagh;

Aughrim, Ballynacourty, Clarinbridge, Oranmore, Stradbally;

and the Urban District of Ballinasloe

North Galway

The administrative County of Galway except the portion thereof which is comprised in the County Constituencies of West Galway and South Galway.

Three

South Mayo

The district electoral divisions of:—

Four

Aghagower North, Aghagower South, Aghamore, Aillemore, Balla, Ballinafad, Ballinamore, Ballinchalla, Ballindine, Ballinrobe, Ballyhaunis, Ballyhean, Ballyhowly, Ballyovey, Bakan, Bellavary, Bohola, Brackloon, Breaghwy, Bundorragha, Burren, Burriscarra, Cappaghduff, Caraun, Castlebar Rural, Clare Island, Claremorris, Clogher (Castlebar), Clogher (Westport), Cloghermore, Cloonkeen, Cloonmore, Cong, Coolnaha, Coonard, Course, Croaghmoyle, Croaghpatrick, Crossboyne, Culnacleha, Dalgan, Derryloughan, Doocastle, Drummin Emlagh, Erriff, Garrymore, Hollymount, Houndswood, Islandeady, Kilbeagh, Kilcolman, Kilcommon, Kilgeever, Kilkelly, Killavally, Killedan, Kilmaclasser, Kilmaine, Kilmeena, Kilmovee, Kilsallagh, Kiltamagh, Kilvine, Knappagh, Knock, North, Knock South, Loughanboy, Louisburgh, Manulla, Mayo, Meelick, Murneen, Neale, Newbrook, Owenbrin, Owennadornaun, Portroyal, Rosslee, Shrule, Slievemahanagh, Sonnagh, Swineford, Tagheen, Tawnynagry, Toocananagh, Turlough, Urlaur and Westport Rural, and the Urban Districts of Castlebar and Westport.

North Mayo

The administrative County of Mayo except the portion thereof which is comprised in the County Constituency of South Mayo.

Three

Roscomnaon

The administrative County of Roscommon

Four

Sligo-Leitrim

The administrative counties of Sligo and Leitrim.

Five

Cavan

The administrative County of Cavan

Four

West Donegal

The district electoral divisions of:—

Annagary, Aran, Ardara, Ballintra (Ballyshannon), Ballintra (Donegal), Ballyshannon Rural, Ballyshannon Urban, Binbane, Bonnyglen, Bundoran Rural, Carrickboy, Cavan-garden, Cliff, Clogher, Corkermore, Cross Roads, Crovehy, Crowkerragh, Crownarad, Dawros, Donegal, Doocharry, Dunfanaghy, Dunglow, Dunkineely, Dunlewy, Eanymore, Fintown Glencolumbkille, Glengesh, Glenleheen, Glenties, Gortahork, Graffy, Grousehall, Haugh, Inishkeel, Inver, Kilcar, Kilgoly, Killybegs, Laghy, Largymore, Lettermacaward, Lough Eask, Maas, Magheraclogher, Maghery, Malinbeg, Meenaclady, Mountcharles, Mulmosog, Pettigoe, Rutland, Tawnawully, Templecarn, Tieveskeelta and Tullynaught, and the Urban District of Bundoran.

Three

East Donegal

The administrative County of Donegal except the portion thereof which is comprised in the County Constituency of West Donegal.

Four

Monaghan

The administrative County of Monaghan

Three