Hide Nav Show Nav
SOLR_PROP

Electoral (Revision of Constituencies) Act, 1935

FIRST SCHEDULE.

REVISED CONSTITUENCIES.

Part I.

BOROUGH CONSTITUENCIES.

Name of Constituency

Contents or Boundaries of Constituency

Total Number of Members for Constituency

Cork

The County Borough of Cork and the District Electoral Division of Blackrock, in the administrative County of Cork.

Four.

North-East Dublin.

The Clontarf East, Clontarf West, Drumcondra and North Dock Wards; and

Three.

The portion of the Mountjoy Ward bounded by a line drawn as follows:— Starting at the point in the boundary of the said Ward along Seán Mac Dermott Street Lower where it is intersected by a line drawn along the middle of Buckingham Street Upper and Buckingham Street Lower and proceeding thence in a North-Westerly direction along the middle of Buckingham Street Upper to Summerhill and thence in a North-Easterly direction along the middle of Summerhill to the North Circular Road and thence in a North-Easterly direction along the middle of the North Circular Road to meet the existing boundary of the said Ward along Russell Street and Fitzgibbon Street and thence in a North-Easterly, North-Westerly South Easterly and South-Westerly direction along the existing boundary of the said Ward to the starting point; and

The townlands of:—

Artane South, Ballyhoy, Bettyville, Charleville, Clonturk, Edenmore, Foxlands, Furrypark, Glebe, Hampstead Hill, Hampstead South, Harmonstown, Kilbarrack Upper, Killester Demesne, Killester North, Maryville, North Bull (Drumcondra Rural), North Bull (Howth Rural), Puckstown, Raheny North, Raheny South and Sibylhill in so far as the same are situate within the County Borough of Dublin.

North-West Dublin.

The Arran Quay, Glasnevin, Inns Quay, North City and Rotunda Wards.

Five.

The Mountjoy Ward except the portion thereof which is comprised in the Borough constituency of North-East Dublin.

The townlands of:—

Botanic Garden, Cabragh (Castleknock), Cabragh (Finglas), Castleknock (Phoenix Park), Chapelizod, Grangegorman North, Prospect, Slutsend or West Farm, St. James, Tolka Park, Violet Hill Great and Violet Hill Little, in so far as the same are situate within the County Borough of Dublin.

South Dublin.

The Fitzwilliam, Merchants Quay, Mansion House, New Kilmainham, Royal Exchange, South City, South Dock, Trinity, Ushers Quay and Wood Quay Wards, and so much of the townland of Ringsend as is situate in the county borough of Dublin and was not included in the former urban district of Pembroke.

Seven

Dublin Townships

The area referred to in the Local Government (Dublin) Act, 1930, as the added urban districts and also so much of the land described in Part III of the First Schedule to the said Act as is contiguous to the said area and also the townland of Clonskeagh.

Three.

Part II.

COUNTY CONSTITUENCIES.

Name of Constituency

Contents or Boundaries of Constituency

Total Number of Members for Constituency

Dublin

The administrative County of Dublin

Five

The following townlands or portions of townlands comprised in the County Borough of Dublin:—

Annefield, Crumlin, Kimmage (parish of Crumlin), Kimmage (parish of Rathfarnham), Larkfield, Newtown Little, Priesthouse, Rathfamham, Saint Lawrence, Simmonscourt, Stannaway, Terenure and Tonguefield.

Louth

The administrative County of Louth

Three.

Meath-Westmeath.

The administrative County of Meath

The administrative County of Westmeath except the portion thereof which is comprised in the County Constituency of Athlone-Longford.

Five.

Athlone-Longford.

The administrative County of Longford

Three

The District Electoral Divisions of:—

Athlone West Rural, Ballydangan, Ballynamona, Caltragh, Carnagh, Carrowreagh, Castlesampson, Cloonburren, Cloonown, Crannagh, Creagh, Culliagh, Drumlosh, Dysart, Kilcar, Kiltoom, Lecarrow, Moore, Rockhill, Taghboy, Taghma-connell, Thomastown and Turrock in the administrative County of Roscommon; and

The District Electoral Divisions of:—

Ardnagragh, Athlone East Rural, Auburn, Carn, Castledaly, Doonis, Grlassan, Killinure, Mount Temple, Moydrum, Muckanagh, Noughaval and Tubbrit and the Urban District of Athlone in the administrative County of Westmeath.

Monaghan

The administrative County of Monaghan

Three.

Cavan

The administrative County of Cavan

Four.

Roscommon

The administrative County of Roscommon except the portion thereof which is comprised in the County Constituency of Athlone-Longford.

Three.

Sligo

The administrative County of Sligo except the portion thereof which is comprised in the County Constituency of Leitrim.

Three.

Leitrim

The administrative County of Leitrim and

The District Electoral Divisions of:—

Three.

Ballintogher East, Ballynakill, Ballynashee, Cliffony North, Cliffony South, Drumcolumb, Killadoon, Kilmactranny, Rossinver East and Shancough in the administrative County of Sligo.

South Mayo.

The District Electoral Divisions of:—

Five.

Aghagower North, Aghagower South, Aghamore, Aillemore, Balla, Ballinafad, Ballinamore, Ballinchalla, Ballindine, Ballinrobe, Ballyhaunis, Ballyhean, Ballyhowly, Ballyovey, Bekan, Bellavary, Bohola, Brackloon, Breaghwy, Bundorragha, Burren, Burriscarra, Cappaghduff, Caraun, Castlebar Rural, Clare Island, Clare-morris, Clogher (Castlebar), Clogher (Westport), Cloghermore, Cloonkeen, Cloonmore, Cong, Coolnaha, Coonard, Course, Croaghmoyle, Croaghpatrick, Crossboyne, Culnacleha, Dalgan, Derryloughan, Doocastle, Drummin, Emlagh, Errifí, Garrymore, Hollymount, Houndswood, Islandeady, Kilbeagh, Kilcolman, Kilcommon, Kilgeever, Kilkelly, Killavally, Killedan, Kilmaclasser, Kilmaine, Kilmeena, Kilmovee, Kilsallagh, Kiltamagh, Kilvine, Knappagh, Knock North, Knock South, Loughanboy, Louis-burgh, Manulla, Mayo, Meelick, Murneen, Neale, Newbrook, Owenbrin, Owennadornaun, Portroyal, Rosslee, Shrule, Slievemahanagh, Sonnagh, Swineford, Tagheen, Tawnynagry, Toocananagh, Turlough, Urlaur, and Westport Rural, and the Urban Districts of Castlebar and Westport in the administrative County of Mayo.

North Mayo.

The administrative County of Mayo except the portion thereof which is comprised in the County Constituency of South Mayo.

Three.

East Donegal

The administrative County of Donegal except the portion thereof which is comprised in the County Constituency of West Donegal.

Four.

West Donegal

The District Electoral Divisions of: Annagary, Aran, Ardara, Ballintra (Ballyshannon), Ballintra (Donegal), Ballyshannon Rural, Ballyshannon Urban, Binbane, Bonnyglen, Bundoran Rural, Carrickboy, Cavangarden, Cliff, Clogher, Corkermore, Cross Roads, Crovehy, Crowkeeragh, Crowarad, Dawros, Donegal, Doocharry, Dunfanaghy, Dunglow, Dunkineely, Dunlewy, Eanymore, Fintown, Glencolumbkille, Glengesh, Glenleheen, Glenties, Gortabork, Graffy, Grousehall, Haugh, Inishkeel, Inver, Kilcar, Kilgoly, Killybegs, Laghy, Largymore, Lettermacward, Lough Eask, Maas, Magheraclogher, Maghery, Malinbeg, Meenaclady, Mountcharles, Mulmosog, Pettigoe, Rutland, Tawnawully, Templecarn, Tieveskeelta, and Tullynaught, and the Urban District of Bundoran in the administrative County of Donegal.

Three.

East Galway.

The administrative County of Galway except the portion thereof which is comprised in the County Constituencies of Clare and West Galway.

Four.

West Galway.

The District Electoral Divisions of:—

Three.

Annaghdown (Galway), Annaghdown (Tuam), Ardrahan, Aughrim (Galway), Ballinduff, Ballin-temple, Ballynacourty, Ballynakill, Barna, Belleville, Bencorr, Bunowen, Camus, Carnmore, Carrowbrowne, Castietaylor, Claregalway, Clarin-bridge, Cleggan, Clifden, Cloonbur, Cong, Crumpaun, Cur, Cushkillary, Deerpark, Derrycunlagh, Derrylea, Donaghpatrick, Doonloughan, Drumacoo, Errislannan, Furbogh, Galway Rural. Gorumna, Headford, Illion, Inishbofin, Inishmore, Kilcoona, Kilcummin (Galway), Kil-cummin (Oughterard), Killannin, Killeany, Killeely Killeenavarra, Killower, Killursa, Knockboy, Lackaghbeg, Letterbrickaun, Letterfore, Lettermore, Liscananaun, Lisheenavalla, Moyeullen, Moyrus, Oranmore, Oughterard, Owengowla, Rahasane, Rinvyle, Ross, Roundstone, Selerna, Sillerna, Skannive, Slieveaneena, Spiddle, Stradbally Tullokyne, Turlough and Wormhole and the Urban District of Galway in the administrative County of Galway.

Clare

The administrative County of Clare and

The District Electoral Divisions of:—

Five

Ardnamullivan, Ballycahalan, Ballynagar, Beagh, Cahermore, Cappard, Coos, Derrylaur, Doorus, Drumkeary, Drummin, Gort, Kilbeacanty, Kill-inny, Kiltartan, Kilthomas, Kinvarra, Loughatorick, Marblehill, Skehanagh and Woodford in the administrative County of Galway.

Limerick.

The County Borough of Limerick and the administrative County of Limerick.

Seven.

North Kerry.

The District Electoral Divisions of:—

Four.

Abbeydorney, Arabela, Ardagh, Ardfert, Astee, Ballincloher, Ballinvoher, Ballyconry, Ballyduff (Dingle), Ballyduff (Listowel), Ballyegan (Listowel), Ballyegan (Tralee), Ballyheige, Ballyhorgan, Ballynorig, Ballynacourty, Ballyna-haglish, Ballyseedy, Banna, Baurtregaun, Beal, Blennerville, Boolteens, Brandon, Brosna, Carrig, Castlegregory, Castleisland, Causeway, Cloghane, Clogherbrien, Cloontubbrid, Crinny, Currans, Deelis, Dingle, Doon, Drommartin, Duagh, Dunquin, Dunurlin, Ennismore, Glin, Gneeves, Gullane, Gunsborough, Inch, Kerryhead, Kilfeighny, Kilfelin, Kilflyn, Ealgarrylander, Kilgobban, Killahan, Killehenny, Killury, Kilmalkedar, Kilmeany, Kilmurry, Kilnanare, Kilquane, Kilshenane, Kiltallagh, Kiltomy, Kinard, Knockglass, Knocknagashel, Lack, Lackabaun, Leitrim, Lislaughtin, Lisselton, Listowel Rural, Lixnaw, Marhin, Minard, Mount Eagle, Moynsha, Newtownsandes, Nohaval, O'Brennan, Ratass, Rathea, Shronowen, Stradbally, Tarbert, Tarmon, Tralee Rural, Trienearagh, Tubrid, Urlee and Ventry and the Urban Districts of Listowel and Tralee in the administrative County of Kerry.

South Kerry.

The administrative County of Kerry except the portion thereof which is comprised in the County Constituency of North Kerry.

Three.

Tipperary.

The administrative County of Tipperary (North Riding) and the administrative County of Tipperary (South Riding).

Seven.

Leix-Offaly

The administrative Counties of Leix and Offaly.

Five.

Carlow-Kildare.

The administrative County of Kildare

Four.

The administrative County of Carlow except the portion thereof which is comprised in the County Constituencies of Wicklow and Wexford.

Kilkenny

The administrative County of Kilkenny

Three.

Wicklow

The administrative County of Wicklow

The District Electoral Divisions of:—

Clonmore, Hacketstown, Haroldstown, Kineagh, Rahul, Rathvilly, Tiknock and Williamstown in the administrative County of Carlow.

Three.

Wexford

The administrative County of Wexford and

The District Electoral Divisions of:—

Ballyellin, Ballymurphy, Borris, Coonogue, Corries, Glynn, Killedmond, Kyle, Marley, Rath-anna, Sliguff and Tinnahinch in the administrative County of Carlow.

Five.

Waterford

The County Borough of Waterford and

The administrative County of Waterford and

The District Electoral Divisions of: — Ardagh, Clonpriest, Kilcronat, Killeagh (Youghal), Kilmacdonogh, Youghal Rural and the Urban District of Youghal in the administrative County of Cork.

Four.

North Cork

The District Electoral Divisions of:—

Aghern, Allow, Ardskeagh, Ballyarthur, Bally-clogh, Ballyhoolahan, Ballyhooly, Ballynamona, Ballynoe, Banteer, Barleyhill, Barnacurra, Bawn-cross, Boherboy, Buttevant, Caherbarnagh, Caherduggan, Carrig (Mallow), Carrig (Fermoy), Castlecooke, Castlecor, Castle Hyde, Castlelyons, Castlemagner, Castletownroche, Charleville, Churchtown, Clenor, Clonfert East, Clonfert West, Clonmeen, Coolclogh, Coole, Coomlogane, Crinnaloo, Cullen, Curraglass, Derragh, Derry-villane, Doneraile, Doonasleen, Drishane, Dromina, Dromore, Farahy, Fermoy Rural, Glanworth East, Glanworth West, Glenlara, Gortmore, Gortnaskehy, Gortroe, Greenane, Imprick, Kanturk, Keale, Kilbrin, Kilcor, Kil-corney, Kilcummer, Kildinan, Kildorrery, Kil-gullane, Killathy, Kilmaclenine, Kilmeen, Kilphelan, Kilshannig, Kilworth, Knockatooan, Knockmourne, Knocknagree, Knocktemple, Leitrim, Liscarroll, Mallow Rural, Marshals-town, Meens, Milford, Milltown, Mitchelstown, Monanimy, Nad, Newmarket, Newtown, Rahan, Rathcool, Rathcormack, Roskeen, Rosnalee, Rowls, Shanballymore, Skagh, Skahanagh, Springfort, Streamhill, Templemary, Temple-molaga, Tincoora, Tullylease, Wallstown, Watergrasshill and Williamstown and the Urban Districts of Fermoy and Mallow in the administrative County of Cork.

Four.

South-East Cork.

The District Electoral Divisions of:—

Ballincollig, Ballintemple, Ballycottin, Bally-feard, Ballyfoyle, Ballygarvan, Ballymartle, Ballynaglogh, Ballyspillane, Bishopstown, Blackpool, Blarney, Caherlag, Carrigaline (Cork), Carrigaline (Kinsale), Carrignavar, Carrigrohane Beg, Carrigtohill, Castlemartyr, Clonmult, Cloyne, Cobh Rural, Corkbeg, Cullen, Dangan, Douglas, Dripsey, Dunderrow, Dungourney, Farrenbrien, Firmount, Garryvoe, Glenville, Greenfort, Ighter-murragh, Inch, Inishkenny, Killeagh (Cork) Kilmonoge, Kilpatriek, Kinure, Knockantota, Knockraha, Lehenagh, Liscleary, Lisgoold, Matehy, Middleton Rural, Mogeely, Monkstown Rural, Nohaval, Ovens, Rathcooney, Rivers-town, Rostellan, St. Mary's, Teniplebodan, Templebreedy, Templemichael, Templenacarriga and Whiteehurch and the Urban Districts of Cobh, Middleton and Passage West in the administrative County of Cork.

Three.

West-Cork

The District Electoral Divisions of:—

Abbeymahon, Adrigole, Aghadown North, Aghadown South, Aghinagh, Aglish, Ahil, Ardfield, Argideen, Aultagh, Ballygroman, Bal-linadee, Ballingurteen, Ballinspittle, Ballybane, Ballydehob, Ballymackean, Ballymodan, Bally-money, Ballymurphy, Bandon, Bantry Rural, Bantry Urban, Baurleigh, Bealanagarry Beala-nageary, Bealock, Bear, Bengour, Boulteen, Bredagh, Brinny, Butlerstown, Caheragh, Cahermore, Candroma, Cannaway, Cape Clear, Carrigbaun, Carrigboy, Cashel, Castlehaven North, Castlehaven South, Castletown, Castle-ventry, Cleanrath, Cloghdonnell, Clonakilty Rural, Clondrohid, Clonmoyle, Cloonkeen, Coolagh, Coolcraheen, Coolmain, Coolmountain, Coulagh, Courtmacsherry, Crookhaven, Curry-glass, Derry, Derryfineen, Douce, Drinagh (Dunmanway), Drinagh (Skibbereen), Drom-daleague North, Dromdaleague South, Dun-beacon, Dunmanus, Dunmanway North, Dunmanway South, Durrus East, Durrus West, Garranes, Garrown, Glanlough, Glengarriff, Goleen, Gortnascreeny, Gortnatubbrid, Gowlane, Greenville, Inchigeelagh, Innishannon, Kealkill, Kilberrihert, Kilbonane, Kilbrittain, Kil-brogan, Kilcaskan, Kilcatherine, Kilcoe, Kil-cullen, Kilfaughnabeg, Kilkerranmore, Killa-conenagh, Killeenleagh, Kilmaloda East, Kil-maloda West, Eolmoylerane, Kilnagross, Kil-namanagh, Kilnamartery, Kinneigh, Kinsale Rural, Knockavilly, Knockroe, Knocks, Knock-skagh, Laherne, Leighmoney, Lowertown, Macloneigh, Magourney, Manch, Mashanaglass, Mealagh, Milane, Mountrivers, Moviddy, Murragh, Myross, Rahalisk, Rathbarry, Rathclarin, Ross-carbery, Rossmore, Scart, Seefin, Sheepshead, Shreelane, Skibbereen Rural, Skull, Slievereagh, Teadies, Teerelton, Templemartin, Templeomalus, Timoleague, Toormore, Tullagh, Ullanes, Warrenscourt, Whiddy and Woodfort and the Urban Districts of Clonakilty, Kinsale, Macroom and Skibbereen in the administrative County of Cork.

Five.